Maria Callas

+POST  EDIT
Maria Callas

Main Details

Career

Media

Publicity

Community

Features

95,739 views

Maria Callas relationship history


Maria Callas died on 16th September, 1977. Her last relationship was with Giuseppe Di Stefano.

During her life she was married to Giovanni Meneghini from 1949 to 1959.

She also dated Giuseppe Di Stefano from 1974 to 1975, Pedro Aguinaga in 1968, Warren Beatty in 1968 and Aristotle Onassis from 1959 to 1968.

Maria Callas was rumored to have hooked up with Pier Paolo Pasolini in 1969.
Click on the photos to find out Who's Dated Who...

  • Maria Callas Divorce Profile
  • Maria Callas Wedding Married
  • Maria Callas Baby Relationship
  • Maria Callas Boyfriend "Encounter"
  • Maria Callas Husband On-Screen

Post Your Vote

Vote Results

Aristotle Onassis - 41 Votes

Vote for Maria's Top Romance


Six Degrees of Dating

Connect any two celebrities to see how closely they are linked... romantically!
(e.g. Maria Callas)
(e.g. Justin Bieber)

Acting Credits


1969
Medea (1969)
Medea

1968
Callas Walking Lucia
Lucia

1968
Maria Callas Porträt
-

1968
Mona Lisa
-

Music Department Credits


1999
Dzvirpaso M (TV Movie)
-

Soundtrack Credits


2015
-

2014
-

2014
Estel fugaç
-

2014
Pasolini (2014)
-

2013
Metro Manila (2013)
-

2013
Maria, Callas
-

2012
Arbitrage (2012)
-

2012
Le monde à l'envers
-

2011
The Iron Lady (2011)
-

2011
La Duquesa II (TV Show)
-

2011
Elena (2011)
-

2011
Tu cara me suena (2011) (TV Show)
-

2010
22 Bullets (2010)
-

2010
-

2010
The American (2010)
-

2010
The Housemaid (2010)
-

2010
Gent de paraula
-

2009
-

2009
-

2008
Bottle Shock (2008)
-

2008
Milk (2008)
-

2008
-

2007
Closure (2007)
-

2007
Banda sonora (2007) (TV Show)
-

2005
Wallander (2005) (TV Show)
-

2005
Saltön (TV Show)
-

2004
2046 (2004)
-

2003
I, Cesar (2003)
-

2002
-

2001
Wrestling with the Bee (Short Film)
-

1997
Sunday (1997)
-

1995
Celestial Clockwork
-

1993
Philadelphia (1993)
-

1991
Atlantis (1991)
-

1990
Mink mink mink (TV Movie)
-

1987
Opera (1987)
-

1979
Luna (1979)
-

1968
Maria Callas Porträt
-

1968
Mona Lisa
-

1964
Maria Callas at Covent Garden (TV Show)
-

1962
Maria Callas in Concert - Hamburg 1958 and 1962 (TV Movie)
-

1948
The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) (TV Show)
-

Post a comment:

Please login or register if you would like to continue participating in this forum.


DISCLAIMER
You are solely responsible for the comments and other content that you post. Who's Dated Who? accepts no responsibility whatsoever in connection with or arising from such content.


Comment guidelines: Please be respectful to other people when making comments on this page. Bullying and abuse will not be tolerated and may result in your account being banned. Due to feedback from our user community, comments are now only available to registered users.

Reply

Still get goose bumps every time I listen to hear her sing, La Mamma Morta. Incomparable voice.

Posted by aizamas
Reply

Cómo me gusta oir los fragmentos de ópera que canta la Callas.

Posted by JBella
Reply

May she rest in peace. She endured and survived so much. Such a grand talent.

Reply

What a beautiful and talented lady.

Posted by butterfly
Reply

She`s so beautiful everybody says i`ll be the next maria callas. she relly inspired me. since i herd her sing i`ve wanted to become an opera singer one day. SHE IS STILL THE BEST OPERA DIVA!!!!!

Posted by Cavallari
Reply

I have always been fascinated by her ever since I was a child...beautiful woman...Greek goddess.

Live Comments View (new)View All Comments (10)
FamousFix content is contributed and edited by our readers. You are most welcome to update, correct or add information to this page. Update Information

Top Contributors Today

  • halfgoofy
  • Mishgan
  • mandia27
  • Seegurke
  • kitty1119

Register Here to contribute to FamousFix. Login »

Join Now

Register to update information, save favorites, post photos, news stories and comments.

Already A Member?

Email


Password


Forgot Password?

Biography

Maria Callas, Commendatore OMRI (Greek: Μαρία Κάλλας; December 2, 1923 – September 16, 1977), was an American-born Greek soprano and one of the most renowned and influential opera singers of the 20th century. Critics praised her bel canto technique, wide-ranging voice and dramatic interpretations. Her repertoire ranged from classical opera seria to the bel canto operas of Donizetti, Bellini and Rossini and further, to the works of Verdi and Puccini; and, in her early career, to the music dramas of Wagner. Her musical and dramatic talents led to her being hailed as La Divina.

Snapshot

First Name
Middle Name
Last Name
Maiden Name
Kalogeropoulos
Full Name at Birth
Maria Anna Sofia Cecilia Kalogeropoulos
Other Names
Maria Kalogeropoulou
La Divina
Age
53 (age at death)
Date of Birth
Birthplace
Date of Death
Location of Death
Cause of Death
Height
Build
Eye Color
Hair Color
Star Sign
Sexuality
Religion
Ethnicity
Nationality
University
Occupation
Opera Singer, Socialite
Occupation Category
Claim to Fame
Star soprano in the 1950s
Official Website
Friends

Desktop | Mobile
This website is part of the FamousFix entertainment community. By continuing past this page, and by your continued use of this site, you agree to be bound by and abide by the Terms of Use. Loaded in 0.20 secs.
Terms of Use  |  Copyright  |  Privacy
Copyright 2006-2016, FamousFix