Me'Shell NdegeOcello

+POST  EDIT
Like
Me'Shell NdegeOcello

Main Details

Career

Media

Publicity

Community

Features

2,293 views

Self


No records found.

Post a comment:

Please login or register if you would like to continue participating in this forum.


DISCLAIMER
You are solely responsible for the comments and other content that you post. Who's Dated Who? accepts no responsibility whatsoever in connection with or arising from such content.


Comment guidelines: Please be respectful to other people when making comments on this page. Bullying and abuse will not be tolerated and may result in your account being banned. Due to feedback from our user community, comments are now only available to registered users.

FamousFix content is contributed and edited by our readers. You are most welcome to update, correct or add information to this page. Update Information

Top Contributors Today

  • halfgoofy
  • Mishgan
  • mandia27
  • Seegurke
  • kitty1119

Register Here to contribute to FamousFix. Login »

Join Now

Register to update information, save favorites, post photos, news stories and comments.

Already A Member?

Email


Password


Forgot Password?

Biography

Meshell Ndegeocello (/mɪˈʃɛl ndɛˈɡɛl/; born Michelle Lynn Johnson, August 29, 1968) is an American singer-songwriter, rapper, bassist, and vocalist. Her music incorporates a wide variety of influences, including funk, soul, jazz, hip hop, reggae and rock. She has received significant critical acclaim throughout her career, and has had ten career Grammy Award nominations. She has been credited for having "sparked the neo-soul movement."

Snapshot

First Name
Last Name
Other Names
Meshell Suhaila Bashir-Shakur
Me'Shell NdegéOcello
Age
Date of Birth
Birthplace
Star Sign
Nationality
Occupation
Musician, songwriter, rapper
Genre
Funk
soul
R&B
hip hop
reggae
rock
jazz
Music Genre
Origin
Washington, D.C., United States
Year(s) Active
1993–present
1992–present
Music Style
Music Mood
Instrument
Instrument
Vocals
bass
keyboards
drums
guitar
Labels
Maverick/Reprise/Warner Bros
Shanachie
EmArcy/Decca/Universal
Mercer Street/Downtown Records
Maverick
Reprise
Warner Bros
EmArcy
Decca
Universal
Mercer Street/Downtown
Naïve
Associated Acts
Official Website

Desktop | Mobile
This website is part of the FamousFix entertainment community. By continuing past this page, and by your continued use of this site, you agree to be bound by and abide by the Terms of Use. Loaded in 0.03 secs.
Terms of Use  |  Copyright  |  Privacy
Copyright 2006-2016, FamousFix