William Wyler

+POST  EDIT
William Wyler

Main Details

Career

Media

Publicity

Community

Features

1,169 views

William Wyler relationship history


William Wyler died on 27th July, 1981. His last relationship was with Margaret Tallichet, they were married for 42 years.

During his life he was married to Margaret Tallichet from 1938 to 1981 and Margaret Sullavan from 1934 to 1936.

He also dated Bette Davis from 1937 to 1938, Luise Rainer in 1936 and Sheila Bromley.
Click on the photos to find out Who's Dated Who...

  • William Wyler Divorce Profile
  • William Wyler Wedding Married
  • William Wyler Baby Relationship
  • William Wyler Girlfriend "Encounter"
  • William Wyler Wife On-Screen

Post Your Vote

Vote Results

Bette Davis - 28 Votes
Margaret Tallichet - 4 Votes
Margaret Sullavan - 2 Votes

Vote for William's Top Romance


Six Degrees of Dating

Connect any two celebrities to see how closely they are linked... romantically!
(e.g. William Wyler)
(e.g. Justin Bieber)

Acting Credits


1966
The Jackie Gleason Show (1966) (TV Show)
-

1936
Dodsworth (1936)
Violin Player in Dance Orchestra

1933
Man on Collapsing Dock

1929
The Shakedown (1929)
Photographer at Fight Arena

Director Credits


1968
Funny Girl (1968)
-

1966
-

1965
The Collector (1965)
-

1961
-

1959
Ben-Hur (1959)
-

1958
-

1956
-

1955
-

1954
Producers' Showcase (1954) (TV Show)
-

1953
Roman Holiday (1953)
-

1952
Carrie (1952)
-

1951
-

1949
The Heiress (1949)
-

1947
Thunderbolt (1947)
-

1944
-

1942
Mrs. Miniver (1942)
-

1941
-

1940
The Letter (1940)
-

1940
The Westerner (1940)
-

1939
Raffles (1939)
-

1939
-

1938
Jezebel (1938)
-

1938
-

1937
Dead End (1937)
-

1936
-

1936
Dodsworth (1936)
-

1936
These Three (1936)
-

1935
Barbary Coast (1935)
-

1935
-

1935
-

1934
Glamour (1934)
-

1933
-

1933
-

1932
Tom Brown of Culver
-

1931
A House Divided
-

1930
The Storm (1930)
-

1929
Hell's Heroes (1929)
-

1929
The Love Trap (1929)
-

1929
The Shakedown (1929)
-

1928
Anybody Here Seen Kelly?
-

1928
Thunder Riders
-

1927
Blazing Days
-

1927
Hard Fists
-

1927
Shooting Straight
-

1927
The Border Cavalier
-

1927
Daze of the West (Short Film)
-

1927
Desert Dust
-

1927
Galloping Justice (Short Film)
-

1927
Gun Justice (Short Film)
-

1927
The Haunted Homestead (Short Film)
-

1927
The Home Trail (Short Film)
-

1927
The Horse Trader (Short Film)
-

1927
Kelcy Gets His Man (Short Film)
-

1927
The Lone Star (Short Film)
-

1927
The Ore Raiders (Short Film)
-

1927
The Phantom Outlaw (Short Film)
-

1927
The Silent Partner (Short Film)
-

1927
The Square Shooter (Short Film)
-

1927
Tenderfoot Courage (Short Film)
-

1927
The Two Fister (Short Film)
-

1926
Lazy Lightning
-

1926
The Stolen Ranch
-

1926
Don't Shoot (Short Film)
-

1926
The Fire Barrier (Short Film)
-

1926
The Gunless Bad Man (Short Film)
-

1926
Martin of the Mounted (Short Film)
-

1926
The Pinnacle Rider (Short Film)
-

1926
Ridin' for Love (Short Film)
-

1925
The Crook Buster (Short Film)
-

Producer Credits


1961
-

1959
Ben-Hur (1959)
-

1958
-

1956
-

1955
-

1953
Roman Holiday (1953)
-

1952
Carrie (1952)
-

1951
-

1949
The Heiress (1949)
-

1942
Mrs. Miniver (1942)
-

1940
The Letter (1940)
-

1938
Jezebel (1938)
-

1935
-

1929
The Love Trap (1929)
-

Post a comment:

Please login or register if you would like to continue participating in this forum.


DISCLAIMER
You are solely responsible for the comments and other content that you post. Who's Dated Who? accepts no responsibility whatsoever in connection with or arising from such content.


Comment guidelines: Please be respectful to other people when making comments on this page. Bullying and abuse will not be tolerated and may result in your account being banned. Due to feedback from our user community, comments are now only available to registered users.

FamousFix content is contributed and edited by our readers. You are most welcome to update, correct or add information to this page. Update Information

Top Contributors Today

  • halfgoofy
  • Mishgan
  • mandia27
  • Seegurke
  • kitty1119

Register Here to contribute to FamousFix. Login »

Join Now

Register to update information, save favorites, post photos, news stories and comments.

Already A Member?

Email


Password


Forgot Password?

Biography

William Wyler (July 1, 1902 – July 27, 1981) was a German-born American film director, producer and screenwriter. Notable works included Ben-Hur (1959), The Best Years of Our Lives (1946), and Mrs. Miniver (1942), all of which won Wyler Academy Awards for Best Director, as well as Best Picture in their respective years, making him the only director of three Best Picture winners. Wyler received his first Oscar nomination for directing Dodsworth in 1936, starring Walter Huston, Ruth Chatterton and Mary Astor, "sparking a 20-year run of almost unbroken greatness."

Snapshot

First Name
Last Name
Full Name at Birth
Wilhelm Weiller
Other Names
99-Take Willie
Willy
Age
79 (age at death)
Date of Birth
Birthplace
Mülhausen, Alsace, Germany (now Mulhouse, Haut-Rhin, France)
Date of Death
Location of Death
Cause of Death
Height
Build
Hair Color
Star Sign
Sexuality
Ethnicity
Nationality
Occupation
Director, Producer, Actor
Occupation Category
Claim to Fame
Oscar for Best Director 1960 for Ben-Hur
Year(s) Active
1925–1970
Official Website
Father
Mother
Brother(s)
Friends
Associated People

Desktop | Mobile
This website is part of the FamousFix entertainment community. By continuing past this page, and by your continued use of this site, you agree to be bound by and abide by the Terms of Use. Loaded in 0.14 secs.
Terms of Use  |  Copyright  |  Privacy
Copyright 2006-2016, FamousFix