YOU ARE HERE: WDW  >  Darryl Dawkins

Darryl Dawkins

Edit Information Add Photos

Who's Dated Who feature on Darryl Dawkins including trivia, quotes, pictures, biography, photos, videos, pics, news, vital stats, fans and facts.

Do you like Darryl Dawkins?

363 views


Basketball Stats


Year Team G MP FG FG% FT FT% ORB DRB TRB A S B TO PF PTS
1976 PHI 37 165 41 0.50 8 0.33 15 34 49 3 2 9 40 90
1977 PHI 59 684 135 0.63 40 0.51 59 171 230 24 12 49 129 310
1978 PHI 70 1722 332 0.58 156 0.71 117 438 555 85 34 125 123 268 820
1979 PHI 78 2035 430 0.52 158 0.67 123 508 631 128 32 143 197 295 1018
1980 PHI 80 2541 494 0.52 190 0.65 197 496 693 149 49 142 230 328 1178
1981 PHI 76 2088 423 0.61 219 0.72 106 439 545 109 38 112 220 316 1065
1982 PHI 48 1124 207 0.56 114 0.70 68 237 305 55 19 55 96 193 528
1983 NJN 81 2093 401 0.60 166 0.65 127 293 420 114 67 152 281 379 968
1984 NJN 81 2417 507 0.59 341 0.74 159 382 541 123 60 136 231 386 1357
1985 NJN 39 972 192 0.57 143 0.71 55 126 181 45 14 35 93 171 527
1986 NJN 51 1207 284 0.64 210 0.71 85 166 251 77 16 59 124 227 778
1987 NJN 6 106 20 0.63 17 0.71 9 10 19 2 2 3 15 25 57
1988 DET 2 7 1 0.50 2 0.67 0 0 0 1 0 1 3 4 4
1988 UTA 4 26 1 0.14 4 0.33 2 3 5 1 0 1 4 10 6
1989 DET 14 48 9 0.47 9 0.50 3 4 7 1 0 1 4 13 27

Filmography

View All »
Selected Darryl Dawkins film and TV show credits.

Acting Credits

2009
Tosh.0 (2009) (TV Show)
Himself

2004
ESPN 25: Who's #1? (2004) (TV Show)
Himself

2004
Dream Job (2004) (TV Show)
Contestant

2000
Whatever Happened to Micheal Ray? (TV Movie)
Himself

1989
The Big Bang
The Basketball Star

Self

No records found.

Post a comment:

Your Name
Login or Join to avoid entering this info

Your Email
This will not appear on the site

Comment

DISCLAIMER
You are solely responsible for the comments and other content that you post. Who's Dated Who? accepts no responsibility whatsoever in connection with or arising from such content.





Who's Dated Who? content is contributed and edited by our readers. You are most welcome to update, correct or add information to this page. Update Information
Darryl Dawkins

Main Details

Other Details

Career

Media

Publicity

Community

Features


Join Now

Register to update information, save favorites, post photos, news stories and comments. A LucyMe.com login allows you to edit our four websites.

Already A Member?

Email


Password


Quick Links

Snapshot

Edit Information

First Name
Last Name
Full Name at Birth
Darryl Dawkins
Other Names
Chocolate Thunder
Double D
Age
Date of Birth
Birthplace
Height
Weight
251 lbs (113.9 kg)
Star Sign
Nationality
High School
Occupation Category

Biography

Darryl Dawkins (born January 11, 1957) is a retired American professional basketball player, most noted for his days with the NBA's Philadelphia 76ers and New Jersey Nets, although he also played briefly for the Detroit Pistons and Utah Jazz late in his career. His nickname, "Chocolate Thunder", was bestowed upon him by Stevie Wonder. He was known for his powerful dunks, which notably led to the NBA adopting breakaway rims due to him shattering the backboard on two occasions in 1979.

Darryl Dawkins Biography »

Photo Gallery

View All (17)


Darryl Dawkins Photos »

Related News


Photo Sets


External Websites

List of links to Darryl Dawkins fansites:


Darryl Dawkins Links »