William A. Wellman

+POST  EDIT
William A. Wellman

Main Details

Career

Media

Publicity

Community

Features

589 views

William A. Wellman relationship history


William A. Wellman died on 9th December, 1975. His last relationship was with Dorothy Coonan Wellman, they were married for 41 years.

During his life he was married to Dorothy Coonan Wellman from 1934 to 1975, Marjorie Crawford from 1931 to 1933, Margery Chapin from 1925 to 1926 and Helene Chadwick from 1921 to 0000.

He also dated Loretta Young.
Click on the photos to find out Who's Dated Who...

  • William A. Wellman Divorce Profile
  • William A. Wellman Wedding Married
  • William A. Wellman Baby Relationship
  • William A. Wellman Girlfriend "Encounter"
  • William A. Wellman Wife On-Screen

Post Your Vote

Vote Results

Loretta Young - 2 Votes
Helene Chadwick - 1 Vote

Vote for William's Top Romance


Six Degrees of Dating

Connect any two celebrities to see how closely they are linked... romantically!
(e.g. William A. Wellman)
(e.g. Justin Bieber)

Director Credits


1958
-

1958
-

1956
-

1955
Blood Alley (1955)
-

1954
Ring of Fear (1954)
-

1954
-

1954
-

1954
Light's Diamond Jubilee (TV Movie)
-

1953
-

1952
My Man and I (1952)
-

1951
-

1951
-

1951
-

1950
-

1949
Battleground (1949)
-

1948
-

1948
Yellow Sky (1948)
-

1947
Magic Town (1947)
-

1946
-

1945
-

1945
-

1944
Buffalo Bill (1944)
-

1943
-

1943
-

1942
Roxie Hart (1942)
-

1942
-

1941
-

1939
Beau Geste (1939)
-

1939
-

1938
-

1937
-

1937
-

1936
-

1936
-

1936
-

1935
-

1934
Viva Villa! (1934)
-

1934
-

1934
Stingaree (1934)
-

1934
-

1933
-

1933
College Coach (1933)
-

1933
Female (1933)
-

1933
-

1933
Lilly Turner (1933)
-

1933
Midnight Mary (1933)
-

1933
-

1932
Frisco Jenny (1932)
-

1932
Love Is a Racket
-

1932
So Big! (1932)
-

1932
-

1932
-

1932
-

1931
Night Nurse (1931)
-

1931
-

1931
Safe in Hell (1931)
-

1931
-

1931
-

1930
-

1930
-

1930
Young Eagles (1930)
-

1929
-

1929
-

1929
Woman Trap (1929)
-

1928
-

1928
-

1927
Wings (1927)
-

1926
The Boob (1926)
-

1926
-

1926
-

1925
When Husbands Flirt
-

1924
The Circus Cowboy
-

1924
Not a Drum Was Heard
-

1924
The Vagabond Trail
-

1923
Second Hand Love
-

1923
The Man Who Won
-

1923
Big Dan (1923)
-

1923
Cupid's Fireman
-

1920
The Twins of Suffering Creek
-

Producer Credits


1958
-

1947
Magic Town (1947)
-

1946
-

1945
-

1942
-

1941
-

1939
Beau Geste (1939)
-

1939
-

1938
-

1928
-

Writer Credits


1976
-

1958
-

1954
-

1951
-

1950
Robert Montgomery Presents (1950) (TV Show)
-

1946
-

1937
-

1937
-

1937
-

1936
-

Post a comment:

Please login or register if you would like to continue participating in this forum.


DISCLAIMER
You are solely responsible for the comments and other content that you post. Who's Dated Who? accepts no responsibility whatsoever in connection with or arising from such content.


Comment guidelines: Please be respectful to other people when making comments on this page. Bullying and abuse will not be tolerated and may result in your account being banned. Due to feedback from our user community, comments are now only available to registered users.

FamousFix content is contributed and edited by our readers. You are most welcome to update, correct or add information to this page. Update Information

Top Contributors Today

  • halfgoofy
  • Mishgan
  • mandia27
  • Seegurke
  • kitty1119

Register Here to contribute to FamousFix. Login »

Join Now

Register to update information, save favorites, post photos, news stories and comments.

Already A Member?

Email


Password


Forgot Password?

Biography

William Augustus Wellman (February 29, 1896 – December 9, 1975) was an American film director. Although Wellman began his film career as an actor, he worked on over 80 films, as director, producer and consultant, but most often as a director, notable for his work in crime, adventure and action genre films, often focusing on aviation themes, a particular passion. He also directed several well-regarded satirical comedies.

Snapshot

First Name
Middle Name
Last Name
Full Name at Birth
William Augustus Wellman
Other Names
Wild Bill Wellman
Age
79 (age at death)
Date of Birth
Birthplace
Date of Death
Location of Death
Cause of Death
Height
Build
Hair Color
Star Sign
Sexuality
Ethnicity
Nationality
High School
Occupation
Director, Producer, Writer
Occupation Category
Claim to Fame
A Star is Born (1937)
Year(s) Active
1919–1958
Official Website
Father
Mother
Other Family Members
Michael Wellman (son ) (actor)
William Wellman Jr (son) (actor)
Cissy Wellman (daughter) (actress)
Friends

Desktop | Mobile
This website is part of the FamousFix entertainment community. By continuing past this page, and by your continued use of this site, you agree to be bound by and abide by the Terms of Use. Loaded in 0.35 secs.
Terms of Use  |  Copyright  |  Privacy
Copyright 2006-2016, FamousFix