YOU ARE HERE: WDW  >  Nena

Nena

Edit Information Add Photos

Who's Dated Who feature on Nena including trivia, quotes, pictures, biography, photos, videos, pics, news, vital stats, fans and facts.

Do you like Nena?

30,082 views

Member Of


Nena is associated with the following bands - this list includes musical groups belonged to past and present.

Albums

View All »
List of albums by Nena, including album cover photos.

Songs

View All »
List of top 10 songs by Nena.
Song TitleYear Released *Song Rank
99 Luftballons 1983 4,249
99 Red Balloons 2005 10,750
Irgendwie, Irgendwo, Irgendwann 1996 62,773
Nur Geträumt 1983 60,946
Leuchtturm 1983 65,767
Rette Mich 1996 134,869
99 Luftballoons 138,851
99 Luft Balloons -
Kino 1983 174,260
Laß Mich Dein Pirat Sein 1996 173,760
* Approximate (assumes song was released same year as the album it was first released on)

Music Videos

View All »
List of music videos for all major Nena songs.

Filmography

View All »
Selected Nena film and TV show credits.

Acting Credits

2003
Madou und das Licht der Fantasie
Reader, off

1999
Tobias Totz und sein Löwe
Lea

1987
Der Unsichtbare
Jo Schnell

1985
Day Thieves (TV Movie)
-

1983
Hangin' Out
Tina

Composer Credits

2013
Besser gehts nicht
-

2003
Madou und das Licht der Fantasie
-

1983
Hangin' Out
-

Music Department Credits

2005
That's Life (2005) (TV Show)
-

Soundtrack Credits

2013
Filth (2013)
-

2011
Hell (2011)
-

2010
This Is England '86 (2010) (TV Show)
-

2009
Mr. Nobody (2009)
-

2009
Watchmen (2009)
-

2009
Welcome to the 80's (TV Show)
-

2008
-

2007
-

2007
Banda sonora (2007) (TV Show)
-

2006
Dancing on Ice (2006) (TV Show)
-

2005
My Name Is Earl (2005) (TV Show)
-

2005
That's Life (2005) (TV Show)
-

2003
-

2001
-

2001
Scrubs (2001) (TV Show)
-

2000
Big Brother (TV Show)
-

2000
Gilmore Girls (2000) (TV Show)
-

1998
-

1997
Boogie Nights (1997)
-

1997
-

1994
Tohuwabohu (TV Show)
-

1994
Monte Video (TV Show)
-

1983
Hangin' Out
-

1975
Saturday Night Live (1975) (TV Show)
-

Nena Magazine Covers


Nena Magazine Covers »

Post a comment:

Your Name
Login or Join to avoid entering this info

Your Email
This will not appear on the site

Comment

DISCLAIMER
You are solely responsible for the comments and other content that you post. Who's Dated Who? accepts no responsibility whatsoever in connection with or arising from such content.



Posted by Richard Pence
4
yrs ago
Ich bin für immer dein, Nena. Wenn Sie jemals bekommen, was ich zu dir mail, ich hoffe, Ihnen zu antworten.

Posted by Tecnomilton
6
yrs ago
Pues quiero saber quienes componen, que musicos entran y salen y el porque del caracter de cada uno de los discos de Nena Kerner. Ademas quiero fotos de sntes que fuese famosa ¿Imposible?



Who's Dated Who? content is contributed and edited by our readers. You are most welcome to update, correct or add information to this page. Update Information
Nena

Main Details

Other Details

Career

Media

Publicity

Community

Features


Join Now

Register to update information, save favorites, post photos, news stories and comments. A LucyMe.com login allows you to edit our four websites.

Already A Member?

Email


Password


Quick Links

Snapshot

Edit Information

First Name
Middle Name
Last Name
Full Name at Birth
Gabriele Susanne Kerner
Other Names
Gabriele Kerner
Age
Date of Birth
Birthplace
Height
Build
Eye Color
Hair Color
Star Sign
Sexuality
Ethnicity
Nationality
Occupation
Singer
Occupation Category
Claim to Fame
99 Red Balloons
Music Genre
Music Style
Music Mood
Instrument
Official Website
Father
Mother
Brother(s)
Michael (Younger)
Sister(s)
Christiane (Younger)
Other Family Members

Biography

Gabriele Susanne Kerner (born 24 March 1960), better known by her stage name Nena, is a German singer and actress. She rose to international fame in 1983 with the New German Wave song "99 Luftballons". In 1984, she re-recorded this song in English as "99 Red Balloons". Nena was also the name of the band with whom she released the song. With the re-recording and subsequent release of some of her old songs, her career re-emerged in 2002. In 2007, she co-founded the school "Neue Schule Hamburg".

Nena Biography »

Photo Gallery

View All (54)


Nena Photos »

Related News


Photo Sets


External Websites

List of links to Nena fansites:


Nena Links »