Tommy Dorsey

+POST  EDIT
Tommy Dorsey

Main Details

Career

Media

Publicity

Community

Features

14,450 views

Tommy Dorsey relationship history


Tommy Dorsey died on 26th November, 1956. His last relationship was with Jane Dorsey, they were married for 8 years.

During his life he was married to Jane Dorsey from 1948 to 1956, Patricia Dane from 1943 to 1947 and Mildred Kraft from 1922 to 1943.

He also dated Carole Landis from 1941 to 1942, Tallulah Bankhead from 1940 to 1941, Denise Parker, Lana Turner and Candy Toxton.
Click on the photos to find out Who's Dated Who...

  • Tommy Dorsey Divorce Profile
  • Tommy Dorsey Wedding Married
  • Tommy Dorsey Baby Relationship
  • Tommy Dorsey Girlfriend "Encounter"
  • Tommy Dorsey Wife On-Screen

Post Your Vote

Vote Results

Jane Dorsey - 1 Vote
Mildred Kraft - 1 Vote
Carole Landis - 1 Vote
Patricia Dane - 1 Vote

Vote for Tommy's Top Romance


Six Degrees of Dating

Connect any two celebrities to see how closely they are linked... romantically!
(e.g. Tommy Dorsey)
(e.g. Justin Bieber)

Acting Credits


1954
Stage Show (TV Show)
Co-host

1951
Disc Jockey
Tommy Dorsey

1951
Universal Name Band Musical 7301: Tommy Dorsey and His Orchestra (Short Film)
Tommy Dorsey

1948
Tommy Dorsey

1947
Tommy Dorsey

1945
Tommy Dorsey

1944
Tommy Dorsey

1943
Tommy Dorsey

1943
Girl Crazy (1943)
Tommy Dorsey

1943
I Dood It (1943)
Tommy Dorsey

1943
Tommy Dorsey

1943
Swing Fever (1943)
Tommy Dorsey

1942
Ship Ahoy (1942)
Tommy Dorsey

1941
Tommy Dorsey

1941
Tommy Dorsey

Soundtrack Credits


2012
Sparkle (2012)
-

2011
Mildred Pierce (2011) (TV Show)
-

2010
Boardwalk Empire (2010) (TV Show)
-

2009
Big River Man (2009)
-

2008
-

2007
Mad Men (2007) (TV Show)
-

2005
Anytown, USA (2005)
-

2003
-

2003
Cold Case (2003) (TV Show)
-

2002
Hart's War (2002)
-

1999
RKO 281 (1999) (TV Movie)
-

1998
-

1996
President i yego zhenshchina
-

1990
-

1989
-

1987
Radio Days (1987)
-

1978
WKRP in Cincinnati (1978) (TV Show)
-

1977
Annie Hall (1977)
-

1960
The Andy Griffith Show (1960) (TV Show)
-

1954
The George Gobel Show (1954) (TV Show)
-

1951
Universal Name Band Musical 7301: Tommy Dorsey and His Orchestra (Short Film)
-

1948
-

1945
-

1944
-

1943
-

1943
Girl Crazy (1943)
-

1942
Ship Ahoy (1942)
-

1934
Mirrors (Short Film)
-

Post a comment:

Please login or register if you would like to continue participating in this forum.


DISCLAIMER
You are solely responsible for the comments and other content that you post. Who's Dated Who? accepts no responsibility whatsoever in connection with or arising from such content.


Comment guidelines: Please be respectful to other people when making comments on this page. Bullying and abuse will not be tolerated and may result in your account being banned. Due to feedback from our user community, comments are now only available to registered users.

Posted by misscow
Reply

Hello Jimmy Dorsey love that song Tangerine also, Green Eyes . Beautiful work on both songs ..

Live Comments View (new)View All Comments (3)
FamousFix content is contributed and edited by our readers. You are most welcome to update, correct or add information to this page. Update Information

Top Contributors Today

  • halfgoofy
  • Mishgan
  • mandia27
  • Seegurke
  • kitty1119

Register Here to contribute to FamousFix. Login »

Join Now

Register to update information, save favorites, post photos, news stories and comments.

Already A Member?

Email


Password


Forgot Password?

Biography

Thomas Francis "Tommy" Dorsey, Jr. (November 19, 1905 – November 26, 1956) was an American jazz trombonist, trumpeter, composer, and bandleader of the Big Band era. He was known as the "Sentimental Gentleman of Swing", because of his smooth-toned trombone playing. Although he was not known for being a notable soloist, his technical skill on the trombone gave him renown amongst other musicians. He was the younger brother of bandleader Jimmy Dorsey. After Dorsey broke with his brother in the mid-1930s, he led an extremely popular and highly successful band from the late 1930s into the 1950s. He is best remembered for standards such as "Song of India", "Marie", "On Treasure Island", "The Music Goes 'Round and Around", and "You".

Snapshot

First Name
Last Name
Full Name at Birth
Thomas Francis Dorsey
Other Names
The Gentleman of Swing
The sentimental gentleman of swing.
Age
51 (age at death)
Date of Birth
Birthplace
Date of Death
Location of Death
Cause of Death
Build
Hair Color
Star Sign
Sexuality
Ethnicity
Nationality
Occupation
Trombonist, Trumpeter, Composer, And Bandleader
Occupation Category
Claim to Fame
Songs "Marie" and "Sunny Side of the Street"
Genre
Big band
Swing
Jazz
swing
jazz
Music Genre
Year(s) Active
1920s-1956
Music Style
Music Mood
Instrument
Instrument
Trombone
Trumpet
Cornet
trumpet
cornet
Labels
RCA Victor
Brunswick
Decca
OKeh
Columbia
Associated Acts
Father
Mother
Brother(s)
Sister(s)
Friends
Associated People

Desktop | Mobile
This website is part of the FamousFix entertainment community. By continuing past this page, and by your continued use of this site, you agree to be bound by and abide by the Terms of Use. Loaded in 0.13 secs.
Terms of Use  |  Copyright  |  Privacy
Copyright 2006-2016, FamousFix