Mahalia Jackson

+POST  EDIT
Mahalia Jackson

Main Details

Career

Media

Publicity

Community

Features

14,463 views

Mahalia Jackson relationship history


Mahalia Jackson died on 27th January, 1972. Her last relationship was with Sigmond Galloway.

During her life she dated Sigmond Galloway from 1964 to 1972, Isaac Hockenhull and Mitch Miller.
Click on the photos to find out Who's Dated Who...

  • Mahalia Jackson Divorce Profile
  • Mahalia Jackson Wedding Married
  • Mahalia Jackson Baby Relationship
  • Mahalia Jackson Boyfriend "Encounter"
  • Mahalia Jackson Husband On-Screen

Post Your Vote

Vote Results

Sigmond Galloway - 2 Votes
Mitch Miller - 1 Vote
Isaac Hockenhull - 1 Vote

Vote for Mahalia's Top Romance


Six Degrees of Dating

Connect any two celebrities to see how closely they are linked... romantically!
(e.g. Mahalia Jackson)
(e.g. Justin Bieber)

Acting Credits


1968
That's Life (1968) (TV Show)
-

1959
Choir Soloist

1958
Bessie May

1948
Lamp Unto My Feet (1948) (TV Show)
-

Soundtrack Credits


2011
-

2009
Precious (2009)
-

2007
-

2006
Glory Road (2006)
-

2006
-

2003
-

1999
Life (1999)
-

1997
U Turn (1997)
-

1991
Jungle Fever (1991)
-

1988
-

1988
P.O.V. (1988) (TV Show)
-

1988
American Experience (1988) (TV Show)
-

1969
The Johnny Cash Show (1969) (TV Show)
-

1965
The Dean Martin Show (1965) (TV Show)
-

1963
The Danny Kaye Show (1963) (TV Show)
-

1960
Elmer Gantry (1960)
-

1959
-

1959
The Bell Telephone Hour (1959) (TV Show)
-

1958
-

1948
The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) (TV Show)
-

Post a comment:

Please login or register if you would like to continue participating in this forum.


DISCLAIMER
You are solely responsible for the comments and other content that you post. Who's Dated Who? accepts no responsibility whatsoever in connection with or arising from such content.


Comment guidelines: Please be respectful to other people when making comments on this page. Bullying and abuse will not be tolerated and may result in your account being banned. Due to feedback from our user community, comments are now only available to registered users.

Posted by lbender
Reply

Another song used in discussion for the Civil Rights Movement.

Posted by lbender
Reply

Ms. Jackson was a great contributor to the development of music used in the Civil Rights Movement still impacting society today.

Live Comments View (new)View All Comments (4)
FamousFix content is contributed and edited by our readers. You are most welcome to update, correct or add information to this page. Update Information

Top Contributors Today

  • halfgoofy
  • Mishgan
  • mandia27
  • Seegurke
  • kitty1119

Register Here to contribute to FamousFix. Login »

Join Now

Register to update information, save favorites, post photos, news stories and comments.

Already A Member?

Email


Password


Forgot Password?

Biography

Mahalia Jackson (/məˈhljə/ mə-HAYL-yə; October 26, 1911 – January 27, 1972) was an American gospel singer. Possessing a powerful contralto voice, she was referred to as "The Queen of Gospel". She became one of the most influential gospel singers in the world and was heralded internationally as a singer and civil rights activist. She was described by entertainer Harry Belafonte as "the single most powerful black woman in the United States". She recorded about 30 albums (mostly for Columbia Records) during her career, and her 45 rpm records included a dozen "golds"—million-sellers.

Snapshot

First Name
Last Name
Other Names
Halie Jackson
Age
59 (age at death)
Date of Birth
Birthplace
Date of Death
Location of Death
Cause of Death
Build
Hair Color
Star Sign
Sexuality
Religion
Ethnicity
Nationality
Occupation
Singer
Occupation Category
Claim to Fame
Queen of Gospel Music
Genre
Gospel
Year(s) Active
1927–1971
Instrument
Voice
Labels
Decca Coral
Apollo
Columbia
Associated Acts

Desktop | Mobile
This website is part of the FamousFix entertainment community. By continuing past this page, and by your continued use of this site, you agree to be bound by and abide by the Terms of Use. Loaded in 0.06 secs.
Terms of Use  |  Copyright  |  Privacy
Copyright 2006-2016, FamousFix