Tommy Manville

+POST  EDIT
Tommy Manville

Main Details

Career

Media

Publicity

Community

Features

1,950 views

Tommy Manville relationship history


Tommy Manville died on 9th October, 1967. His last relationship was with Christina Erdlen, they have been married for 7 years.

During his life he was married to Christina Erdlen from 1960 to 1967, Pat Gaston Manville in 1957, Anita Frances Roddy-Eden from 1952 to 1955, Georgina Winifred Grant Campbell from 1945 to 1952, Macie Marie (Sunny) Ainsworth in 1943, Wilhelmma Connelly (Billy) Boze in 1942, Bonita Edwards Manville from 1941 to 1942, Avonne Taylor from 1930 to 1931, Lois Arlene McCoin from 1925 to 1926 and Florence Hubel from 1911 to 1922.

Hewas also engaged to Jean Sutherlin in 1942.

Tommy Manville dated Greta Thyssen in 1957, Madge Lowe in 1942, Elinor Troy in 1939, Yvonne Arden in 1939, Nancy Carroll in 1936, Colette Francis in 1935, Marcelle Edwards from 1933 to 1937, Claire Windsor in 1932, Ruth Webb, Dolores Reed, Norma Taylor, Dorothy Mercer, Barbara Bannister, Lee Derick, Dolly Goering, Edith Roark, Nina Pierson, Neva Lynne, Corrine Daly, Alice Wallace May, Lillian Bishop and Darlene Marlowe.
Click on the photos to find out Who's Dated Who...

  • Tommy Manville Divorce Profile
  • Tommy Manville Wedding Married
  • Tommy Manville Baby Relationship
  • Tommy Manville Girlfriend "Encounter"
  • Tommy Manville Wife On-Screen

Post Your Vote

Vote Results

Avonne Taylor - 1 Vote
Claire Windsor - 1 Vote

Vote for Tommy's Top Romance


Six Degrees of Dating

Connect any two celebrities to see how closely they are linked... romantically!
(e.g. Tommy Manville)
(e.g. Justin Bieber)

Self


No records found.

Post a comment:

Please login or register if you would like to continue participating in this forum.


DISCLAIMER
You are solely responsible for the comments and other content that you post. Who's Dated Who? accepts no responsibility whatsoever in connection with or arising from such content.


Comment guidelines: Please be respectful to other people when making comments on this page. Bullying and abuse will not be tolerated and may result in your account being banned. Due to feedback from our user community, comments are now only available to registered users.

FamousFix content is contributed and edited by our readers. You are most welcome to update, correct or add information to this page. Update Information

Top Contributors Today

  • halfgoofy
  • Mishgan
  • mandia27
  • Seegurke
  • kitty1119

Register Here to contribute to FamousFix. Login »

Join Now

Register to update information, save favorites, post photos, news stories and comments.

Already A Member?

Email


Password


Forgot Password?

Biography

Thomas Franklyn Manville, Jr., universally known as Tommy Manville (April 9, 1894 – October 9, 1967), was a Manhattan socialite and heir to the Johns-Manville asbestos fortune. He was a celebrity in the mid 20th Century, by virtue of his large financial inheritance, and his 13 marriages to 11 women. This feat won him an entry in the Guinness Book of World Records, and made him the subject of much gossip. His ninth wife Anita Manville wrote a biography, The Wives and Lives of Tommy Manville, which was seen as the inspiration of the camp musical, Lucky Wonderful: 13 Musicals About Tommy Manville by Jackie Curtis. He was probably the model for Gary Cooper’s character in the 1938 motion picture Bluebeard's Eighth Wife. Manville is also mentioned in Irving Berlin’s song What Chance Have I With Love ("Tommy Manville's love is not returned/He sells asbestos and he has learned/ That with asbestos he still gets burned") and in many other passing pop culture references and metaphors.

Snapshot

First Name
Last Name
Full Name at Birth
Thomas Franklyn Manville, Jr
Other Names
Marrying Manville
Age
73 (age at death)
Date of Birth
Birthplace
Date of Death
Location of Death
Build
Star Sign
Sexuality
Straight
Religion
Ethnicity
Nationality
Occupation
heir to the Johns-Manville asbestos fortune
Occupation Category
Claim to Fame
13 marriages to 11 women (inherited one $ million each time he Married)
Father
Mother

Desktop | Mobile
This website is part of the FamousFix entertainment community. By continuing past this page, and by your continued use of this site, you agree to be bound by and abide by the Terms of Use. Loaded in 0.95 secs.
Terms of Use  |  Copyright  |  Privacy
Copyright 2006-2016, FamousFix