Sarah Vaughan

+POST  EDIT
Sarah Vaughan

Main Details

Career

Media

Publicity

Community

Features

25,487 views

Sarah Vaughan relationship history


Sarah Vaughan died on 3rd April, 1990. Her last relationship was with Clyde Atkins, they were married for 3 years.

During her life she was married to Clyde Atkins from 1959 to 1962 and George Treadwell from 1947 to 1959.

She also dated Billy Eckstine and Tallulah Bankhead.
Click on the photos to find out Who's Dated Who...

  • Sarah Vaughan Divorce Profile
  • Sarah Vaughan Wedding Married
  • Sarah Vaughan Baby Relationship
  • Sarah Vaughan Boyfriend "Encounter"
  • Sarah Vaughan Husband On-Screen

Post Your Vote

Vote Results

Tallulah Bankhead - 8 Votes
Billy Eckstine - 5 Votes

Vote for Sarah's Top Romance


Six Degrees of Dating

Connect any two celebrities to see how closely they are linked... romantically!
(e.g. Sarah Vaughan)
(e.g. Justin Bieber)

Acting Credits


1987
Jake and the Fatman (1987) (TV Show)
Mrs. Christopher

1960
Murder, Inc. (1960)
Singer

1960
Schlager-Raketen
Sängerin, Herself

1951
Disc Jockey
Sarah Vaughan

Soundtrack Credits


2014
Selma (2014)
-

2012
Sparkle (2012)
-

2011
-

2011
-

2009
Castle (2009) (TV Show)
-

2007
Banda sonora (2007) (TV Show)
-

2006
Family Hero (2006)
-

2006
Infamous (2006)
-

2006
Priceless (2006)
-

2006
Mulatschag
-

2005
Guess Who (2005)
-

2005
Dancing with the Stars (2005) (TV Show)
-

2005
So You Think You Can Dance (2005) (TV Show)
-

2002
The Wire (2002) (TV Show)
-

2001
Anja & Viktor (2001)
-

2001
Heartbreakers (2001)
-

2001
Law & Order: Criminal Intent (2001) (TV Show)
-

1997
-

1996
Faithful (1996)
-

1995
-

1995
Nixon (1995)
-

1994
-

1991
-

1989
Baywatch (1989) (TV Show)
-

1982
Bare Essence (1982) (TV Movie)
-

1981
-

1979
A Family Circus Christmas (TV Movie)
-

1977
Sharon: Portrait of a Mistress (TV Movie)
-

1973
Duke Ellington... We Love You Madly (TV Movie)
-

1969
Cactus Flower (1969)
-

1961
The 33rd Annual Academy Awards (1961) (TV Movie)
-

1960
Murder, Inc. (1960)
-

1957
-

1956
Basin Street Revue (1956) (Short Film)
-

1955
-

-
Show Time at the Apollo (TV Show)
-

Post a comment:

Please login or register if you would like to continue participating in this forum.


DISCLAIMER
You are solely responsible for the comments and other content that you post. Who's Dated Who? accepts no responsibility whatsoever in connection with or arising from such content.


Comment guidelines: Please be respectful to other people when making comments on this page. Bullying and abuse will not be tolerated and may result in your account being banned. Due to feedback from our user community, comments are now only available to registered users.

Posted by misscow
Reply

What a great singer Sarah Vaughn from Newark,New Jersey is.

Posted by jalel
Reply

your not a good singer

Live Comments View (new)View All Comments (2)
FamousFix content is contributed and edited by our readers. You are most welcome to update, correct or add information to this page. Update Information

Top Contributors Today

  • halfgoofy
  • Mishgan
  • mandia27
  • Seegurke
  • kitty1119

Register Here to contribute to FamousFix. Login »

Join Now

Register to update information, save favorites, post photos, news stories and comments.

Already A Member?

Email


Password


Forgot Password?

Biography

Snapshot

First Name
Middle Name
Maiden Name
Vaughn
Full Name at Birth
Sarah Lois Vaughn
Other Names
Sassy
The Divine One
The Velvet Fox
Sailor
"Sassy"
"The Divine One"
"Sailor"
Age
65 (age at death)
Date of Birth
Birthplace
Date of Death
Location of Death
Cause of Death
Build
Eye Color
Hair Color
Star Sign
Sexuality
Ethnicity
Nationality
High School
Occupation
Jazz Vocalist, Actress
Occupation Category
Claim to Fame
Songs
Genre
Vocal jazz
bebop
cool jazz
blues
traditional pop
bossa nova
smooth jazz
Jazz
soul
Music Genre
Year(s) Active
1942–1989
1942–1990
Music Style
Music Mood
Instrument
Labels
Columbia
Mercury
Verve
Roulette
Pablo
Official Website

Desktop | Mobile
This website is part of the FamousFix entertainment community. By continuing past this page, and by your continued use of this site, you agree to be bound by and abide by the Terms of Use. Loaded in 0.08 secs.
Terms of Use  |  Copyright  |  Privacy
Copyright 2006-2016, FamousFix