YOU ARE HERE: WDW  >  Dick Allen

Dick Allen

Edit Information Add Photos

Who's Dated Who feature on Dick Allen including trivia, quotes, pictures, biography, photos, videos, pics, news, vital stats, fans and facts.

Do you like Dick Allen?

1,133 views


Batting Stats

View All »
Major League batting statistics for Dick Allen.
Year Team G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB BB SO BA OBP SLG
1963 PHI 10 24 6 7 2 1 0 2 0 0 5 0.292 0.280 0.458
1964 PHI 162 632 125 201 38 13 29 91 3 67 138 0.318 0.382 0.557
1965 PHI 161 619 93 187 31 14 20 85 15 74 150 0.302 0.375 0.494
1966 PHI 141 524 112 166 25 10 40 110 10 68 136 0.317 0.396 0.632
1967 PHI 122 463 89 142 31 10 23 77 20 75 117 0.307 0.404 0.566
1968 PHI 152 521 87 137 17 9 33 90 7 74 161 0.263 0.352 0.520
1969 PHI 118 438 79 126 23 3 32 89 9 64 144 0.288 0.375 0.573
1970 STL 122 459 88 128 17 5 34 101 5 71 118 0.279 0.377 0.560
1971 LAD 155 549 82 162 24 1 23 90 8 93 113 0.295 0.395 0.468
1972 CHW 148 506 90 156 28 5 37 113 19 99 126 0.308 0.420 0.603
1973 CHW 72 250 39 79 20 3 16 41 7 33 51 0.316 0.394 0.612
1974 CHW 128 462 84 139 23 1 32 88 7 57 89 0.301 0.375 0.563
1975 PHI 119 416 54 97 21 3 12 62 11 58 109 0.233 0.327 0.385
1976 PHI 85 298 52 80 16 1 15 49 11 37 63 0.268 0.346 0.480
1977 OAK 54 171 19 41 4 0 5 31 1 24 36 0.240 0.330 0.351
Career 1749 6332 1099 1848 320 79 351 1119 133 894 1556 - - -

Fielding Stats

View All »
Major League fielding statistics for Dick Allen.
Year Team G GS Inn PO A E DP Fld%
1963 PHI 10 5 52 9 0 2 0 0.818
1964 PHI 162 162 1,419 154 325 41 30 0.921
1965 PHI 161 160 1,433 130 305 26 29 0.944
1966 PHI 141 137 1,180 148 182 14 15 0.959
1967 PHI 122 121 1,087 95 249 35 23 0.908
1968 PHI 152 143 1,250 210 20 12 6 0.950
1969 PHI 118 117 1,021 1024 54 16 100 0.985
1970 STL 122 119 1,045 708 109 18 70 0.978
1971 LAD 155 152 1,292 385 151 21 38 0.962
1972 CHW 148 141 1,217 1235 69 7 94 0.995
1973 CHW 72 67 565 601 46 4 55 0.994
1974 CHW 125 121 1,004 998 50 16 112 0.985
1975 PHI 113 112 918 900 70 18 79 0.982
1976 PHI 85 83 681 671 44 8 71 0.989
1977 OAK 50 50 387 389 37 7 36 0.984
Career 1736 1690 - 7657 1711 245 758 -

Filmography

View All »
Selected Dick Allen film and TV show credits.

Acting Credits

2005
Veteran Gambler

2001
Summer Catch (2001)
Scout in Black Hat

Self

1973
1973 MLB All-Star Game (1973) (TV Movie)
-

1967
1967 MLB All-Star Game (1967) (TV Movie)
-

Dick Allen Magazine Covers


Dick Allen Magazine Covers »

Post a comment:

Your Name
Login or Join to avoid entering this info

Your Email
This will not appear on the site

Comment

DISCLAIMER
You are solely responsible for the comments and other content that you post. Who's Dated Who? accepts no responsibility whatsoever in connection with or arising from such content.





Related profiles:


Dick Allen
Dick Allen
Dick Allen
Dick Allen
High Hopes (1959)
Dick Allen
Dick Allen
Dick Allen


Who's Dated Who? content is contributed and edited by our readers. You are most welcome to update, correct or add information to this page. Update Information
Dick Allen

Main Details

Other Details

Career

Media

Publicity

Community

Features


Join Now

Register to update information, save favorites, post photos, news stories and comments. A LucyMe.com login allows you to edit our four websites.

Already A Member?

Email


Password


Quick Links

Snapshot

Edit Information

First Name
Middle Name
Last Name
Full Name at Birth
Richard Anthony Allen
Other Names
Wampum Walloper
Richie
Age
Date of Birth
Birthplace
Height
Weight
187 lbs (84.8 kg)
Star Sign
Nationality
High School
Wampum (Wampum, PA)
Occupation
Former Major League Baseball Player
Occupation Category

Biography

Richard Anthony Allen (born March 8, 1942) is a former Major League Baseball player and R&B singer. He played first and third base and outfield in Major League Baseball and ranked among his sport's top offensive producers of the 1960s and early 1970s. Most notably playing for the Philadelphia Phillies and Chicago White Sox, he led the American League in home runs twice, and led both leagues in slugging average (the AL twice) and on-base percentage. His .534 career slugging average ranks among the highest in an era marked by low averages. He won the 1964 National League Rookie of the Year and 1972 AL MVP. He also spoke his mind, combatted racism, and bucked organizational hierarchy. Sabermetrician Bill James rated Dick Allen as the second-most controversial player in baseball history, behind Rogers Hornsby.

Dick Allen Biography »

Photo Gallery

View All (36)


Dick Allen Photos »

Related News


Photo Sets


External Websites

List of links to Dick Allen fansites:


Dick Allen Links »