YOU ARE HERE: WDW  >  Paul Molitor

Paul Molitor

Edit Information Add Photos

Who's Dated Who feature on Paul Molitor including trivia, quotes, pictures, biography, photos, videos, pics, news, vital stats, fans and facts.

Do you like Paul Molitor?

473 views


Batting Stats

View All »
Major League batting statistics for Paul Molitor.
Year Team G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB BB SO BA OBP SLG
1978 MIL 125 521 73 142 26 4 6 45 30 19 54 0.273 0.301 0.372
1979 MIL 140 584 88 188 27 16 9 62 33 48 48 0.322 0.372 0.469
1980 MIL 111 450 81 137 29 2 9 37 34 48 48 0.304 0.372 0.438
1981 MIL 64 251 45 67 11 0 2 19 10 25 29 0.267 0.341 0.335
1982 MIL 160 666 136 201 26 8 19 71 41 69 93 0.302 0.366 0.450
1983 MIL 152 608 95 164 28 6 15 47 41 59 74 0.270 0.333 0.410
1984 MIL 13 46 3 10 1 0 0 6 1 2 8 0.217 0.245 0.239
1985 MIL 140 576 93 171 28 3 10 48 21 54 80 0.297 0.356 0.408
1986 MIL 105 437 62 123 24 6 9 55 20 40 81 0.281 0.340 0.426
1987 MIL 118 465 114 164 41 5 16 75 45 69 67 0.353 0.438 0.566
1988 MIL 154 609 115 190 34 6 13 60 41 71 54 0.312 0.384 0.452
1989 MIL 155 615 84 194 35 4 11 56 27 64 67 0.315 0.379 0.439
1990 MIL 103 418 64 119 27 6 12 45 18 37 51 0.285 0.343 0.464
1991 MIL 158 665 133 216 32 13 17 75 19 77 62 0.325 0.399 0.489
1992 MIL 158 609 89 195 36 7 12 89 31 73 66 0.320 0.389 0.461
1993 TOR 160 636 121 211 37 5 22 111 22 77 71 0.332 0.402 0.509
1994 TOR 115 454 86 155 30 4 14 75 20 55 48 0.341 0.410 0.518
1995 TOR 130 525 63 142 31 2 15 60 12 61 57 0.270 0.350 0.423
1996 MIN 161 660 99 225 41 8 9 113 18 56 72 0.341 0.390 0.468
1997 MIN 135 538 63 164 32 4 10 89 11 45 73 0.305 0.351 0.435
1998 MIN 126 502 75 141 29 5 4 69 9 45 41 0.281 0.335 0.382
Career 2683 10835 1782 3319 605 114 234 1307 504 1094 1244 - - -

Fielding Stats

View All »
Major League fielding statistics for Paul Molitor.
Year Team G GS Inn PO A E DP Fld%
1978 MIL 123 119 1,062 253 401 22 74 0.967
1979 MIL 131 130 1,164 309 440 16 84 0.979
1980 MIL 103 102 906 260 336 20 90 0.968
1981 MIL 48 48 421 121 4 3 1 0.977
1982 MIL 154 153 1,365 134 350 32 48 0.938
1983 MIL 148 147 1,297 105 343 16 37 0.966
1984 MIL 7 7 63 7 21 2 3 0.933
1985 MIL 135 133 1,168 126 263 19 30 0.953
1986 MIL 95 95 838 86 171 15 25 0.945
1987 MIL 60 58 494 60 113 5 24 0.972
1988 MIL 105 105 904 87 188 17 15 0.942
1989 MIL 127 127 1,091 106 287 18 27 0.956
1990 MIL 98 98 832 463 222 10 65 0.986
1991 MIL 46 46 406 389 32 6 52 0.986
1992 MIL 48 48 425 461 26 2 44 0.996
1993 TOR 23 23 206 178 14 3 16 0.985
1994 TOR 5 5 44 47 3 0 6 1.000
1995 TOR 129 - -
1996 MIN 17 17 145 138 13 1 13 0.993
1997 MIN 12 12 97 99 7 1 6 0.991
1998 MIN 9 9 74 79 7 0 4 1.000
Career 1623 1482 - 3508 3241 208 664 -

Filmography

View All »
Selected Paul Molitor film and TV show credits.

Acting Credits

2009
Prime 9 (2009) (TV Show)
Himself

2008
2008 MLB All-Star Game (2008) (TV Movie)
Himself - Pre-Game Hall of Fame Ceremony

2004
ESPN 25: Who's #1? (2004) (TV Show)
Himself

2002
2002 MLB All-Star Game (2002) (TV Movie)
Himself - Ceremonial 1st Pitch

1999
ESPN SportsCentury (1999) (TV Show)
Himself

1995
Falling for You (TV Movie)
Jogging Cop

1994
1994 MLB All-Star Game (1994) (TV Movie)
Himself - AL Designated Hitter

1993
Himself

1993
1993 MLB All-Star Game (1993) (TV Movie)
Himself - AL Designated Hitter

1992
1992 MLB All-Star Game (1992) (TV Movie)
Himself - AL Designated Hitter

1990
Sunday Night Baseball (1990) (TV Show)
Himself - Toronto Blue Jays Designated Hitter

1988
1988 MLB All-Star Game (1988) (TV Movie)
Himself - AL Second Baseman

1985
1985 MLB All-Star Game (1985) (TV Movie)
Himself - AL Third Baseman

1982
1982 World Series (1982) (TV Show)
Himself - Milwaukee Brewers Third Baseman

1982
Himself - Milwaukee Brewers Third Baseman

Self

No records found.

Post a comment:

Your Name
Login or Join to avoid entering this info

Your Email
This will not appear on the site

Comment

DISCLAIMER
You are solely responsible for the comments and other content that you post. Who's Dated Who? accepts no responsibility whatsoever in connection with or arising from such content.





Related profiles:


Paul Molitor
Mr 3000 (2004)
Paul Molitor
Paul Molitor
Paul Molitor
Paul Molitor
Paul Molitor
Paul Molitor
Paul Molitor
Paul Molitor
Paul Molitor
Paul Molitor
Paul Molitor
Paul Molitor
Paul Molitor
Paul Molitor
Paul Molitor
Paul Molitor
Paul Molitor
Paul Molitor
Paul Molitor
Paul Molitor


Who's Dated Who? content is contributed and edited by our readers. You are most welcome to update, correct or add information to this page. Update Information
Paul Molitor

Main Details

Other Details

Career

Media

Publicity

Community

Features


Join Now

Register to update information, save favorites, post photos, news stories and comments. A LucyMe.com login allows you to edit our four websites.

Already A Member?

Email


Password


Quick Links

Snapshot

Edit Information

First Name
Middle Name
Last Name
Full Name at Birth
Paul Leo Molitor
Other Names
The Ignitor
Age
Date of Birth
Birthplace
Height
Weight
185 lbs (83.9 kg)
Star Sign
Nationality
High School
Cretin-Derham Hall (St. Paul, MN)
University
Occupation
Former Major League Baseball Player
Occupation Category

Biography

Paul Leo Molitor (born August 22, 1956), nicknamed "Molly" and "The Ignitor", is an American former Major League Baseball (MLB) player and current coach. During his 21-year baseball career, he played for the Milwaukee Brewers (1978–1992), Toronto Blue Jays (1993–1995), and Minnesota Twins (1996–1998). He was known for his exceptional hitting and speed. He made seven All-Star Game appearances and was the World Series MVP in 1993.

Paul Molitor Biography »

Photo Gallery

View All (22)


Paul Molitor Photos »

Related News


Photo Sets


External Websites

List of links to Paul Molitor fansites:


Paul Molitor Links »