YOU ARE HERE: WDW  >  Ed Ames

Ed Ames

Edit Information Add Photos

Who's Dated Who feature on Ed Ames including trivia, quotes, pictures, biography, photos, videos, pics, news, vital stats, fans and facts.

Do you like Ed Ames?

10,299 views


Albums

View All »
List of albums by Ed Ames, including album cover photos.

Songs

View All »
List of top 10 songs by Ed Ames.
Song TitleYear Released *Song Rank
Away in a Manger 298,182
My Cup Runneth Over 2000 223,678
Try To Remember 2000 490,106
Do You Hear What I Hear 2011 661,153
When The Snow Is On The Roses 2000 565,613
They Call The Wind Maria 512,915
Christmas Is the Warmest Time of the Year 2011 -
What Child Is This 2011 1,156,559
Son of a Travelin' Man 2000 1,092,479
Apologize 2000 626,573
* Approximate (assumes song was released same year as the album it was first released on)

Music Videos

View All »
List of music videos for all major Ed Ames songs.

Member Of


Ed Ames is associated with the following bands - this list includes musical groups belonged to past and present.

Filmography

View All »
Selected Ed Ames film and TV show credits.

Acting Credits

1995
The Marshal (1995) (TV Show)
Vasalie Peshkov

1988
In the Heat of the Night (1988) (TV Show)
Sheriff Ed Thompson

1987
Jake and the Fatman (1987) (TV Show)
Spence Coggan

1984
Murder, She Wrote (1984) (TV Show)
Johnny Shannon

1978
Greatest Heroes of the Bible (1978) (TV Show)
Lot

1974
Kodiak (1974) (TV Show)
-

1973
The Starlost (1973) (TV Show)
Mr. Smith

1973
Wide World Mystery (1973) (TV Show)
-

1970
McCloud (1970) (TV Show)
Abel Hollister

1967
Androcles and the Lion (1967) (TV Movie)
Ferrovius

1967
The Danny Thomas Hour (1967) (TV Show)
Edward Belton

1967
Cricket on the Hearth (TV Movie)
Edward

1964
Daniel Boone (1964) (TV Show)
Mingo, Taramingo

1963
Kennedy

1963
Redigo (1963) (TV Show)
John Talltree

1958
The Rifleman (1958) (TV Show)
Lee Coyle

1956
Mike Hammer (1956) (TV Show)
Ames Brother

1956
State Trooper (1956) (TV Show)
Singer

Soundtrack Credits

1986
It's Garry Shandling's Show. (1986) (TV Show)
-

1969
The Johnny Cash Show (1969) (TV Show)
-

1967
The War Wagon (1967)
-

1964
Daniel Boone (1964) (TV Show)
-

Post a comment:

Your Name
Login or Join to avoid entering this info

Your Email
This will not appear on the site

Comment

DISCLAIMER
You are solely responsible for the comments and other content that you post. Who's Dated Who? accepts no responsibility whatsoever in connection with or arising from such content.



Posted by Denise Campbell
3
yrs ago
I Love Mingo, watching reruns. Could you answer a question. Did Mingo have a wife or a lady friend?

Posted by Linda
3
yrs ago
Ed Ames is truly one of the best singers of all time. He has the voice that makes my heart pound everytime I listen to his music. I also loved him as Mingo. Ed is the very best.

Posted by Kathy
4
yrs ago
When I was a little girl, I would dream of some day finding a man like Mr. Ames to sing to me. I loved his deep calming voice. Thank you Mr. Ames for giving me that.

Posted by Phyllis Couts
5
yrs ago
I saw you years ago in concert on Butler Univ. Campus. You were absolutely wonderful. Thank you for the great experience.

Posted by Inahlee
5
yrs ago
I love Ed Ames for the person he is and for the character he presents. May God bless you, Mr. Ames!

Posted by yakima_terry
6
yrs ago
I think he is the greatest singer in the entire U.S.A and possibly the entire world ED AMES is great Ilove him!!!!!!



Related profiles:


No links found

Who's Dated Who? content is contributed and edited by our readers. You are most welcome to update, correct or add information to this page. Update Information
Ed Ames

Main Details

Other Details

Career

Media

Publicity

Community

Features


Join Now

Register to update information, save favorites, post photos, news stories and comments. A LucyMe.com login allows you to edit our four websites.

Already A Member?

Email


Password


Quick Links

Snapshot

Edit Information

First Name
Last Name
Full Name at Birth
Edmond Dantes Urick
Other Names
The Boston Baritone
Age
Date of Birth
Birthplace
Height
Build
Hair Color
Star Sign
Sexuality
Religion
Ethnicity
Nationality
Occupation
Singer, Actor
Occupation Category
Claim to Fame
Carnival!
Music Genre
Music Style
Music Mood
Instrument

Biography

Ed Ames (born Edmund Dantes Urick; July 9, 1927) is an American popular singer and actor. He is best known for his pop and adult contemporary hits of the 1960s like "When the Snow is on the Roses" and the perennial "My Cup Runneth Over". He was part of a popular 1950s singing group called the Ames Brothers.

Ed Ames Biography »

Photo Gallery

View All (30)


Ed Ames Photos »

Related News


Photo Sets


External Websites

List of links to Ed Ames fansites:


Ed Ames Links »