Sonja Henie

+POST  EDIT
Sonja Henie

Main Details

Career

Media

Publicity

Community

Features

27,354 views

Sonja Henie relationship history


Sonja Henie died on 12th October, 1969. Her last relationship was with Niels Onstad, they were married for 13 years.

During her life she was married to Niels Onstad from 1956 to 1969, Winthrop Gardner from 1949 to 1956 and Daniel Topping from 1940 to 1946.

She also dated Liberace in 1955, James M. Bryant in 1955, Ted North in 1947, Rudy Vallee in 1939, Victor M. Orsatti in 1939, Lee Bowman in 1939, Cary Grant in 1939, Richard Greene in 1938, Tyrone Power in 1938, Jack Dunn from 1936 to 1938, John F. Kennedy in 1933, Greg Bautzer, Van Johnson, Cesar Romero, Michael Whelan, James Stewart and Joe Louis.
Click on the photos to find out Who's Dated Who...

  • Sonja Henie Divorce Profile
  • Sonja Henie Wedding Married
  • Sonja Henie Baby Relationship
  • Sonja Henie Boyfriend "Encounter"
  • Sonja Henie Husband On-Screen

Post Your Vote

Vote Results

Joe Louis - 18 Votes
Tyrone Power - 9 Votes
John F. Kennedy - 4 Votes
Niels Onstad - 4 Votes
Liberace - 2 Votes

Vote for Sonja's Top Romance


Six Degrees of Dating

Connect any two celebrities to see how closely they are linked... romantically!
(e.g. Sonja Henie)
(e.g. Justin Bieber)

Acting Credits


1956
Holiday on Ice
-

1948
Karen Kirsten

1945
Chris Linden

1943
Wintertime (1943)
Nora Ostgaard

1942
Iceland (1942)
Katina Jonsdottir

1941
Karen Benson

1939
Second Fiddle (1939)
Trudi Hovland

1939
Louise

1938
My Lucky Star (1938)
Kristina Nielsen

1938
Happy Landing (1938)
Trudy Ericksen

1937
Sonja Henie - at Fictional Premiere

1937
Thin Ice (1937)
Lili Heiser

1936
Greta Muller

1927
En ung skøyteløperske

Producer Credits


1958
Hello London
-

Soundtrack Credits


1941
-

1938
My Lucky Star (1938)
-

1938
Happy Landing (1938)
-

1937
Thin Ice (1937)
-

1936
-

Post a comment:

Please login or register if you would like to continue participating in this forum.


DISCLAIMER
You are solely responsible for the comments and other content that you post. Who's Dated Who? accepts no responsibility whatsoever in connection with or arising from such content.


Comment guidelines: Please be respectful to other people when making comments on this page. Bullying and abuse will not be tolerated and may result in your account being banned. Due to feedback from our user community, comments are now only available to registered users.

Posted by wjerryz
Reply

She never has relationships with half of these listed

Posted by wjerryz
Reply

Sonja was one of the most decorated ice skaters ever

Live Comments View (new)View All Comments (4)
FamousFix content is contributed and edited by our readers. You are most welcome to update, correct or add information to this page. Update Information

Top Contributors Today

  • halfgoofy
  • Mishgan
  • mandia27
  • Seegurke
  • kitty1119

Register Here to contribute to FamousFix. Login »

Join Now

Register to update information, save favorites, post photos, news stories and comments.

Already A Member?

Email


Password


Forgot Password?

Biography

Sonja Henie (April 8, 1912 – October 12, 1969) was a Norwegian figure skater and film star. She was a three-time Olympic Champion (1928, 1932, 1936) in Ladies' Singles, a ten-time World Champion (1927–1936) and a six-time European Champion (1931–1936). Henie won more Olympic and World titles than any other ladies' figure skater. At the height of her acting career she was one of the highest paid stars in Hollywood.

Snapshot

First Name
Last Name
Full Name at Birth
Sonja Henie
Other Names
`Pavlova of the Ice`
Age
57 (age at death)
Date of Birth
Birthplace
Date of Death
Location of Death
Cause of Death
Height
Build
Eye Color
Hair Color
Star Sign
Sexuality
Straight
Ethnicity
Nationality
Occupation
Actress
Occupation Category
Claim to Fame
Ice Skating
Father
Wilhelm Henie (1872–1937)
Mother

Desktop | Mobile
This website is part of the FamousFix entertainment community. By continuing past this page, and by your continued use of this site, you agree to be bound by and abide by the Terms of Use. Loaded in 0.08 secs.
Terms of Use  |  Copyright  |  Privacy
Copyright 2006-2016, FamousFix