YOU ARE HERE: WDW  >  Frank Oz

Frank Oz

Edit Information Add Photos

Who's Dated Who feature on Frank Oz including trivia, quotes, pictures, biography, photos, videos, pics, news, vital stats, fans and facts.

Do you like Frank Oz?

1,755 views

Filmography

View All »
Selected Frank Oz film and TV show credits.

Acting Credits

2007
Star Wars at 30 (TV Movie)

2005
Avenue of the Stars: 50 Years of ITV (TV Show)

2002
Play with Me Sesame (TV Show)

2001
Fungus

1999
Cinderelmo (TV Movie)

1998
Warden

1997
123 Count with Me
-

1996
Elmo Says Boo (Short Film)
Bert

1994
Animal Show (TV Show)

1994
Everything Went Wrong
Voiceover

1992
Pathologist

1992
Holiday Greetings from 'The Ed Sullivan Show' (TV Movie)

1987
Inner Tube (Short Film)

1987
Dolly (TV Show)

1987
The Adventures of Super Grover (TV Show)

1987
Learning to Add and Subtract
-

1986
The Wiseman

1985
Test Monitor

1985
Muppet Perk-Up (Short Film)
Grump, Kent

1985
Anne Murray: The Sounds of London (TV Movie)

1985
Three Sesame Street Stories

1984
Alive from Off Center (TV Show)
Bert

1983
Brain Surgeon

1983
Corrupt Cop

1982
Aughra, a Keeper Of Secrets , Chamberlain

1982
Miss Piggy, Fozzie Bear, Animal

1981
Muppet Side Splitter
Grump

1980
Corrections Officer

1979
Animal, Big Mamma, Fozzie Bear, ...

1979
Muppet Breaker Upper
Grump, Gorilla

1979
Muppet Gimme a Break
Grump

1977
Chuck

1977
International Festival of Animation (TV Show)

1976
Isabella and the Magic Brush (Short Film)
-

1975
The Muppet Show: Sex and Violence (TV Movie)
Animal, Sam the Eagle, Theodore Roosevelt, ...

1975
The Mighty Favog, The Food

1975
Muppets No-Nonsense Show (TV Movie)
-

1975
Julie Andrews: One to One (TV Movie)
The Prince of Phumph, Marvin

1975
Muppet Picker Upper (Short Film)

1974
Out to Lunch (TV Movie)
-

1974
Muppy, George, Bert, ...

1972
Rat, Additional Muppet Performer

1970
Thig, Skippity, Hoppity, ...

1969
Hey Cinderella! (TV Movie)
Splurge, Stepsister #1

1969
Sesame Street Pitch Reel (Short Film)

1967
Our Place (TV Show)

1967
Coffee Break Machine
The Monster

1967
The Paperwork Explosion (Short Film)
-

1965
Time Piece (Short Film)
Messenger boy

Director Credits

2008
Leverage (TV Show)
-

2002
The Funkhousers (TV Movie)
-

2001
-

1999
-

1997
-

1992
-

Soundtrack Credits

1988
-

1987
Dolly (TV Show)
-

1986
Sesame Street: Bedtime Stories and Songs
-

1986
I'm Glad I'm Me
-

1978
-

1976
The Muppet Show (TV Show)
-

1969
Sesame Street (TV Show)
-

Frank Oz Magazine Covers


Frank Oz Magazine Covers »

Post a comment:

Your Name
Login or Join to avoid entering this info

Your Email
This will not appear on the site

Comment

DISCLAIMER
You are solely responsible for the comments and other content that you post. Who's Dated Who? accepts no responsibility whatsoever in connection with or arising from such content.



Posted by WAYNE
6
yrs ago
I LOVE THE MUPPET MOVIE



Related profiles:


Bob Roberts (1992)
Coneheads (1993)
Frank Oz
Harold (2008)
Incredibad (2009)
It's Pat (1994)
MacGruber (2010)
Bowfinger (1999)
Frank Oz
HouseSitter (1992)
In & Out (1997)
The Score (2001)
Bein' Green (1973)
Dog City (1993)
Fraggle Rock (1983)
Frank Oz
Mah-Na-Mah-Na (1968)
Muppet Babies (1984)


Who's Dated Who? content is contributed and edited by our readers. You are most welcome to update, correct or add information to this page. Update Information
Frank Oz

Main Details

Other Details

Career

Media

Publicity

Community

Features


Join Now

Register to update information, save favorites, post photos, news stories and comments. A LucyMe.com login allows you to edit our four websites.

Already A Member?

Email


Password


Quick Links

Snapshot

Edit Information

First Name
Last Name
Full Name at Birth
Richard Frank Oznowicz
Other Names
Jim Henson`s Muppets
Frank Oznowicz
The Muppets
Age
Date of Birth
Birthplace
Height
Build
Eye Color
Hair Color
Star Sign
Sexuality
Ethnicity
Nationality
University
Occupation
Voice actor, actor, film director, puppeteer
Occupation Category
Claim to Fame
Puppeteer for The Muppets

Biography

Frank Oz (born Frank Richard Oznowicz; born May 25, 1944) is an English-born American film director, puppeteer, and actor who created and performed the Muppet characters Miss Piggy and Fozzie Bear along with Jim Henson in The Muppet Show, as well as Cookie Monster, Bert, and Grover in Sesame Street. His work as a film director includes 1986's Little Shop of Horrors remake and Dirty Rotten Scoundrels. He is also the puppeteer and voice of Yoda in the Star Wars film series.

Frank Oz Biography »

Photo Gallery

View All (26)


Frank Oz Photos »

Related News


Photo Sets


External Websites

List of links to Frank Oz fansites:


Frank Oz Links »

Our Website Community
Whos Dated Who
  • Celebrity dating gossip
  • Celebrity couples
  • Celebrity babies

A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  
N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  Y  Z    
Lucy Who
  • Celebrity profiles
  • Filmographies and TV show credits
  • Magazine covers
  • Quotes and trivia
  • Discographies and lyrics
Fan Pix
  • Entertainment pictures
  • Films and television shows
  • Bands and solo artists
  • Famous people
All Star Pics
  • Celebrity photos
  • Movie stills and posters
  • TV show images
  • Bands and musicians
  • Partner with Wallpaper