Louis J. Pearlman

+POST  EDIT
Like
Louis J. Pearlman

Main Details

Career

Media

Publicity

Community

Features

239 views

Acting Credits


2003
The Surreal Life (2003) (TV Show)
Himself

2001
Longshot (2001)
Captain Lewis

2000
Making the Band (2000) (TV Show)
Himself

1997
Behind the Music (1997) (TV Show)
Himself

1996
E! True Hollywood Story (1996) (TV Show)
Himself

1992
Warden, Observation Psychiatrist

Other Crew Credits


2002
Making the Band 2 (2002) (TV Show)
-

Producer Credits


2007
-

2005
Popstar (2005)
-

2004
-

2004
Somewhere
-

2001
Longshot (2001)
-

1992
-

Self


No records found.

Post a comment:

Please login or register if you would like to continue participating in this forum.


DISCLAIMER
You are solely responsible for the comments and other content that you post. Who's Dated Who? accepts no responsibility whatsoever in connection with or arising from such content.


Comment guidelines: Please be respectful to other people when making comments on this page. Bullying and abuse will not be tolerated and may result in your account being banned. Due to feedback from our user community, comments are now only available to registered users.

FamousFix content is contributed and edited by our readers. You are most welcome to update, correct or add information to this page. Update Information

Top Contributors Today

  • halfgoofy
  • Mishgan
  • mandia27
  • Seegurke
  • kitty1119

Register Here to contribute to FamousFix. Login »

Join Now

Register to update information, save favorites, post photos, news stories and comments.

Already A Member?

Email


Password


Forgot Password?

Biography

Louis Jay "Lou" Pearlman (born June 19, 1954) is an American impresario of successful 1990s boy bands such as the Backstreet Boys and NSYNC. In 2006, he was accused of running one of the largest and longest-running Ponzi schemes in American history, leaving more than $300 million in debts. After being apprehended, he pleaded guilty to conspiracy, money laundering, and making false statements during a bankruptcy proceeding. In 2008, Pearlman was convicted and sentenced to up to 25 years in prison.

Snapshot

First Name
Middle Name
Last Name
Full Name at Birth
Louis J. Pearlman
Other Names
Big Poppa
Incognito Johnson
Age
Date of Birth
Birthplace
Build
Eye Color
Hair Color
Star Sign
Sexuality
Bisexual
Religion
Ethnicity
Nationality
Occupation
Producer
Manager
Occupation Category
Claim to Fame
Destroyer Of Popular Music, Greasy Creep Boy Band Creator/diddler
Genre
Dance-pop
boy band
Year(s) Active
1993–2006
Labels
Trans Continental Records
Associated Acts
Official Website
Other Family Members
Art Garfunkel (cousin) (singer)

Desktop | Mobile
This website is part of the FamousFix entertainment community. By continuing past this page, and by your continued use of this site, you agree to be bound by and abide by the Terms of Use. Loaded in 0.24 secs.
Terms of Use  |  Copyright  |  Privacy
Copyright 2006-2016, FamousFix