Margot Fonteyn

+POST  EDIT
Margot Fonteyn

Main Details

Career

Media

Publicity

Community

Features

6,124 views

Margot Fonteyn relationship history


Margot Fonteyn died on 21st February, 1991. Her last relationship was with Roberto Arias, they were married for 33 years.

During her life she was married to Roberto Arias from 1955 to 1989.

She also dated Robert F. Kennedy, David Niven and Laurence Olivier.
Click on the photos to find out Who's Dated Who...

  • Margot Fonteyn Divorce Profile
  • Margot Fonteyn Wedding Married
  • Margot Fonteyn Baby Relationship
  • Margot Fonteyn Boyfriend "Encounter"
  • Margot Fonteyn Husband On-Screen

Post Your Vote

Vote Results

Roberto Arias - 4 Votes
David Niven - 3 Votes
Laurence Olivier - 3 Votes

Vote for Margot's Top Romance


Six Degrees of Dating

Connect any two celebrities to see how closely they are linked... romantically!
(e.g. Margot Fonteyn)
(e.g. Justin Bieber)

Acting Credits


1967
Schwanensee
Odile, Odette

1966

1960
The Royal Ballet
Princess Odette, The Firebird, Ondine

1959
The Sleeping Beauty

1958
The Nutcracker (TV Movie)
Sugar Plum Fairy

1939
The Sleeping Princess

1937
Le lac des cygnes (TV Movie)
Odette, the Swan Queen

1937
Les patineurs
White Couple

1935
Escape Me Never
Dancer in chorus

Soundtrack Credits


1965
The Dean Martin Show (1965) (TV Show)
-

Self


1991
Rudolf Nureyev
-

1990
The Tales of Helpmann
-

1989
The Margot Fonteyn Story (TV Show)
-

1986
The Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts (TV Movie)
-

1984
In Concert at the Met (TV Movie)
-

1981
Celebration: The History of the Sadlers Wells Royal Ballet
-

1980
The Magic of Dance (TV Show)
-

1976
Der Tänzer Heinz Bosl - Ein Erinnerungsbild
-

1972
I Am a Dancer (1972)
-

1971
V.I.P.-Schaukel (TV Show)
-

1969
Release
-

1966
The London Palladium Show (TV Show)
-

1965
The Dean Martin Show (1965) (TV Show)
-

1964
The Hollywood Palace (1964) (TV Show)
-

1963
An Evening with the Royal Ballet
-

1961
The Mike Douglas Show (1961) (TV Show)
-

1959
The Bell Telephone Hour (1959) (TV Show)
-

1959
Set to Music
-

1958
Three Seasons
-

1955
Val Parnell's Sunday Night at the London Palladium (TV Show)
-

1948
The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) (TV Show)
-

1948
The Little Ballerina
-

1936
Façade
-

Post a comment:

Please login or register if you would like to continue participating in this forum.


DISCLAIMER
You are solely responsible for the comments and other content that you post. Who's Dated Who? accepts no responsibility whatsoever in connection with or arising from such content.


Comment guidelines: Please be respectful to other people when making comments on this page. Bullying and abuse will not be tolerated and may result in your account being banned. Due to feedback from our user community, comments are now only available to registered users.

Reply

Margot Fonteyn was one of the greatest ballerinas of the world; but she was also a great lady. She had everythig: talent, beauty, kindness, good maners, good temper, grace, tolerance. We`ll never forget her.

Live Comments View (new)View All Comments (1)
FamousFix content is contributed and edited by our readers. You are most welcome to update, correct or add information to this page. Update Information

Top Contributors Today

  • halfgoofy
  • Mishgan
  • mandia27
  • Seegurke
  • kitty1119

Register Here to contribute to FamousFix. Login »

Join Now

Register to update information, save favorites, post photos, news stories and comments.

Already A Member?

Email


Password


Forgot Password?

Biography

Dame Margot Fonteyn de Arias, DBE (18 May 1919 – 21 February 1991), was an English ballerina. She is widely regarded as one of the greatest classical ballet dancers of all time. She spent her entire career as a dancer with The Royal Ballet, eventually being appointed Prima Ballerina Assoluta of the company by Queen Elizabeth II.

Snapshot

First Name
Last Name
Maiden Name
Hookham
Full Name at Birth
Margaret Hookham
Other Names
Dame Margot Fonteyn de Arias
Peggy Hookham
Age
71 (age at death)
Date of Birth
Birthplace
Date of Death
Location of Death
Cause of Death
Build
Hair Color
Star Sign
Sexuality
Ethnicity
Nationality
University
Occupation
Dancer, Author
Occupation Category
Claim to Fame
Classical Ballerina
Official Website
Associated People

Desktop | Mobile
This website is part of the FamousFix entertainment community. By continuing past this page, and by your continued use of this site, you agree to be bound by and abide by the Terms of Use. Loaded in 0.14 secs.
Terms of Use  |  Copyright  |  Privacy
Copyright 2006-2016, FamousFix