U-Roy

+POST  EDIT
Like
U-Roy

Main Details

Career

Media

Publicity

Community

Features

540 views

Self


2011
Toots and the Maytals Reggae Got Soul (TV Show)
-

2009
Holding on to Jah
-

2008
Dub Echoes (2008)
-

2002
Reggae: The Story of Jamaican Music (TV Show)
-

1980
-

1977
Beats of the Heart: Roots Rock Reggae (TV Show)
-

1977
Roots Rock Reggae
-

Post a comment:

Please login or register if you would like to continue participating in this forum.


DISCLAIMER
You are solely responsible for the comments and other content that you post. Who's Dated Who? accepts no responsibility whatsoever in connection with or arising from such content.


Comment guidelines: Please be respectful to other people when making comments on this page. Bullying and abuse will not be tolerated and may result in your account being banned. Due to feedback from our user community, comments are now only available to registered users.

FamousFix content is contributed and edited by our readers. You are most welcome to update, correct or add information to this page. Update Information

Top Contributors Today

  • halfgoofy
  • Mishgan
  • mandia27
  • Seegurke
  • kitty1119

Register Here to contribute to FamousFix. Login »

Join Now

Register to update information, save favorites, post photos, news stories and comments.

Already A Member?

Email


Password


Forgot Password?

Biography

Ewart Beckford OD (born 21 September 1942), known by the stage name U-Roy, is a Jamaican vocalist and pioneer of toasting. U-Roy is noted for a melodic style of toasting applied with a highly developed sense of timing.

Snapshot

First Name
Other Names
The Originator
Age
Date of Birth
Birthplace
Star Sign
Occupation
Singer-songwriter
Genre
Reggae
Dancehall
Dub
Music Genre
Origin
Jones Town, Jamaica
Year(s) Active
1961–present
Music Style
Music Mood
Instrument
Labels
Treasure Isle
Duke Reid
Virgin

Desktop | Mobile
This website is part of the FamousFix entertainment community. By continuing past this page, and by your continued use of this site, you agree to be bound by and abide by the Terms of Use. Loaded in 0.10 secs.
Terms of Use  |  Copyright  |  Privacy
Copyright 2006-2016, FamousFix