YOU ARE HERE: WDW  >  Richard Linklater

Richard Linklater

Edit Information Add Photos

Who's Dated Who feature on Richard Linklater including trivia, quotes, pictures, biography, photos, videos, pics, news, vital stats, fans and facts.

Do you like Richard Linklater?

1,647 views

Filmography

View All »
Selected Richard Linklater film and TV show credits.

Acting Credits

2008
RSO [Registered Sex Offender]
Principal Mallard

2006
John Wayne Enthusiast

2001
Chelsea Walls (2001)
Crony 2

2001
Spy Kids (2001)
Cool Spy

2001
Waking Life (2001)
Pinball Playing Man, Man on Back of Boat

1998
Scotch and Milk
Cab Passenger

1996
Tour Bus Driver

1995
Underneath (1995)
Ember Doorman

1991
Slacker (1991)
Should Have Stayed at Bus Station

1988
It's Impossible to Learn to Plow by Reading Books
-

Director Credits

2014
Boyhood (2014)
-

2013
-

2012
Up to Speed
-

2011
Bernie (2011)
-

2008
-

2008
Inning by Inning: A Portrait of a Coach
-

2006
-

2006
-

2005
-

2004
Before Sunset (2004)
-

2004
$5.15/Hr. (TV Movie)
-

2003
-

2003
Live from Shiva's Dance Floor (Short Film)
-

2001
Tape (2001)
-

2001
Waking Life (2001)
-

1998
-

1996
SubUrbia (1996)
-

1995
-

1993
-

1991
Slacker (1991)
-

1988
It's Impossible to Learn to Plow by Reading Books
-

1985
Woodshock (Short Film)
-

Producer Credits

2014
Boyhood (2014)
-

2014
I Dream Too Much
-

2013
-

2012
Up to Speed
-

2011
Bernie (2011)
-

2008
-

2005
-

2004
Before Sunset (2004)
-

2004
$5.15/Hr. (TV Movie)
-

1993
-

1991
Slacker (1991)
-

1988
It's Impossible to Learn to Plow by Reading Books
-

Writer Credits

2014
Boyhood (2014)
-

2013
-

2012
Up to Speed
-

2011
Bernie (2011)
-

2006
-

2006
-

2004
Before Sunset (2004)
-

2004
$5.15/Hr. (TV Movie)
-

2001
Waking Life (2001)
-

1998
-

1995
-

1993
-

1991
Slacker (1991)
-

1988
It's Impossible to Learn to Plow by Reading Books
-

Post a comment:

Your Name
Login or Join to avoid entering this info

Your Email
This will not appear on the site

Comment

DISCLAIMER
You are solely responsible for the comments and other content that you post. Who's Dated Who? accepts no responsibility whatsoever in connection with or arising from such content.





Who's Dated Who? content is contributed and edited by our readers. You are most welcome to update, correct or add information to this page. Update Information
Richard Linklater

Main Details

Other Details

Career

Media

Publicity

Community

Features


Join Now

Register to update information, save favorites, post photos, news stories and comments. A LucyMe.com login allows you to edit our four websites.

Already A Member?

Email


Password


Quick Links

Snapshot

Edit Information

First Name
Last Name
Full Name at Birth
Richard Stuart Linklater
Other Names
Rick Linklater
Age
Date of Birth
Birthplace
Height
Build
Hair Color
Star Sign
Sexuality
Ethnicity
Nationality
University
Occupation
Director, screenwriter, producer, actor
Occupation Category
Claim to Fame
Slacker, Dazed and Confused, Waking Life

Biography

Richard Stuart Linklater (born July 30, 1960) is an American film director and screenwriter. He is known for films such as Slacker, Dazed and Confused, Waking Life, A Scanner Darkly, School of Rock, and Before Sunrise and its sequels.

Richard Linklater Biography »

Photo Gallery

View All (31)


Richard Linklater Photos »

Photo Sets


External Websites

List of links to Richard Linklater fansites:


Richard Linklater Links »