YOU ARE HERE: WDW  >  Dave Righetti

Dave Righetti

Edit Information Add Photos

Who's Dated Who feature on Dave Righetti including trivia, quotes, pictures, biography, photos, videos, pics, news, vital stats, fans and facts.

Do you like Dave Righetti?

50 views


Pitching Stats

View All »
Major League pitching statistics for Dave Righetti.
Year Team W-L ERA G GS CG SHO SV IP H R ER BB SO
1979 NYY 0-1 3.63 3 3 0 0 0 17 10 7 7 10 13
1981 NYY 8-4 2.05 15 15 2 0 0 105 75 25 24 38 89
1982 NYY 11-10 3.79 33 27 4 0 1 183 155 88 77 108 163
1983 NYY 14-8 3.44 31 31 7 2 0 217 194 96 83 67 169
1984 NYY 5-6 2.34 64 0 0 0 31 96 79 29 25 37 90
1985 NYY 12-7 2.78 74 0 0 0 29 107 96 36 33 45 92
1986 NYY 8-8 2.45 74 0 0 0 46 106 88 31 29 35 83
1987 NYY 8-6 3.51 60 0 0 0 31 95 95 45 37 44 77
1988 NYY 5-4 3.52 60 0 0 0 25 87 86 35 34 37 70
1989 NYY 2-6 3.00 55 0 0 0 25 69 73 32 23 26 51
1990 NYY 1-1 3.57 53 0 0 0 36 53 48 24 21 26 43
1991 SFG 2-7 3.39 61 0 0 0 24 71 64 29 27 28 51
1992 SFG 2-7 5.06 54 4 0 0 3 78 79 47 44 36 47
1993 SFG 1-1 5.70 51 0 0 0 1 47 58 31 30 17 31
1994 OAK 0-0 16.71 7 0 0 0 0 7 13 13 13 9 4
1994 TOR 0-1 6.75 13 0 0 0 0 13 9 10 10 10 10
1995 CHW 3-2 4.20 10 9 0 0 0 49 65 24 23 18 29
Career 82-79 - 718 89 13 2 252 - 1287 602 540 591 1112

Fielding Stats

View All »
Major League fielding statistics for Dave Righetti.
Year Team G GS Inn PO A E DP Fld%
1979 NYY 3 3 17 1 3 0 1 1.000
1981 NYY 15 15 105 6 9 1 0 0.938
1982 NYY 33 27 183 5 18 3 1 0.885
1983 NYY 31 31 217 3 24 1 2 0.964
1984 NYY 64 0 96 2 13 2 0 0.882
1985 NYY 74 0 107 1 12 1 2 0.929
1986 NYY 74 0 106 1 10 0 2 1.000
1987 NYY 60 0 95 3 12 1 0 0.938
1988 NYY 60 0 87 2 8 0 0 1.000
1989 NYY 55 0 69 0 9 0 0 1.000
1990 NYY 53 0 53 3 1 1 0 0.800
1991 SFG 61 0 71 3 13 0 1 1.000
1992 SFG 54 4 78 3 5 1 0 0.889
1993 SFG 51 0 47 2 5 0 0 1.000
1994 OAK 7 0 7 0 1 0 0 1.000
1994 TOR 13 0 13 0 2 0 0 1.000
1995 CHW 10 9 49 0 5 1 1 0.833
Career 718 89 - 35 150 12 10 -

Batting Stats

View All »
Major League batting statistics for Dave Righetti.
Year Team G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB BB SO BA OBP SLG
1979 NYY 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 - - -
1981 NYY 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 - - -
1982 NYY 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 - - -
1983 NYY 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 - - -
1984 NYY 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 - - -
1985 NYY 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 - - -
1986 NYY 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 - - -
1987 NYY 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 - - -
1988 NYY 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 - - -
1989 NYY 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 - - -
1990 NYY 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 - - -
1991 SFG 61 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0.000 0.000 0.000
1992 SFG 54 7 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 0.143 0.143 0.143
1993 SFG 51 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1.000 1.000 1.000
1994 OAK 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 - - -
1994 TOR 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 - - -
1995 CHW 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 - - -
Career 171 11 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 6 - - -

Filmography

View All »
Selected Dave Righetti film and TV show credits.

Acting Credits

2002
Yankeeography (2002) (TV Show)
Himself

1990
Sunday Night Baseball (1990) (TV Show)
Himself - New York Yankees Pitcher

1987
Himself

1987
1987 MLB All-Star Game (1987) (TV Movie)
Himself - AL Pitcher

1986
1986 MLB All-Star Game (1986) (TV Movie)
Himself - AL Pitcher

Self

No records found.

Post a comment:

Your Name
Login or Join to avoid entering this info

Your Email
This will not appear on the site

Comment

DISCLAIMER
You are solely responsible for the comments and other content that you post. Who's Dated Who? accepts no responsibility whatsoever in connection with or arising from such content.





Related profiles:


Dave Righetti
Dave Righetti
Dave Righetti
Dave Righetti
Dave Righetti
Dave Righetti
Dave Righetti


Who's Dated Who? content is contributed and edited by our readers. You are most welcome to update, correct or add information to this page. Update Information
Dave Righetti

Main Details

Other Details

Career

Media

Publicity

Community

Features


Join Now

Register to update information, save favorites, post photos, news stories and comments. A LucyMe.com login allows you to edit our four websites.

Already A Member?

Email


Password


Quick Links

Snapshot

Edit Information

First Name
Middle Name
Last Name
Full Name at Birth
David Allan Righetti
Other Names
Rags
Age
Date of Birth
Birthplace
Height
Weight
195 lbs (88.5 kg)
Star Sign
Nationality
High School
Pioneer (San Jose, CA)
Occupation
Former Major League Baseball Player
Occupation Category

Biography

David Allan Righetti (born November 28, 1958) is an American professional baseball coach and former player. A left-handed pitcher, Righetti played in Major League Baseball from 1979 through 1995 for the New York Yankees, San Francisco Giants, Oakland Athletics, Toronto Blue Jays, and Chicago White Sox. He has served as the pitching coach for the Giants since 2000. His nickname is "Rags".

Dave Righetti Biography »

Photo Gallery

View All (17)


Dave Righetti Photos »

Related News


Photo Sets


External Websites

List of links to Dave Righetti fansites:


Dave Righetti Links »