Oona Chaplin

Oona Chaplin

Main Details







Oona Chaplin relationship history

Click on the photos to find out Who's Dated Who...

  • Oona Chaplin Divorce Profile
  • Oona Chaplin Wedding Married
  • Oona Chaplin Baby Relationship
  • Oona Chaplin Boyfriend "Encounter"
  • Oona Chaplin Husband On-Screen

Post Your Vote

Vote Results

Charles Chaplin - 14 Votes
J.D. Salinger - 1 Vote
David Bowie - 1 Vote
Peter Arno - 1 Vote

Vote for Oona's Top Romance

Six Degrees of Dating

Connect any two celebrities to see how closely they are linked... romantically!
(e.g. Oona Chaplin)
(e.g. Justin Bieber)

Acting Credits

Broken English
Sarah's Mother

Limelight (1952)


Charlie Chaplin: Mennesket, klovnen og instruktøren (TV Show)

Post a comment:

Please login or register if you would like to continue participating in this forum.

You are solely responsible for the comments and other content that you post. Who's Dated Who? accepts no responsibility whatsoever in connection with or arising from such content.

Comment guidelines: Please be respectful to other people when making comments on this page. Bullying and abuse will not be tolerated and may result in your account being banned. Due to feedback from our user community, comments are now only available to registered users.

Posted by wjerryz

mth ago
Oona ,is positively beautiful. It's a mystery why she married Chaplin

Live Comments View (new)View All Comments (1)
FamousFix content is contributed and edited by our readers. You are most welcome to update, correct or add information to this page. Update Information

Top Contributors Today

  • halfgoofy
  • Mishgan
  • mandia27
  • Seegurke
  • kitty1119

Register Here to contribute to FamousFix. Login »

Join Now

Register to update information, save favorites, post photos, news stories and comments.

Already A Member?



Forgot Password?


View All »
Oona O'Neil was the daughter of famed playwright Eugene O'Neill and socialite Agnes Boulton. Oona had a fairly happy childhood, although she rarely saw her busy father. During her teens Oona attended boarding school in New York where she met Gloria Vanderbilt and Carol Marcus, and in 1941 Oona was named one of the most sought-after d├ębutantes of the social season. Oona felt it was only natural that she become an actress, since she was the daughter of a playwright and the granddaughter of James O'Neill, a noted theater actor during the late 19th century.

Oona traveled to Hollywood in 1942 where she met silent film legend Charles Chaplin at the home of her agent. Chaplin began courting Oona after she auditioned for a film he was directing, and the pair married in 1943. He was 54; she was just 18. Oona scrapped plans to become an actress, opting instead to raise a family of what would be eight children with Charlie. Although Oona was content with her life, she was deeply troubled by the failed relationship with her father, who disowned her and cut communication with Oona when she married Chaplin.

Oona spent the rest of her life in Vevey, leaving only a few times after Charlie died in 1977 at the age of 88 (Oona was only 51). Oona developed a few close relationships with Hollywood icons, like actor 'Ryan O'Neal (I)', but she never married again. She died in Vevey from pancreatic cancer on September 27th, 1991.


First Name
Last Name
Maiden Name
Full Name at Birth
Oona O`Neill
Other Names
Lady Chaplin
65 (age at death)
Date of Birth
Date of Death
Location of Death
Cause of Death
Star Sign
Occupation Category
Claim to Fame
Widow of Charlie Chaplin

Desktop | Mobile
This website is part of the FamousFix entertainment community. By continuing past this page, and by your continued use of this site, you agree to be bound by and abide by the Terms of Use. Loaded in 0.13 secs.
Terms of Use  |  Copyright  |  Privacy
Copyright 2006-2015, FamousFix