Risë Stevens

+POST  EDIT
Risë Stevens

Main Details

Career

Media

Publicity

Community

Features

6,630 views

Risë Stevens relationship history


Risë Stevens died on 20th March, 2013. Her last relationship was with Walter Szurovy, they were married for 62 years.

During her life she was married to Walter Szurovy from 1939 to 2001.
Click on the photos to find out Who's Dated Who...

  • Risë Stevens Divorce Profile
  • Risë Stevens Wedding Married
  • Risë Stevens Baby Relationship
  • Risë Stevens Boyfriend "Encounter"
  • Risë Stevens Husband On-Screen

Post Your Vote

Vote Results

Walter Szurovy - 6 Votes

Vote for Rise's Top Romance


Six Degrees of Dating

Connect any two celebrities to see how closely they are linked... romantically!
(e.g. Risë Stevens)
(e.g. Justin Bieber)

Acting Credits


1958
Little Women (TV Movie)
Margaret March

1958
Hansel and Gretel (TV Movie)
Mother

1955
The Chocolate Soldier (TV Movie)
Nadina

1954
Producers' Showcase (1954) (TV Show)
Carmen in 'Carmen' scene

1952
Carmen (TV Movie)
Carmen

1950
All Star Revue (1950) (TV Show)
Guest Opera Mezzo-Soprano

1949
Der Rosenkavalier (TV Movie)
Octavian

1947
Carnegie Hall
Risë Stevens

1944
Going My Way (1944)
Genevieve Linden

1941
Maria Lanyi

Soundtrack Credits


1974
-

1956
-

1947
Carnegie Hall
-

1944
Going My Way (1944)
-

1942
We Must Have Music (Short Film)
-

1941
-

Self


2014
The 56th Annual Grammy Awards (2014) (TV Movie)
-

1990
The Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts (TV Movie)
-

1962
The Match Game (1962) (TV Show)
-

1962
The Merv Griffin Show (1962) (TV Show)
-

1962
-

1959
The Bell Telephone Hour (1959) (TV Show)
-

1959
Spectacular (TV Show)
-

1957
The Jack Paar Tonight Show (1957) (TV Show)
-

1956
-

1955
Val Parnell's Sunday Night at the London Palladium (TV Show)
-

1954
The Martha Raye Show (TV Show)
-

1953
Person to Person (1953) (TV Show)
-

1953
The Larry Storch Show (TV Show)
-

1950
The Colgate Comedy Hour (1950) (TV Show)
-

1950
What's My Line? (1950) (TV Show)
-

1949
The Voice of Firestone (1949) (TV Show)
-

1949
This Is Show Business (TV Show)
-

1948
The Buick-Berle Show (1948) (TV Show)
-

1948
The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) (TV Show)
-

1942
We Must Have Music (Short Film)
-

Post a comment:

Please login or register if you would like to continue participating in this forum.


DISCLAIMER
You are solely responsible for the comments and other content that you post. Who's Dated Who? accepts no responsibility whatsoever in connection with or arising from such content.


Comment guidelines: Please be respectful to other people when making comments on this page. Bullying and abuse will not be tolerated and may result in your account being banned. Due to feedback from our user community, comments are now only available to registered users.

Posted by Larry Smith
Reply

Just wondering how to contact Ms. Stevens. We named our daughter Rise after her and are wondering why she was named that name and what it means. Thanks!

Live Comments View (new)View All Comments (3)
FamousFix content is contributed and edited by our readers. You are most welcome to update, correct or add information to this page. Update Information

Top Contributors Today

  • halfgoofy
  • Mishgan
  • mandia27
  • Seegurke
  • kitty1119

Register Here to contribute to FamousFix. Login »

Join Now

Register to update information, save favorites, post photos, news stories and comments.

Already A Member?

Email


Password


Forgot Password?

Biography

Risë Stevens (/ˈrsə/; June 11, 1913 – March 20, 2013) was an American operatic mezzo-soprano. Beginning in 1938, she sang for the Metropolitan Opera in New York City for more than two decades during the 1940s and 1950s. She was most noted for her portrayals of the central character in Carmen by Georges Bizet.

Snapshot

First Name
Middle Name
Last Name
Maiden Name
Steenberg
Full Name at Birth
Risë Gus Steenberg
Other Names
Carmen
Age
99 (age at death)
Date of Birth
Birthplace
Date of Death
Eye Color
Hair Color
Star Sign
Sexuality
Ethnicity
Nationality
Occupation
Operatic Mezzo-Soprano
Occupation Category
Year(s) Active
1941-1974
Father
Mother
Sarah (née Mechanic) Steenberg
Brother(s)
Friends

Desktop | Mobile
This website is part of the FamousFix entertainment community. By continuing past this page, and by your continued use of this site, you agree to be bound by and abide by the Terms of Use. Loaded in 0.13 secs.
Terms of Use  |  Copyright  |  Privacy
Copyright 2006-2016, FamousFix