Syd Barrett

+POST  EDIT
Syd Barrett

Main Details

Career

Media

Publicity

Community

Features

118,439 views

Syd Barrett relationship history


Syd Barrett died on 7th July, 2006. His last relationship was with Iggy.

During his life he dated Iggy in 1969, Gayla Pinion from 1969 to 1970, Gilly Staples in 1969, Kari Ann in 1968, June Child from 1967 to 1968, Jenny Fabian in 1967, Mary Johnson in 1967, Lynsey Korner from 1966 to 1968, Viv Brans in 1965, Jenny Spires from 1964 to 1966, Libby Gausden from 1961 to 1964, Juliet Mitchell and Susan Kingsford.

Syd Barrett was rumored to have hooked up with Uschi Obermaier.
Click on the photos to find out Who's Dated Who...

  • Syd Barrett Divorce Profile
  • Syd Barrett Wedding Married
  • Syd Barrett Baby Relationship
  • Syd Barrett Girlfriend "Encounter"
  • Syd Barrett Wife On-Screen

Post Your Vote

Vote Results

Lynsey Korner - 18 Votes
Iggy - 14 Votes
Libby Gausden - 14 Votes
Gayla Pinion - 5 Votes
Jenny Spires - 5 Votes

Vote for Syd's Top Romance


Six Degrees of Dating

Connect any two celebrities to see how closely they are linked... romantically!
(e.g. Syd Barrett)
(e.g. Justin Bieber)

Composer Credits


2003
Pink Floyd Video Anthology
-

1967
Pink Floyd London '66-'67
-

1967
Omnibus (1967) (TV Show)
-

1967
Arnold Layne
-

Soundtrack Credits


2012
-

2012
Samaritan
-

2006
Off the Black (2006)
-

2006
Zeldman (Short Film)
-

2005
The Eight (TV Show)
-

2004
-

2003
Pink Floyd Video Anthology
-

2000
Top Ten (TV Show)
-

1995
VH1 Legends (1995) (TV Show)
-

1993
The X-Files (1993) (TV Show)
-

1977
House of De Sade
-

1976
Domination Blue
-

1974
Derrick (1974) (TV Show)
-

1973
The Cosmic Crystal
-

1968
San Francisco (1968) (Short Film)
-

1967
Pink Floyd London '66-'67
-

1967
Omnibus (1967) (TV Show)
-

1967
The Pat Boone Show (1967) (TV Show)
-

1967
Arnold Layne
-

1966
The Look of the Week
-

1964
Top of the Pops (1964) (TV Show)
-

1963
Scene at 6:30 (TV Show)
-

1952
New American Bandstand 1965 (1952) (TV Show)
-

Post a comment:

Please login or register if you would like to continue participating in this forum.


DISCLAIMER
You are solely responsible for the comments and other content that you post. Who's Dated Who? accepts no responsibility whatsoever in connection with or arising from such content.


Comment guidelines: Please be respectful to other people when making comments on this page. Bullying and abuse will not be tolerated and may result in your account being banned. Due to feedback from our user community, comments are now only available to registered users.

Posted by luvsydb
Reply

HAPPY 65TH BIRTHDAY GORGEOUS SYD "ROGER KEITH" BARRETT. YOU LEFT TO YOUNG!!! RIP....

Posted by primarhoda
Reply

Unfortunately the excesses of Syd did destroy what once was a talent, and a gorgeous one at that. I have to agree with Duggie Field`s comment, this definitely applies to many beautiful ones .

Posted by nwfan
Reply

He`s a really great,looking good,talented artist and he should be remembered forever,he invented psychedelic music and was an innovator from all points of view and he is a genius for sure!I think his story is the saddest of all times,RIP

Posted by 2face
Reply

Syd was a great musician and artist, I hope he`ll be remembered forever.

Posted by lisa
Reply

Bernie De Herrera e mail me lisa

Posted by sandy
Reply

Syd Barret is Pink Floyd !

Posted by bernie deherrera
Reply

Learing of sid`s passing ended my childhood memerys

Posted by luvsydb
Reply

"Syd was a beautiful man who got away with a lot because he was beautiful." ~Duggie Fields~

Posted by okaschnitz
Reply

Shine on you crazy diamond!

Posted by majo_sanz
Reply

Syd Barret.. such a talented, (so)handsome, (so)sexy, mysterious and brilliant man. It`s a shame what happened to him but he`ll always be the best rock artist no matter what. R.I.P Syd Barret.

Live Comments View (new)View All Comments (11)
FamousFix content is contributed and edited by our readers. You are most welcome to update, correct or add information to this page. Update Information

Top Contributors Today

  • halfgoofy
  • Mishgan
  • mandia27
  • Seegurke
  • kitty1119

Register Here to contribute to FamousFix. Login »

Join Now

Register to update information, save favorites, post photos, news stories and comments.

Already A Member?

Email


Password


Forgot Password?

Biography

Roger Keith "Syd" Barrett (6 January 1946 – 7 July 2006) was an English musician, composer, singer, songwriter, and painter. Best known as a founder member of the band Pink Floyd, Barrett was the lead singer, guitarist and principal songwriter in its early years and is credited with naming the band. Barrett was excluded from Pink Floyd in April 1968 after David Gilmour took over as their new frontman, and was briefly hospitalized amid speculation of mental illness.

Snapshot

First Name
Last Name
Full Name at Birth
Roger Keith Barrett
Other Names
The Crazy Diamond
Syd Barrett
Syd
Age
60 (age at death)
Date of Birth
Birthplace
Date of Death
Location of Death
Cause of Death
Height
Build
Eye Color
Hair Color
Star Sign
Sexuality
Ethnicity
Nationality
High School
University
Occupation
Musician
Occupation Category
Claim to Fame
Pink Floyd
Genre
Psychedelic rock
space rock
psychedelic folk
blues rock
experimental rock
avant-garde
psychedelic pop
Rock
psychedelic rock
Music Genre
Year(s) Active
1964–1974 (music)
1964–1974
1964–1972
Music Style
Music Mood
Instrument
Instrument
Guitar
Vocals
guitar
bass guitar
organ
ukulele
banjo
piano
Labels
Harvest
Associated Acts
Official Website
Father
Arthur Max Barrett (father) (pathologist)
Mother
Friends
Stash De Rola (Dandy and playboy)

Desktop | Mobile
This website is part of the FamousFix entertainment community. By continuing past this page, and by your continued use of this site, you agree to be bound by and abide by the Terms of Use. Loaded in 0.11 secs.
Terms of Use  |  Copyright  |  Privacy
Copyright 2006-2016, FamousFix