Renée Fleming

+POST  EDIT
Renée Fleming

Main Details

Career

Media

Publicity

Community

Features

3,116 views

Acting Credits


2014
Arabella (2014)
Arabella

2011
Margaret (2011)
Opera Singer

2011
Muzykalnaya odisseya v Peterburge
-

2009
Der Rosenkavalier (TV Movie)
Feldmarschallin

2009
La Traviata
Violetta Valery

2006
Countess, Hanna Glawari, Rusalka

2006
La Traviata
Violetta Valéry

2004
Capriccio (2004) (TV Movie)
The Countess

2002
Rusalka (2002) (TV Movie)
Rusalka

2001
Frances Alda

2001
Manon (TV Movie)

2000
Don Giovanni (TV Movie)
Donna Anna

1994
Le nozze di Figaro (TV Movie)
The Countess

1992
The Ghosts of Versailles (1992) (TV Movie)
Rosina

1977
Countess Almaviva, Desdemona

1971
Great Performances (1971) (TV Show)
Blanche Dubois, Mme. de Tourvel

Soundtrack Credits


2012
-

2012
The Diamond Jubilee Concert (2012) (TV Movie)
-

2011
Margaret (2011)
-

2011
-

2010
Point Blank (2010)
-

2006
Broken Sky (2006)
-

2006
Suddenly
-

2006
-

2004
Closer (2004)
-

2004
Look at Me (2004)
-

2003
-

2001
-

1994
-

Post a comment:

Please login or register if you would like to continue participating in this forum.


DISCLAIMER
You are solely responsible for the comments and other content that you post. Who's Dated Who? accepts no responsibility whatsoever in connection with or arising from such content.


Comment guidelines: Please be respectful to other people when making comments on this page. Bullying and abuse will not be tolerated and may result in your account being banned. Due to feedback from our user community, comments are now only available to registered users.

FamousFix content is contributed and edited by our readers. You are most welcome to update, correct or add information to this page. Update Information

Top Contributors Today

  • halfgoofy
  • Mishgan
  • mandia27
  • Seegurke
  • kitty1119

Register Here to contribute to FamousFix. Login »

Join Now

Register to update information, save favorites, post photos, news stories and comments.

Already A Member?

Email


Password


Forgot Password?

Biography

Renée Fleming (born February 14, 1959) is an American opera singer and soprano whose repertoire encompasses Richard Strauss, Mozart, Handel, bel canto, lieder, French opera and chansons, jazz and indie rock. Fleming has a full lyric soprano voice. She has performed coloratura, lyric, and lighter spinto soprano operatic roles in Italian, German, French, Czech, and Russian, aside from her native English. She also speaks fluent German and French, along with limited Italian. Her signature roles include Countess Almaviva in Mozart's Le nozze di Figaro, Desdemona in Verdi's Otello, Violetta in Verdi's La traviata, the title role in Dvořák's Rusalka, the title role in Massenet's Manon, the title role in Massenet's Thaïs, the title role in Richard Strauss's Arabella, the Marschallin in Der Rosenkavalier, and the Countess in Capriccio.

Snapshot

First Name
Last Name
Other Names
Ren?e Fleming
Age
Date of Birth
Birthplace
Star Sign
Nationality
Occupation Category

Desktop | Mobile
This website is part of the FamousFix entertainment community. By continuing past this page, and by your continued use of this site, you agree to be bound by and abide by the Terms of Use. Loaded in 0.13 secs.
Terms of Use  |  Copyright  |  Privacy
Copyright 2006-2016, FamousFix