The Boy Who Talks to Whales | 1975 | | Movie |
Kolchak: The Night Stalker | 1974 | Charles Rolling Thunder | TV Show |
The Rockford Files | 1974 | Eddie LaSalle | TV Show |
Nakia | 1974 | Ben Redearth | TV Show |
Papillon | 1973 | Indian Chief | Movie |
Frasier, the Sensuous Lion | 1973 | Frasier's Voice (voice) | Movie |
Pinocchio | 1972 | Narrator | Movie |
Banacek | 1972 | Paul Andros | TV Show |
Circle of Fear | 1972 | Old Man | TV Show |
Kung Fu | 1972 | Fred | TV Show |
Longstreet | 1971 | Fred Hornbeck | TV Show |
Flap | 1970 | Wounded Bear Mr. Smith | Movie |
McCloud | 1970 | Joseph Rhigas | TV Show |
A Time for Dying | 1969 | Judge Roy Bean | Movie |
Mackenna's Gold | 1969 | The Narrator | Movie |
Jigsaw | 1968 | Edward Arkroyd | Movie |
The Name of the Game | 1968 | Victor Foss | TV Show |
Ironside | 1967 | Wally Stowe | TV Show |
Mannix | 1967 | Stefan Mannix | TV Show |
The High Chaparral | 1967 | Mr. Kelly | TV Show |
The Green Hornet | 1966 | Charles Delaclaire | TV Show |
Iron Horse | 1966 | Captain Anderson | TV Show |
The Time Tunnel | 1966 | Capt. Beal | TV Show |
The Road West | 1966 | Collier | TV Show |
F Troop | 1965 | Chief Mean Buffalo | TV Show |
Gidget | 1965 | Man in Airport waiting area | TV Show |
I Spy | 1965 | Rafael Ortiz | TV Show |
The Legend of Jesse James | 1965 | Judge Parker | TV Show |
The Loner | 1965 | Old Man Ridley | TV Show |
Who Has Seen the Wind? | 1965 | Peraltor | TV Movie |
Cheyenne Autumn | 1964 | Tall Tree | Movie |
Profiles in Courage | 1964 | Charles Carlin | TV Show |
Voyage to the Bottom of the Sea | 1964 | Dr. Turner | TV Show |
Suspense | 1964 | the Sheriff | TV Show |
Burke's Law | 1963 | Jim Clover | TV Show |
Kraft Suspense Theatre | 1963 | Conrad Easter | TV Show |
Temple Houston | 1963 | Claude Boley | TV Show |
The Farmer's Daughter | 1963 | Sultan | TV Show |
The Great Adventure | 1963 | Andrew Jackson | TV Show |
The Miracle Worker | 1962 | Captain Arthur Keller | Movie |
Empire | 1962 | Mike Dahlback | TV Show |
The Alfred Hitchcock Hour | 1962 | Det. Paul Reardon | TV Show |
The Virginian | 1962 | Luke Nichols / Jim Kohler / Tom Brant / ... | TV Show |
The Wide Country | 1962 | Johnny Prewitt | TV Show |
87th Precinct | 1961 | Mike Power | TV Show |
Dr. Kildare | 1961 | Dr. Oscar Whalen | TV Show |
Hazel | 1961 | Mr. Woods | TV Show |
The New Breed | 1961 | Deacon Lee | TV Show |
The Fugitive Kind | 1960 | Jabe Torrance | Movie |
Insight | 1960 | | TV Show |
Bonanza | 1959 | Charles Ludlow | TV Show |
Rawhide | 1959 | Hosea Brewer / Jess Hode | TV Show |
The Untouchables | 1959 | Arnold Stegler | TV Show |
Manhunt | 1959 | Police Lt. Howard Finucane / Lt. Howard Finucane / Det. Lt. Howard Finucane | TV Show |
Wanted: Dead or Alive | 1958 | Sam McGarrett | TV Show |
Sierra Baron | 1958 | Closing narrator (uncredited) | Movie |
Pursuit | 1958 | Cop | TV Show |
Target | 1958 | | TV Show |
Johnny Belinda | 1958 | Black McDonald | TV Movie |
The Last Stagecoach West | 1957 | Rand McCord | Movie |
The Man Who Turned to Stone | 1957 | Dr. Murdock | Movie |
Death of a Scoundrel | 1956 | Leonard Wilson | Movie |
Manfish | 1956 | 'Professor' Walter Fenton | Movie |
Playhouse 90 | 1956 | George Bavister / Capt. Hume / Reverend Mr. Powell / ... | TV Show |
Telephone Time | 1956 | Stypulkowski | TV Show |
Blackjack Ketchum, Desperado | 1956 | Jared Tetlow | Movie |
Crossroads | 1955 | Reverend George Truett | TV Show |
Gunsmoke | 1955 | Chief Joseph | TV Show |
Kings Row | 1955 | Dr. Tower | TV Show |
Matinee Theatre | 1955 | Edward Hicks / Molara | TV Show |
Science Fiction Theatre | 1955 | Det. Lt. William Kiel | TV Show |
The 20th Century-Fox Hour | 1955 | Maj. Kenniston | TV Show |
Warner Brothers Presents | 1955 | Dr. Tower | TV Show |
The Alcoa Hour | 1955 | D'Alcala | TV Show |
TV Reader's Digest | 1955 | Antonio Rosas / Movie Producer Stanley | TV Show |
Valley of the Kings | 1954 | Tuareg Chief | Movie |
Climax! | 1954 | John Coulter / Sam Bellows / Robert | TV Show |
Producers' Showcase | 1954 | Aristides Argamonte | TV Show |
Studio 57 | 1954 | Jeweler | TV Show |
Sabaka | 1954 | Ashok | Movie |
Moby Dick | 1954 | Captain Ahab | TV Movie |
Cat-Women of the Moon | 1953 | Kip Reissner | Movie |
The Man from the Alamo | 1953 | Jess Wade | Movie |
G.E. True Theater | 1953 | Andrew Perry | TV Show |
The United States Steel Hour | 1953 | Fernand | TV Show |
Medallion Theatre | 1953 | Jean Valjean | TV Show |
Ponds Theater | 1953 | Merlin | TV Show |
Son of Ali Baba | 1952 | Caliph | Movie |
Omnibus | 1952 | Captain Kidd / (segment "One Nation") | TV Show |
The Ford Television Theatre | 1952 | Harry Bond | TV Show |
Flaming Feather | 1952 | Lucky Lee | Movie |
Toughest Man in Arizona | 1952 | Frank Girard | Movie |
Broadway Television Theatre | 1952 | Manningham | TV Show |
The Highwayman | 1951 | Lord Douglas | Movie |
Schlitz Playhouse | 1951 | Ferdie Shiff / Andrew Duquette | TV Show |
Tales of Tomorrow | 1951 | Dr. Alden / Dr. Kramer | TV Show |
Cave of Outlaws | 1951 | Ben Cross | Movie |
The Capture | 1950 | Father Gomez | Movie |
The Cariboo Trail | 1950 | Frank Walsh | Movie |
Armstrong Circle Theatre | 1950 | | TV Show |
Sure As Fate | 1950 | | TV Show |
The Bigelow Theatre | 1950 | College Professor | TV Show |
A Woman's Secret | 1949 | Brook Matthews | Movie |
Canadian Pacific | 1949 | Dirk Rourke | Movie |
Fighting Man of the Plains | 1949 | Dave Oldham | Movie |
South of St. Louis | 1949 | Luke Cottrell | Movie |
The Loves of Carmen | 1948 | García | Movie |
The Philco-Goodyear Television Playhouse | 1948 | | TV Show |
Studio One in Hollywood | 1948 | Dr. Kane / Interrogator / Gangster | TV Show |
The Chevrolet Tele-Theatre | 1948 | Publisher | TV Show |
The Gallant Blade | 1948 | Marshal of France Mordore | Movie |
Tubby the Tuba | 1947 | Narrator / Tubby / Frog (voice) | Short Film |
Kraft Theatre | 1947 | Joe Carpenter / Frankie Sorrano / Rancher / ... | TV Show |
Shoe Shine Jasper | 1947 | | Short Film |
Hot Lips Jasper | 1945 | | Short Film |
Jasper Tell | 1945 | | Short Film |
Jasper's Paradise | 1944 | | Short Film |
Hoppy Serves a Writ | 1943 | Tom Jordan | Movie |
The 500 Hats of Bartholomew Cubbins | 1943 | Narrator (voice) | Short Film |
Bar 20 | 1943 | Mark Jackson | Movie |
Buckskin Frontier | 1943 | Champ Clanton | Movie |
Colt Comrades | 1943 | Jeb Hardin | Movie |
Leather Burners | 1943 | Dan Slack | Movie |
Power of the Press | 1943 | Oscar Trent | Movie |
The Kansan | 1943 | Jeff Barat | Movie |
The Unknown Guest | 1943 | Charles 'Chuck' Williams | Movie |
Shut My Big Mouth | 1942 | Buckskin Bill | Movie |
Tombstone: The Town Too Tough to Die | 1942 | Ike Clanton | Movie |
Tulips Shall Grow | 1942 | Narrator (voice) | Short Film |
Jasper and the Watermelons | 1942 | | Short Film |
Bad Men of Missouri | 1941 | William Merrick | Movie |
Charlie Chan in Rio | 1941 | Alfredo Cardozo | Movie |
Border Vigilantes | 1941 | Henry Logan | Movie |
Riders of the Timberline | 1941 | Baptiste Deschamp | Movie |
Secrets of the Lone Wolf | 1941 | Dapper Dan Streever | Movie |
Wide Open Town | 1941 | Steve Fraser | Movie |
The Stork Pays Off | 1941 | Deak Foster | Movie |
The Gay Knighties | 1941 | Narrator (voice) | Short Film |
Hoola Boola | 1941 | Narrator (voice) | Short Film |
The Shadow | 1940 | Lamont Cranston | Movie |
The Green Archer | 1940 | Spike Holland | Movie |
The Light of Western Stars | 1940 | Gene Stewart | Movie |
Cherokee Strip | 1940 | Coy Barrett | Movie |
Give Us Wings | 1940 | Mr. Arnold Carter | Movie |
Knights of the Range | 1940 | Malcolm Lascalles | Movie |
Lady with Red Hair | 1940 | Mr. Clifton | Movie |
The Lone Wolf Meets a Lady | 1940 | Clay Beaudine | Movie |
River's End | 1940 | Norman Talbot | Movie |
Girl from Havana | 1940 | Tex Moore | Movie |
Blackwell's Island | 1939 | Thomas McNair | Movie |
Dodge City | 1939 | Yancey | Movie |
Each Dawn I Die | 1939 | Grayce | Movie |
Gone with the Wind | 1939 | Jonas Wilkerson - Field Overseer | Movie |
Man of Conquest | 1939 | William B. Travis | Movie |
Susannah of the Mounties | 1939 | Wolf Pelt | Movie |
Wings of the Navy | 1939 | Lt. Parsons | Movie |
I Stole a Million | 1939 | Patian | Movie |
Women in the Wind | 1939 | Doc | Movie |
Call a Messenger | 1939 | Ed Hogan | Movie |
The Adventures of Tom Sawyer | 1938 | Injun Joe | Movie |
Bulldog Drummond at Bay | 1937 | Gregoroff | Movie |
First Lady | 1937 | Gordon Keane | Movie |
Glamorous Night | 1937 | Baron Lyadeff | Movie |
Meet Nero Wolfe | 1936 | Claude Roberts | Movie |
The King Steps Out | 1936 | Capt. Palfi | Movie |
Hell-Ship Morgan | 1936 | Jim Allen | Movie |
Rangle River | 1936 | Dick Drake | Movie |
A Midsummer Night's Dream | 1935 | Oberon - King of the Fairies | Movie |
Escape from Devil's Island | 1935 | Dario | Movie |
Party Wire | 1935 | Matthew Putnam | Movie |
Streamline Express | 1935 | Jimmy Hart | Movie |
Too Tough to Kill | 1935 | John O'Hara | Movie |
White Lies | 1935 | Terry Condon | Movie |
He Was Her Man | 1934 | Nick Gardella | Movie |
Madame Du Barry | 1934 | Duc Armand d'Aiguillon | Movie |
Mills of the Gods | 1934 | Jim Devlin | Movie |
I Believed in You | 1934 | Jim Crowl | Movie |
Murder in Trinidad | 1934 | Howard Sutter | Movie |
Pursued | 1934 | Beauregard | Movie |
State Fair | 1933 | Hoop Toss Barker | Movie |
I Loved You Wednesday | 1933 | Randall Williams | Movie |
Sailor's Luck | 1933 | Baron Portola - aka Darrow | Movie |
The Devil's in Love | 1933 | Dr. Andre Morand / Paul Vernay | Movie |
My Woman | 1933 | John Bradley | Movie |
Second Hand Wife | 1933 | Lotzi Vajda | Movie |
Smoky | 1933 | Clint Peters | Movie |
Trick for Trick | 1933 | La Tour | Movie |
Infernal Machine | 1933 | Alfred Doreen | Movie |
Handle with Care | 1932 | 1st Public Enemy | Movie |
The Pride of the Legion | 1932 | Jerry Brewster | Movie |
Renegades | 1930 | Officer Belonge (uncredited) | Movie |