Phyllis Major

Phyllis Major

Main Details







Phyllis Major relationship history

Click on the photos to find out Who's Dated Who...

  • Phyllis Major Divorce Profile
  • Phyllis Major Wedding Married
  • Phyllis Major Baby Relationship
  • Phyllis Major Boyfriend "Encounter"
  • Phyllis Major Husband On-Screen

Post Your Vote

Vote Results

Jackson Browne - 14 Votes
Keith Richards - 1 Vote

Vote for Phyllis's Top Romance

Six Degrees of Dating

Connect any two celebrities to see how closely they are linked... romantically!
(e.g. Phyllis Major)
(e.g. Justin Bieber)

Acting Credits


Marianne Halifax


No records found.

Post a comment:

Please login or register if you would like to continue participating in this forum.

You are solely responsible for the comments and other content that you post. Who's Dated Who? accepts no responsibility whatsoever in connection with or arising from such content.

Comment guidelines: Please be respectful to other people when making comments on this page. Bullying and abuse will not be tolerated and may result in your account being banned. Due to feedback from our user community, comments are now only available to registered users.

FamousFix content is contributed and edited by our readers. You are most welcome to update, correct or add information to this page. Update Information

Top Contributors Today

  • halfgoofy
  • Mishgan
  • mandia27
  • Seegurke
  • kitty1119

Register Here to contribute to FamousFix. Login »

Join Now

Register to update information, save favorites, post photos, news stories and comments.

Already A Member?



Forgot Password?


View All »
Phyllis Major was a popular European model who met singer Jackson Browne at the legendary Hollywood venue the Troubador, just after his split with singer Joni Mitchell. Legend has it Browne got into a fight with an unemployed actor who was also making a play for her. Browne lost the fight but got the girl, and the incident was comically memorialized in the song "Ready or Not." Together, they had one child, Ethan Zane Browne, born November 2, 1973. In December 1975, they were married. Four months later, on March 25, 1976, she was found dead in their Hollywood Hills home. She had overdosed on pills. Browne channeled his loss and depression into the production of his fourth album, "The Pretender." Phyllis is the subject of at least three songs written by Jackson Browne -- "Ready or Not," "Sleep`s Dark and Silent Gate," and "In the Shape of a Heart." Her son Ethan has become an in-demand club D.J. and sometime actor.


First Name
Last Name
Maiden Name
Full Name at Birth
Phyllis Major
30 (age at death)
Date of Birth
Date of Death
Location of Death
Cause of Death
Hair Color
Star Sign
Actress, Model
Occupation Category
Claim to Fame
The Candy Snatchers

Desktop | Mobile
This website is part of the FamousFix entertainment community. By continuing past this page, and by your continued use of this site, you agree to be bound by and abide by the Terms of Use. Loaded in 0.06 secs.
Terms of Use  |  Copyright  |  Privacy
Copyright 2006-2015, FamousFix