YOU ARE HERE: WDW  >  Tommy Ivo

Tommy Ivo

Edit Information Add Photos

Who's Dated Who feature on Tommy Ivo including trivia, quotes, pictures, biography, photos, videos, pics, news, vital stats, fans and facts.

Do you like Tommy Ivo?

343 views


Filmography

View All »
Selected Tommy Ivo film and TV show credits.

Acting Credits

1961
Margie (TV Show)
Haywood Botts

1958
Herbie Bailey

1958
Moricz, student rebel

1958
Earl Williamson - Frat Brother

1957
Rick Camden

1957
Leave It to Beaver (TV Show)
Duke Hathaway

1957
Teenager in car

1956
Matt Wilkins

1955
Frightened Student

1954
Captain Midnight (TV Show)
Jimmy Roberts

1953
David 

1952
William Gilbreth

1952
Little Boy

1952
William Button

1952
Buzzy Barrett

1951
Boy Scout

1951
Jim 

1951
Ed Jennings as a Boy

1951
Duncan McQueen

1951
Johnnie Evans

1951
Billy Haverly

1950
Jeffrey Gilland Jr.

1950
Boy Second Baseman

1950
Boy

1950
Jerry, blond boy

1950
David Gordon

1950
Todd Hyland

1950
Roy Masters

1949
Harold, Boy at Roadblock

1949
Denny Dennison

1949
Joey Hanson

1949
Feudin' Rhythm
Bobby Upperworth

1949
Outcasts of the Trail
Chad White

1948
Cousin Arne

1948
Jerry - Age 7

1948
Crippled Boy

1948
Larry Higby

1948
Teddy Lane

1948
Song of Idaho
Junior

1947
Juan Molina

1947
Stepchild
Jim Bullock

1946
Jimmy

1944
Young Boy

Other Crew Credits

1964
-

Stunts Credits

1964
-

Post a comment:

Your Name
Login or Join to avoid entering this info

Your Email
This will not appear on the site

Comment

DISCLAIMER
You are solely responsible for the comments and other content that you post. Who's Dated Who? accepts no responsibility whatsoever in connection with or arising from such content.





Related profiles:


No links found

Who's Dated Who? content is contributed and edited by our readers. You are most welcome to update, correct or add information to this page. Update Information
Tommy Ivo

Main Details

Other Details

Career

Media

Publicity

Community

Features


Join Now

Register to update information, save favorites, post photos, news stories and comments. A LucyMe.com login allows you to edit our four websites.

Already A Member?

Email


Password


Quick Links

Snapshot

Edit Information

First Name
Last Name
Other Names
TV Tommy
Age
Date of Birth
Birthplace
Build
Hair Color
Star Sign
Ethnicity
Nationality
Occupation
Actor, Drag Racer
Occupation Category
Claim to Fame
Leave it to Beaver

Biography

Tommy Ivo (born April 18, 1936, in Denver, Colorado), also known as "TV Tommy", is an actor and drag racer, who was active in the 1960s racing community. In the late 1950s, Ivo raced a twin (side by side) Nailhead Buick engined dragster which was the first Gasoline Powered dragster to break the nine-second barrier. The car held the Drag News Standard 1320 AA/GD et record at 8.69. The Twin Buick also was the first gas dragster to record speeds of 170, 175 and 180 mph which were Standard 1320 records as well. It was unique in appearance and won numerous races, including NASCAR's first National Drag Race. Later he designed a four-engine, four-wheel-drive dragster he called "The Showboat," but the National Hot Rod Association ruled it the first "exhibition" dragster, and he was unable to race it.

Tommy Ivo Biography »

Photo Gallery

View All (6)


Tommy Ivo Photos »

Related News


Photo Sets


External Websites

List of links to Tommy Ivo fansites:


Tommy Ivo Links »

Our Website Community
Whos Dated Who
  • Celebrity dating gossip
  • Celebrity couples
  • Celebrity babies

A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  
N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  Y  Z    
Lucy Who
  • Celebrity profiles
  • Filmographies and TV show credits
  • Magazine covers
  • Quotes and trivia
  • Discographies and lyrics
Fan Pix
  • Entertainment pictures
  • Films and television shows
  • Bands and solo artists
  • Famous people
All Star Pics
  • Celebrity photos
  • Movie stills and posters
  • TV show images
  • Bands and musicians
  • Partner with Wallpaper