Tony Burton

+POST  EDIT
Tony Burton

Main Details

Career

Media

Publicity

Community

Features

2,210 views

Acting Credits


2014
The Truth About the War in Heaven: Declaration of War
Bishop Harris

2007
Hack! (2007)
Sheriff Stoker

2007
Boxing Bloopers
Duke

2006
Rocky Balboa (2006)
Duke

2003
Exorcism (2003)
Bishop Harris

2003
Shade (2003)
Fedora

2000
Knockout (2000)
Segent Hawkins

1999
The Lot (TV Show)
Jerome Jeter

1998
The Magnificent Seven (1998) (TV Show)
Tennessee Eban

1997
Flipping (1997)
Chuckie, 2-2 Card Club Manager

1997
Farticus
-

1996
Turner

1996
Poltergeist: The Legacy (1996) (TV Show)
Simon Walters

1995
Cyber-Tracker 2
Swain

1995
Private Obsession
Sergeant Jim Lytel

1995
Fatal Choice
Columbus

1994
Chicago Hope (1994) (TV Show)
Dr. Joseph Little

1993
NYPD Blue (1993) (TV Show)
Floyd Gates

1992
Cedric Williams

1992
Renegade (1992) (TV Show)
Ronnie's Friend

1992
The Bulkin Trail (Short Film)
Music Teacher

1991
Hook (1991)
Bill Jukes

1991
House Party 2 (1991)
Mr. Lee

1990
Rocky V (1990)
Duke

1990
Side Out (1990)
Louie

1990
Equal Justice (1990) (TV Show)
Mr. Ford

1990
Twin Peaks (1990) (TV Show)
Colonel Riley

1990
Over My Dead Body (1990) (TV Show)
Curly

1989
Life Goes On (1989) (TV Show)
Marquis

1988
In the Heat of the Night (1988) (TV Show)
Conrad 'King' Baylor

1988
Police Story: Cop Killer (TV Movie)
-

1987
A Different World (1987) (TV Show)
Cap Connors

1987
Frank's Place (1987) (TV Show)
Big Arthur

1987
On Fire (TV Movie)
Wintchell

1986
Cappy

1986
Oceans of Fire (1986) (TV Movie)
Clay

1986
Amen (1986) (TV Show)
Off. Anderson

1985
Rocky IV (1985)
Duke

1985
Grif

1985
Moonlighting (1985) (TV Show)
Bartender

1984
Airwolf (1984) (TV Show)
Moose

1983
Happy (1983) (TV Movie)
Lt. J.L. Stevens

1983
The A-Team (1983) (TV Show)
Burke

1982
Rocky III (1982)
Duke

1982
The Toy (1982)
Stanley

1982
T.J. Hooker (1982) (TV Show)
Luther

1981
Bret Maverick (1981) (TV Show)
Arthur

1981
The Fall Guy (1981) (TV Show)
Eddie Barber, Algebra Jones

1981
The Greatest American Hero (1981) (TV Show)
Curley

1981
Fitz and Bones (1981) (TV Show)
Sid

1980
Inside Moves (1980)
Lucius

1980
Stir Crazy (1980)
Guy who Punches Big Mean

1980
The Hunter (1980)
Garbageman #2

1980
The Shining (1980)
Larry Durkin

1980
White Mama (1980) (TV Movie)
Black Fighter

1980
Skag (1980) (TV Show)
-

1980
Tenspeed and Brown Shoe (1980) (TV Show)
Skeeter McClintock

1980
Scared Straight! Another Story (1980) (TV Movie)
Rafer

1979
Rocky II (1979)
Apollo's Trainer

1978
The Incredible Hulk (1978) (TV Show)
Taylor George

1978
The Paper Chase (1978) (TV Show)
-

1978
Blackjack
Charles

1977
Heroes (1977)
Chef

1977
Kill Me If You Can (1977) (TV Movie)
Price

1977
CHiPs (1977) (TV Show)
Avrom

1977
Gilmore Lee

1977
Beyond Reason (1977)
Dangerman

1977
Ransom for Alice! (1977) (TV Movie)
Fish Man

1976
Wells

1976
Rocky (1976)
Apollo's Trainer

1976
Black Policeman

1976
Trackdown (1976)
Zelds

1976
Karl

1976
CPO Sharkey (1976) (TV Show)
Scotty

1976
Delvecchio (1976) (TV Show)
Clarence

1976
Gemini Man (1976) (TV Show)
Moore

1976
Gibbsville (1976) (TV Show)
-

1976
Quincy M.E. (1976) (TV Show)
Starvin' Marvin

1975
Baretta (1975) (TV Show)
Teak

1975
Switch (1975) (TV Show)
Joey

1975
The Invisible Man (1975) (TV Show)
3rd Prisoner

1974
Sonny Spyder Brown

1974
Good Times (1974) (TV Show)
Aide

1974
The Rockford Files (1974) (TV Show)
Joe Moran

1974
The Six Million Dollar Man (1974) (TV Show)
Manager

1973
Harry O (1973) (TV Show)
Peter Macklin

1973
Kojak (1973) (TV Show)
Eddie Ellis

1972
Sanford and Son (1972) (TV Show)
Guard

1954
Moustache

Post a comment:

Please login or register if you would like to continue participating in this forum.


DISCLAIMER
You are solely responsible for the comments and other content that you post. Who's Dated Who? accepts no responsibility whatsoever in connection with or arising from such content.


Comment guidelines: Please be respectful to other people when making comments on this page. Bullying and abuse will not be tolerated and may result in your account being banned. Due to feedback from our user community, comments are now only available to registered users.

Posted by CraigSnyder
Reply

I loved Tony in all the Rocky movies.

Live Comments View (new)View All Comments (1)
FamousFix content is contributed and edited by our readers. You are most welcome to update, correct or add information to this page. Update Information

Top Contributors Today

  • halfgoofy
  • Mishgan
  • mandia27
  • Seegurke
  • kitty1119

Register Here to contribute to FamousFix. Login »

Join Now

Register to update information, save favorites, post photos, news stories and comments.

Already A Member?

Email


Password


Forgot Password?

Biography

Anthony "Tony" Burton (born March 23, 1937) is an American actor. He is best known for his role as Tony "Duke" Evers in the Rocky series, and is one of four actors (along with Sylvester Stallone, Burt Young and real life commentator Stu Nahan) who have appeared in all six Rocky films.

Snapshot

First Name
Last Name
Full Name at Birth
Anthony Burton
Other Names
Hollywood
Age
Date of Birth
Birthplace
Height
Build
Hair Color
Star Sign
Sexuality
Straight
Ethnicity
Nationality
Occupation
Actor
Occupation Category
Claim to Fame
Rocky
Year(s) Active
1957–present

Desktop | Mobile
This website is part of the FamousFix entertainment community. By continuing past this page, and by your continued use of this site, you agree to be bound by and abide by the Terms of Use. Loaded in 0.14 secs.
Terms of Use  |  Copyright  |  Privacy
Copyright 2006-2016, FamousFix