YOU ARE HERE: WDW  >  Renée Fleming

Renée Fleming

Edit Information Add Photos

Who's Dated Who feature on Renée Fleming including trivia, quotes, pictures, biography, photos, videos, pics, news, vital stats, fans and facts.

Do you like Renée Fleming?

2,368 views

Albums

View All »
List of albums by Renée Fleming, including album cover photos.

Songs

View All »
List of top 10 songs by Renée Fleming.
Song TitleYear Released *Song Rank
Touch The Hand of Love 493,508
Mad World 2011 334,621
Endlessly 2010 335,912
Hallelujah 2011 370,220
Still Dream 758,809
Haunted Heart 2005 445,242
No One's Gonna Love You 2011 410,462
Puccini: Gianni Schicchi - "O mio Babbino Caro" -
My Cherie Amour 2005 560,870
Oxygen 2011 485,308
* Approximate (assumes song was released same year as the album it was first released on)

Filmography

View All »
Selected Renée Fleming film and TV show credits.

Acting Credits

2013
Lucrezia Borgia

2011
Margaret (2011)
Opera Singer

2011
Muzykalnaya odisseya v Peterburge
-

2009
Der Rosenkavalier (TV Movie)
Feldmarschallin

2009
La Traviata
Violetta Valery

2006
Countess, Rusalka, Desdemona

2006
La Traviata
Violetta Valéry

2004
Capriccio
The Countess

2002
Rusalka (TV Movie)
Rusalka

2001
Frances Alda

2001
Manon (TV Movie)

2000
Don Giovanni (TV Movie)
Donna Anna

1994
Le nozze di Figaro (TV Movie)
The Countess

1994
Tales from the Opera (TV Show)

1992
The Ghosts of Versailles (TV Movie)
Rosina

1977
Countess Almaviva, Desdemona

1971
Great Performances (1971) (TV Show)
Blanche Dubois, Mme. de Tourvel

Soundtrack Credits

2012
-

2012
The Diamond Jubilee Concert (2012) (TV Movie)
-

2011
Margaret (2011)
-

2011
-

2010
Point Blank (2010)
-

2006
Broken Sky (2006)
-

2006
Suddenly
-

2006
-

2004
Closer (2004)
-

2004
Look at Me (2004)
-

2003
-

2001
-

1994
-

Renée Fleming Magazine Covers


Renée Fleming Magazine Covers »

Post a comment:

Your Name
Login or Join to avoid entering this info

Your Email
This will not appear on the site

Comment

DISCLAIMER
You are solely responsible for the comments and other content that you post. Who's Dated Who? accepts no responsibility whatsoever in connection with or arising from such content.





Who's Dated Who? content is contributed and edited by our readers. You are most welcome to update, correct or add information to this page. Update Information
Renée Fleming

Main Details

Other Details

Career

Media

Publicity

Community

Features


Join Now

Register to update information, save favorites, post photos, news stories and comments. A LucyMe.com login allows you to edit our four websites.

Already A Member?

Email


Password


Quick Links

Snapshot

Edit Information

First Name
Last Name
Other Names
Ren?e Fleming
Age
Date of Birth
Birthplace
Star Sign
Nationality
Occupation Category

Biography

Renée Fleming (born February 14, 1959) is an American soprano whose repertoire encompasses Richard Strauss, Mozart, Handel, bel canto, lieder, French opera and chansons, jazz and indie rock. Fleming has a full lyric soprano voice. Fleming has performed coloratura, lyric, and lighter spinto soprano operatic roles in Italian, German, French, Czech, and Russian, aside from her native English. She also speaks fluent German and French, along with limited Italian. Her signature roles include Countess Almaviva in Mozart's Le nozze di Figaro, Desdemona in Verdi's Otello, Violetta in Verdi's La traviata, the title role in Dvořák's Rusalka, the title role in Massenet's Manon, the title role in Massenet's Thaïs, the title role in Richard Strauss's Arabella, the Marschallin in Der Rosenkavalier, and the Countess in Capriccio.

Renée Fleming Biography »

Photo Gallery

View All (9)


Renée Fleming Photos »

Photo Sets


External Websites

List of links to Renée Fleming fansites:


Renée Fleming Links »