Pope John Paul II

+POST  EDIT
Pope John Paul II

Main Details

Career

Media

Publicity

Community

Features

2,210 views

Writer Credits


2012
Az aranymüves boltja elött
-

2007
-

1997
-

1989
-

Self


2013
Philomena (2013)
-

2005
Kordavision
-

2004
-

2003
Heliga Birgitta
-

2002
I Remember
-

2002
Har Haosher
-

2002
2002 World Awards (TV Movie)
-

2000
Padre Pio - Tra cielo e terra (TV Movie)
-

2000
In Search of History: Lourdes - Shrine of Miracles (TV Show)
-

1998
Vatikan - Die Macht der Päpste (TV Show)
-

1997
BBC World News (TV Show)
-

1995
The Evening Celebration
-

1995
Clive James' Postcard from...
-

1993
Inside the Vatican (TV Show)
-

1992
New Hyperion or Liberty, Equality, Brotherhood
-

1989
Kelly (1989) (TV Show)
-

1988
Na ojczystej ziemi
-

1987
Andy Williams and the NBC Kids: Easter in Rome (TV Movie)
-

1984
Fatima (TV Movie)
-

1983
Credo
-

1982
Music Is the Weapon
-

1979
La visita del Papa en México
-

1979
La venida del Papa
-

1979
Pielgrzym
-

1977
Everyman (1977) (TV Show)
-

1953
Panorama (1953) (TV Show)
-

Post a comment:

Please login or register if you would like to continue participating in this forum.


DISCLAIMER
You are solely responsible for the comments and other content that you post. Who's Dated Who? accepts no responsibility whatsoever in connection with or arising from such content.


Comment guidelines: Please be respectful to other people when making comments on this page. Bullying and abuse will not be tolerated and may result in your account being banned. Due to feedback from our user community, comments are now only available to registered users.

Posted by benjamin arewa
Reply

you are truelly holly.

Live Comments View (new)View All Comments (1)
FamousFix content is contributed and edited by our readers. You are most welcome to update, correct or add information to this page. Update Information

Top Contributors Today

  • halfgoofy
  • Mishgan
  • mandia27
  • Seegurke
  • kitty1119

Register Here to contribute to FamousFix. Login »

Join Now

Register to update information, save favorites, post photos, news stories and comments.

Already A Member?

Email


Password


Forgot Password?

Biography

Pope John Paul II (Latin: Ioannes Paulus II; Italian: Giovanni Paolo II; Polish: Jan Paweł II), born Karol Józef Wojtyła (18 May 1920 – 2 April 2005), served as Pope from 1978 to 2005. He was elected by the second Papal conclave of 1978, which was called after Pope John Paul I, who was elected in August after the death of Pope Paul VI, died after thirty-three days. Then-Cardinal Wojtyła was elected on the third day of the conclave and adopted his predecessor's name in tribute to him. In the years since his death, John Paul II has been declared a saint by the Roman Catholic Church. He is referred to by Roman Catholics as Pope Saint John Paul II or Saint John Paul the Great, for example as a name for institutions.

Snapshot

First Name
Last Name
Full Name at Birth
Karol Josef Wojtyla
Other Names
The Pilgrim Pope
Lolek
Age
84 (age at death)
Date of Birth
Birthplace
Date of Death
Location of Death
Cause of Death
Height
Build
Eye Color
Hair Color
Star Sign
Religion
Ethnicity
Nationality
Occupation
Religious Leader
Occupation Category
Claim to Fame
The first Polish Pope, most well traveled Pope in history

Desktop | Mobile
This website is part of the FamousFix entertainment community. By continuing past this page, and by your continued use of this site, you agree to be bound by and abide by the Terms of Use. Loaded in 0.09 secs.
Terms of Use  |  Copyright  |  Privacy
Copyright 2006-2016, FamousFix