YOU ARE HERE: WDW  >  Fernando Valenzuela

Fernando Valenzuela

Edit Information Add Photos

Who's Dated Who feature on Fernando Valenzuela including trivia, quotes, pictures, biography, photos, videos, pics, news, vital stats, fans and facts.

Do you like Fernando Valenzuela?

703 views


Pitching Stats

View All »
Major League pitching statistics for Fernando Valenzuela.
Year Team W-L ERA G GS CG SHO SV IP H R ER BB SO
1980 LAD 2-0 0.00 10 0 0 0 1 17 8 2 0 5 16
1981 LAD 13-7 2.48 25 25 11 8 0 192 140 55 53 61 180
1982 LAD 19-13 2.87 37 37 18 4 0 285 247 105 91 83 199
1983 LAD 15-10 3.75 35 35 9 4 0 257 245 122 107 99 189
1984 LAD 12-17 3.03 34 34 12 2 0 261 218 109 88 106 240
1985 LAD 17-10 2.45 35 35 14 5 0 272 211 92 74 101 208
1986 LAD 21-11 3.14 34 34 20 3 0 269 226 104 94 85 242
1987 LAD 14-14 3.98 34 34 12 1 0 251 254 120 111 124 190
1988 LAD 5-8 4.24 23 22 3 0 1 142 142 71 67 76 64
1989 LAD 10-13 3.43 31 31 3 0 0 196 185 89 75 98 116
1990 LAD 13-13 4.59 33 33 5 2 0 204 223 112 104 77 115
1991 CAL 0-2 12.15 2 2 0 0 0 6 14 10 9 3 5
1993 BAL 8-10 4.94 32 31 5 2 0 178 179 104 98 79 78
1994 PHI 1-2 3.00 8 7 0 0 0 45 42 16 15 7 19
1995 SDP 8-3 4.98 29 15 0 0 0 90 101 53 50 34 57
1996 SDP 13-8 3.62 33 31 0 0 0 171 177 78 69 67 95
1997 SDP 2-8 4.75 13 13 1 0 0 66 84 42 35 32 51
1997 STL 0-4 5.56 5 5 0 0 0 22 22 19 14 14 10
Career 173-153 - 453 424 113 31 2 - 2718 1303 1154 1151 2074

Fielding Stats

View All »
Major League fielding statistics for Fernando Valenzuela.
Year Team G GS Inn PO A E DP Fld%
1980 LAD 10 0 17 0 3 0 1 1.000
1981 LAD 25 25 192 12 33 3 2 0.938
1982 LAD 38 37 286 21 64 2 4 0.977
1983 LAD 35 35 257 20 54 2 5 0.974
1984 LAD 34 34 261 21 48 2 4 0.972
1985 LAD 35 35 272 18 45 0 0 1.000
1986 LAD 34 34 269 29 47 1 2 0.987
1987 LAD 34 34 251 15 53 4 2 0.944
1988 LAD 23 22 142 6 38 1 2 0.978
1989 LAD 32 31 198 20 35 5 4 0.917
1990 LAD 33 33 204 5 31 3 2 0.923
1991 CAL 2 2 6 0 1 0 0 1.000
1993 BAL 32 31 178 11 37 4 1 0.923
1994 PHI 8 7 45 2 8 0 0 1.000
1995 SDP 29 15 90 7 27 0 2 1.000
1996 SDP 33 31 171 11 38 1 0 0.980
1997 SDP 13 13 66 4 16 1 0 0.952
1997 STL 5 5 22 1 8 1 0 0.900
Career 455 424 - 203 586 30 31 -

Batting Stats

View All »
Major League batting statistics for Fernando Valenzuela.
Year Team G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB BB SO BA OBP SLG
1980 LAD 10 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0.000 0.000 0.000
1981 LAD 25 64 3 16 0 1 0 7 0 1 9 0.250 0.262 0.281
1982 LAD 38 95 6 16 0 0 1 9 0 3 16 0.168 0.190 0.200
1983 LAD 36 91 5 17 3 0 1 9 0 1 23 0.187 0.194 0.253
1984 LAD 35 79 5 15 3 0 3 7 0 1 11 0.190 0.200 0.342
1985 LAD 35 97 7 21 2 0 1 7 0 0 9 0.216 0.214 0.268
1986 LAD 39 109 5 24 4 0 0 7 0 0 11 0.220 0.218 0.257
1987 LAD 38 92 4 13 1 0 1 8 0 0 11 0.141 0.141 0.185
1988 LAD 23 44 2 8 2 0 0 1 0 1 5 0.182 0.200 0.227
1989 LAD 34 66 3 12 2 0 0 6 0 0 11 0.182 0.182 0.212
1990 LAD 35 69 8 21 5 0 1 11 0 1 12 0.304 0.310 0.420
1991 CAL 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 - - -
1993 BAL 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 - - -
1994 PHI 8 12 0 3 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0.250 0.250 0.333
1995 SDP 29 32 3 8 1 0 2 8 0 0 6 0.250 0.250 0.469
1996 SDP 36 63 4 9 2 0 0 2 0 0 15 0.143 0.143 0.175
1997 SDP 13 17 0 3 0 0 0 1 0 0 3 0.176 0.176 0.176
1997 STL 4 5 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0.200 0.200 0.200
Career 438 936 56 187 26 1 10 84 0 8 145 - - -

Filmography

View All »
Selected Fernando Valenzuela film and TV show credits.
No records found.

Self

2011
I Love Jenni (2011) (TV Show)
-

2009
30 for 30 (2009) (TV Show)
-

2009
Bluetopia: The LA Dodgers Movie
-

2006
Baseball Bunch (TV Show)
-

1986
1986 MLB All-Star Game (1986) (TV Movie)
-

1985
1985 MLB All-Star Game (1985) (TV Movie)
-

1984
1984 MLB All-Star Game (1984) (TV Movie)
-

1982
1982 MLB All-Star Game (1982) (TV Movie)
-

1982
People of the Year
-

1981
1981 MLB All-Star Game (1981) (TV Movie)
-

1981
1981 World Series (1981) (TV Show)
-

Fernando Valenzuela Magazine Covers


Fernando Valenzuela Magazine Covers »

Post a comment:

Your Name
Login or Join to avoid entering this info

Your Email
This will not appear on the site

Comment

DISCLAIMER
You are solely responsible for the comments and other content that you post. Who's Dated Who? accepts no responsibility whatsoever in connection with or arising from such content.





Related profiles:


Fernando Valenzuela
Fernando Valenzuela
Fernando Valenzuela
Fernando Valenzuela
Fernando Valenzuela
Fernando Valenzuela
Fernando Valenzuela
Fernando Valenzuela
Fernando Valenzuela
Fernando Valenzuela
Fernando Valenzuela
Fernando Valenzuela
Fernando Valenzuela
Fernando Valenzuela


Who's Dated Who? content is contributed and edited by our readers. You are most welcome to update, correct or add information to this page. Update Information
Fernando Valenzuela

Main Details

Other Details

Career

Media

Publicity

Community

Features


Join Now

Register to update information, save favorites, post photos, news stories and comments. A LucyMe.com login allows you to edit our four websites.

Already A Member?

Email


Password


Quick Links

Snapshot

Edit Information

First Name
Last Name
Full Name at Birth
Fernando Valenzuela
Other Names
El Toro
Age
Date of Birth
Birthplace
Height
Weight
180 lbs (81.6 kg)
Star Sign
Nationality
High School
Navajoa (Mexico, MX)
Occupation
Former Major League Baseball Player
Occupation Category

Biography

Fernando Valenzuela Anguamea (born November 1, 1960) is a Mexican former Major League Baseball pitcher. During a 17-year baseball career, he achieved his greatest success with the Los Angeles Dodgers from 1980-1990, and went on to pitch for five more major league teams.

Fernando Valenzuela Biography »

Photo Gallery

View All (41)


Fernando Valenzuela Photos »

Related News


Photo Sets


External Websites

List of links to Fernando Valenzuela fansites:


Fernando Valenzuela Links »