YOU ARE HERE: WDW  >  James Levine

James Levine

Edit Information Add Photos

Who's Dated Who feature on James Levine including trivia, quotes, pictures, biography, photos, videos, pics, news, vital stats, fans and facts.

Do you like James Levine?

590 views

Music Videos

View All »
List of music videos for all major James Levine songs.

Filmography

View All »
Selected James Levine film and TV show credits.

Music Department Credits

2006
-

2002
Nabucco (TV Movie)
-

2002
Fidelio (TV Movie)
-

2001
Tristan und Isolde (TV Movie)
-

2001
Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg
-

2000
Don Giovanni (TV Movie)
-

1999
Fantasia/2000 (1999)
-

1998
Three Tenors '98 World Cup Paris (TV Movie)
-

1997
Fedora (TV Movie)
-

1997
Verdi's Requiem (TV Movie)
-

1997
Andrea Chenier
-

1996
Forza del destino, La (TV Movie)
-

1994
Elektra (TV Movie)
-

1993
Parsifal (TV Movie)
-

1992
L'Elisir d'amore (TV Movie)
-

1992
The Ghosts of Versailles (TV Movie)
-

1991
Die Zauberflöte (TV Movie)
-

1991
Un ballo in maschera (TV Movie)
-

1990
Siegfried (TV Movie)
-

1990
Don Giovanni (TV Movie)
-

1990
Götterdämmerung (TV Movie)
-

1990
Das Rheingold (TV Movie)
-

1990
Die Walküre (TV Movie)
-

1988
Turandot (TV Movie)
-

1987
Carmen (TV Movie)
-

1986
Lohengrin
-

1984
Gala of Stars 1984 (TV Movie)
-

1983
La traviata (1983)
-

1983
Metropolitan Opera Centennial Gala (TV Show)
-

1983
Domingo/Milnes Met Gala Concert
-

1982
Tannhäuser (TV Movie)
-

1982
Domingo/Troyanos Met Gala Concert
-

1982
Die Zauberflöte
-

1981
Hommage à Seville (TV Movie)
-

1980
Don Carlo
-

1977
-

1971
Great Performances (1971) (TV Show)
-

Soundtrack Credits

2006
-

2005
-

1999
Fantasia/2000 (1999)
-

1983
La traviata (1983)
-

James Levine Magazine Covers


James Levine Magazine Covers »

Post a comment:

Your Name
Login or Join to avoid entering this info

Your Email
This will not appear on the site

Comment

DISCLAIMER
You are solely responsible for the comments and other content that you post. Who's Dated Who? accepts no responsibility whatsoever in connection with or arising from such content.





Related profiles:


James Levine
James Levine
Fantasia (1940)
James Levine
James Levine
James Levine
Quincy Jones (2001)
Destino (2003)
Fantasia (1940)
Fantasia/2000 (1999)
James Levine


Who's Dated Who? content is contributed and edited by our readers. You are most welcome to update, correct or add information to this page. Update Information
James Levine

Main Details

Other Details

Career

Media

Publicity

Community

Features


Join Now

Register to update information, save favorites, post photos, news stories and comments. A LucyMe.com login allows you to edit our four websites.

Already A Member?

Email


Password


Quick Links

Snapshot

Edit Information

First Name
Last Name
Full Name at Birth
James Lawrence Levine
Other Names
Jimmy
Age
Date of Birth
Birthplace
Build
Hair Color
Star Sign
Ethnicity
Nationality
Occupation
Conductor
Occupation Category
Claim to Fame
American National Medal of the Arts in 1997

Biography

James Lawrence Levine (lɨˈvn; born June 23, 1943) is an American conductor and pianist. He is primarily known for his tenure as Music Director of the Metropolitan Opera. Levine has also held leadership positions with the Ravinia Festival, the Munich Philharmonic and the Boston Symphony Orchestra.

James Levine Biography »

Photo Gallery

View All (12)


James Levine Photos »

Photo Sets


External Websites

List of links to James Levine fansites:


James Levine Links »