William Orbit

+POST  EDIT
Like
William Orbit

Main Details

Career

Media

Publicity

Community

Features

496 views

Acting Credits


2010
Copelia (Short Film)
Coen

Composer Credits


2000
Wonderland (2000) (TV Show)
-

1997
Harald
-

1989
Extra
-

1987
Hotshot (1987)
-

1986
Youngblood (1986)
-

Soundtrack Credits


2015
Back in Time for Dinner
-

2015
Sir Alex Ferguson: Secrets of Success
-

2014
Guapas (2014) (TV Show)
-

2013
-

2013
-

2013
I Am Britney Jean
-

2012
W.E. (2012)
-

2012
The Voice UK (2012) (TV Show)
-

2012
VH1 Divas 2012
-

2010
Burlesque (2010)
-

2009
Glee (2009) (TV Show)
-

2009
Live from Studio Five (2009) (TV Show)
-

2009
Madonna: Celebration - The Video Collection
-

2007
Banda sonora (2007) (TV Show)
-

2007
Live Earth (2007) (Short Film)
-

2005
Ice Princess (2005)
-

2005
The Eight (TV Show)
-

2005
The X Factor (2005) (TV Show)
-

2005
Live 8 (2005) (TV Movie)
-

2004
Lila Says (2004)
-

2004
CSI: NY (2004) (TV Show)
-

2004
The X Factor (2004) (TV Show)
-

2004
The Xtra Factor (2004) (TV Show)
-

2003
The O.C. (2003) (TV Show)
-

2002
Driven (TV Show)
-

2001
-

2000
-

2000
The Beach (2000)
-

2000
-

2000
-

2000
-

1999
Human Traffic (1999)
-

1999
The Corruptor (1999)
-

1998
-

1998
När karusellerna sover (TV Show)
-

1998
Spice Girls: Live in Your Living Room
-

1997
-

1997
Harald
-

1995
Heat (1995)
-

1995
Venus Rising (1995)
-

1995
Virtuosity (1995)
-

1993
Untamed Heart (1993)
-

1992
Getaway (1992) (TV Show)
-

1987
Senior Week
-

1986
Out of Bounds (1986)
-

1986
Youngblood (1986)
-

1986
The Oprah Winfrey Show (1986) (TV Show)
-

1985
Lindenstraße (1985) (TV Show)
-

1984
-

1964
Top of the Pops (1964) (TV Show)
-

-
Warren
-

Post a comment:

Please login or register if you would like to continue participating in this forum.


DISCLAIMER
You are solely responsible for the comments and other content that you post. Who's Dated Who? accepts no responsibility whatsoever in connection with or arising from such content.


Comment guidelines: Please be respectful to other people when making comments on this page. Bullying and abuse will not be tolerated and may result in your account being banned. Due to feedback from our user community, comments are now only available to registered users.

FamousFix content is contributed and edited by our readers. You are most welcome to update, correct or add information to this page. Update Information

Top Contributors Today

  • halfgoofy
  • Mishgan
  • mandia27
  • Seegurke
  • kitty1119

Register Here to contribute to FamousFix. Login »

Join Now

Register to update information, save favorites, post photos, news stories and comments.

Already A Member?

Email


Password


Forgot Password?

Biography

William Orbit (born William Mark Wainwright, 15 December 1956) is an English musician, composer and record producer. In the early 1980s, he formed synthpop act Torch Song with Laurie Mayer and Grant Gilbert. In 1987 he released the first of his Strange Cargo album series, containing ambient music.

Snapshot

First Name
Last Name
Full Name at Birth
William Mark Wainwright
Other Names
William ├śrbit
William Orbit
Age
Date of Birth
Birthplace
Build
Eye Color
Hair Color
Star Sign
Ethnicity
Nationality
Occupation
Musician, Composer, Record Producer
Occupation Category
Claim to Fame
His work with Madonna led him to win three Grammys.
Genre
Electronic music
house music
ambient music
downtempo
Electronica
trip hop
ambient
trance
house
IDM
Music Genre
Origin
Shoreditch, Hackney, East London
Year(s) Active
Circa 1982–present
1982–present
Music Style
Music Mood
Instrument
Instrument
Keyboards
guitar
Labels
IRS/EMI Records
Maverick/Warner Bros. Records
IRS
EMI
Virgin
N-GRAM
Maverick
Sanctuary
Kobalt
Decca
Associated Acts
Official Website

Desktop | Mobile
This website is part of the FamousFix entertainment community. By continuing past this page, and by your continued use of this site, you agree to be bound by and abide by the Terms of Use. Loaded in 0.20 secs.
Terms of Use  |  Copyright  |  Privacy
Copyright 2006-2016, FamousFix