Tammy Wynette

+POST  EDIT
Tammy Wynette

Main Details

Career

Media

Publicity

Community

Features

77,132 views

Tammy Wynette relationship history


Tammy Wynette died on 6th April, 1998. Her last relationship was with George Richey, they were married for 19 years.

During her life she was married to George Richey from 1978 to 1998, Michael Tomlin in 1976, George Jones from 1969 to 1975, Don Chapel from 1967 to 1968 and Euple Byrd from 1959 to 1966.

She also dated Burt Reynolds in 1977 and Rudy Gatlin in 1976.
Click on the photos to find out Who's Dated Who...

  • Tammy Wynette Divorce Profile
  • Tammy Wynette Wedding Married
  • Tammy Wynette Baby Relationship
  • Tammy Wynette Boyfriend "Encounter"
  • Tammy Wynette Husband On-Screen

Post Your Vote

Vote Results

George Jones - 49 Votes
Burt Reynolds - 12 Votes
George Richey - 5 Votes
Rudy Gatlin - 3 Votes
Don Chapel - 1 Vote

Vote for Tammy's Top Romance


Six Degrees of Dating

Connect any two celebrities to see how closely they are linked... romantically!
(e.g. Tammy Wynette)
(e.g. Justin Bieber)

Acting Credits


1997
King of the Hill (1997) (TV Show)
Tilly Hill

1990
Evening Shade (1990) (TV Show)
Jolene Elldridge

1982
Capitol (1982) (TV Show)
Darlene Stankowski

1969
Tmmy Wynette

Soundtrack Credits


2014
Moondog Airwaves
-

2014
The Heart of Country: How Nashville Became Music City USA
-

2013
-

2012
Nashville (2012) (TV Show)
-

2012
Todd's Pop Song Reviews
-

2011
CMT: 40 Greatest Love Songs (2011) (TV Movie)
-

2011
Opry Memories
-

2010
Justified (2010) (TV Show)
-

2009
-

2009
Bran Nue Dae (2009)
-

2008
Mord mit Aussicht (TV Show)
-

2008
Sordid Lives: The Series (2008) (TV Show)
-

2008
-

2008
Crook & Chase (2008) (TV Show)
-

2007
-

2007
Hidden Palms (2007) (TV Show)
-

2007
The Singing Bee (2007) (TV Show)
-

2006
RV (2006)
-

2006
-

2005
-

2002
-

2002
Boat Trip (2002)
-

2002
The Wire (2002) (TV Show)
-

2002
Top Gear (2002) (TV Show)
-

2001
Double Take (2001)
-

2000
Sordid Lives (2000)
-

2000
-

1998
Girls' Night (1998)
-

1998
-

1998
-

1998
-

1996
3rd Rock from the Sun (1996) (TV Show)
-

1995
GoldenEye (1995)
-

1994
Maverick (1994)
-

1994
Nobody's Fool (1994)
-

1993
-

1993
-

1993
27th Annual Country Music Association Awards (TV Show)
-

1992
-

1992
-

1991
-

1990
-

1990
Stars in Their Eyes (1990) (TV Show)
-

1989
Forsthaus Falkenau (TV Show)
-

1988
Red Dwarf (1988) (TV Show)
-

1987
Biography (1987) (TV Show)
-

1987
Dolly (1987) (TV Show)
-

1986
-

1980
-

1980
Solid Gold (1980) (TV Show)
-

1979
-

1978
Hooper (1978)
-

1978
-

1976
Drive-In (1976)
-

1974
The Ernie Sigley Show (TV Show)
-

1973
Teenage Cowgirls
-

1970
-

1970
Cousin Jed Rises Again
-

1969
-

1969
The Johnny Cash Show (1969) (TV Show)
-

1960
Coronation Street (1960) (TV Show)
-

Writer Credits


1981
Stand by Your Man (TV Movie)
-

Post a comment:

Please login or register if you would like to continue participating in this forum.


DISCLAIMER
You are solely responsible for the comments and other content that you post. Who's Dated Who? accepts no responsibility whatsoever in connection with or arising from such content.


Comment guidelines: Please be respectful to other people when making comments on this page. Bullying and abuse will not be tolerated and may result in your account being banned. Due to feedback from our user community, comments are now only available to registered users.

Posted by nezmeat
Reply

she had the best hair!

Posted by Jason
Reply

Tammy Wynett died april 6, 1998. She will be missed. I loved her music and thought she was a classy lady! She will live on forever!

Posted by paula rogers
Reply

tammy wynette dated my cousin John Wilson, from tremont mississippi. i am from nc and we visit them every year at july 4th. they dated n high school.

Live Comments View (new)View All Comments (5)
FamousFix content is contributed and edited by our readers. You are most welcome to update, correct or add information to this page. Update Information

Top Contributors Today

  • halfgoofy
  • Mishgan
  • mandia27
  • Seegurke
  • kitty1119

Register Here to contribute to FamousFix. Login »

Join Now

Register to update information, save favorites, post photos, news stories and comments.

Already A Member?

Email


Password


Forgot Password?

Biography

Virginia Wynette Pugh, known professionally by her stage name Tammy Wynette, (May 5, 1942 – April 6, 1998) was an American country music singer-songwriter and one of country music's best-known artists and biggest-selling female singers. She was an American icon and a country music icon.

Snapshot

First Name
Last Name
Full Name at Birth
Virginia Wynette Pugh
Other Names
The First Lady of Country Music
Age
55 (age at death)
Date of Birth
Birthplace
Date of Death
Location of Death
Cause of Death
Height
Weight
Build
Eye Color
Hair Color
Distinctive Features
Petite
Star Sign
Sexuality
Straight
Religion
Ethnicity
Nationality
High School
Occupation
Singer, Guitarist, Songwriter
Occupation Category
Claim to Fame
Stand By Your Man
Genre
Country
Nashville Sound
Music Genre
Year(s) Active
1966 –1998
Music Style
Music Mood
Instrument
Instrument
Vocals
guitar
Labels
Epic
MCA Nashville
Associated Acts
Measurements (inches)
39-24-35
Shoe Size
6.5
Official Website
Father
Mother
Other Family Members
Gwen Byrd (daughter)
Jackie Byrd (daughter)
Tina Byrd (daughter)
Georgette Jones (daughter)
Deirdre Richardson (step daughter)
Kelly Richey (step son)
Favorite Foods
Fried apple pie
Hot dogs
Stuffed Bell Peppers
Cornmeal-Fried Potatoes
Pineapple-Banana Pudding
Sour Cream Pound Cake
Favorite Colors
Pink

Desktop | Mobile
This website is part of the FamousFix entertainment community. By continuing past this page, and by your continued use of this site, you agree to be bound by and abide by the Terms of Use. Loaded in 0.13 secs.
Terms of Use  |  Copyright  |  Privacy
Copyright 2006-2016, FamousFix