Madlib

+POST  EDIT
Like
Madlib

Main Details

Career

Media

Publicity

Community

Features

1,951 views

Self


No records found.

Post a comment:

Please login or register if you would like to continue participating in this forum.


DISCLAIMER
You are solely responsible for the comments and other content that you post. Who's Dated Who? accepts no responsibility whatsoever in connection with or arising from such content.


Comment guidelines: Please be respectful to other people when making comments on this page. Bullying and abuse will not be tolerated and may result in your account being banned. Due to feedback from our user community, comments are now only available to registered users.

FamousFix content is contributed and edited by our readers. You are most welcome to update, correct or add information to this page. Update Information

Top Contributors Today

  • halfgoofy
  • Mishgan
  • mandia27
  • Seegurke
  • kitty1119

Register Here to contribute to FamousFix. Login »

Join Now

Register to update information, save favorites, post photos, news stories and comments.

Already A Member?

Email


Password


Forgot Password?

Biography

Otis Jackson Jr. (born October 24, 1973), known professionally as Madlib, is an American DJ, multi-instrumentalist, rapper, and music producer. He is one of the most prolific and critically acclaimed hip hop producers of the 2000s and has collaborated with different hip hop artists under a variety of pseudonyms, including MF DOOM (as Madvillain), as well as the late J Dilla (as Jaylib). Madlib has described himself as a "DJ first, producer second, and MC last," and he has done several projects as a DJ, mixer, or remixer.

Snapshot

First Name
Other Names
Quasimoto
Yesterday's New Quintet
DJ Rels
Yesterdays New Quintet
Beat Konducta
Age
Date of Birth
Birthplace
Star Sign
Nationality
Occupation
Musician, record producer, rapper, DJ
Genre
Hip hop
Jazz
jazz
Music Genre
Origin
Oxnard, California, United States
Year(s) Active
1993–present
Music Style
Music Mood
Instrument
Instrument
Turntables
keyboards
drums
vocals
sampler
bass guitar
vibraphone
percussion
guitar
Labels
Stones Throw Records
Antidote Records
Blue Note
Stones Throw
Madlib Invazion
Associated Acts
Official Website

Desktop | Mobile
This website is part of the FamousFix entertainment community. By continuing past this page, and by your continued use of this site, you agree to be bound by and abide by the Terms of Use. Loaded in 0.11 secs.
Terms of Use  |  Copyright  |  Privacy
Copyright 2006-2016, FamousFix