YOU ARE HERE: WDW  >  Jeffrey A. Townes

Jeffrey A. Townes

Edit Information Add Photos

Who's Dated Who feature on Jeffrey A. Townes including trivia, quotes, pictures, biography, photos, videos, pics, news, vital stats, fans and facts.

Do you like Jeffrey A. Townes?

2,039 views

Albums

View All »
List of albums by Jeffrey A. Townes, including album cover photos.

Songs

View All »
List of top 10 songs by Jeffrey A. Townes.
Song TitleYear Released *Song Rank
Summertime - Single Edit -
The Next Movement 75,543
Parents Just Don't Understand -
For da Love of da Game 2002 204,536
Girls Ain't Nothing But Trouble [1988 Extended Remix] -
Musik Lounge feat. Oddisee 307,325
Rock Wit U feat. Erro 363,847
Boom! Shake The Room -
A Nightmare On My Street -
Summertime -
* Approximate (assumes song was released same year as the album it was first released on)

Music Videos

View All »
List of music videos for all major Jeffrey A. Townes songs.

Member Of


Jeffrey A. Townes is associated with the following bands - this list includes musical groups belonged to past and present.

Filmography

View All »
Selected Jeffrey A. Townes film and TV show credits.

Acting Credits

1990
The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air (1990) (TV Show)
Jazz, Jazzy Jeff, D.J. Jazzy Jeff

Soundtrack Credits

2011
Tu cara me suena (2011) (TV Show)
-

2009
Parks and Recreation (2009) (TV Show)
-

2009
Welcome to the 80's (TV Show)
-

2008
The Wackness (2008)
-

2004
Jersey Girl (2004)
-

2004
Entourage (2004) (TV Show)
-

2003
-

1998
Ride (1998)
-

1998
-

1995
Strange Days (1995)
-

1993
-

1993
Beavis and Butt-Head (1993) (TV Show)
-

1992
-

1991
-

1990
The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air (1990) (TV Show)
-

1988
-

1988
In the Heat of the Night (1988) (TV Show)
-

Self

2013
Latifah
-

2013
As I AM: The Life and Times of DJ AM
-

2011
Aries Spears: Hollywood, Look I'm Smiling
-

2011
Philly's 4th of July Jam
-

2009
Late Night with Jimmy Fallon (2009) (TV Show)
-

2009
Downtown Calling
-

2007
The Graham Norton Show (2007) (TV Show)
-

2007
Xposé (2007) (TV Show)
-

2005
I Love the '90s: Part Deux (2005) (TV Show)
-

2005
2nd Annual VH1 Hip-Hop Honors (TV Movie)
-

2005
Black in the 80s (TV Show)
-

2005
Back to Bel-Air: A Fresh Look
-

2002
-

2002
Philly Boy: A Movie About M.C. Breeze
-

2001
I Love 1980's (2001) (TV Show)
-

2001
Headliners & Legends: Will Smith (TV Show)
-

2001
2001 Lady of Soul Awards (TV Show)
-

1998
Ultra Sound (TV Show)
-

1998
Essence Awards (TV Movie)
-

1993
Encantada de la vida (TV Show)
-

1993
The American Music Awards 20th Anniversary Special (TV Movie)
-

1992
The 19th Annual American Music Awards (TV Movie)
-

1992
The 34th Annual Grammy Awards (TV Show)
-

1992
NBA All-Star Stay in School Jam
-

1991
MTV Video Music Awards 1991 (TV Movie)
-

1990
Night of 100 Stars III (TV Movie)
-

1989
The Arsenio Hall Show (1989) (TV Show)
-

1989
21st NAACP Image Awards (TV Show)
-

1989
The 16th Annual American Music Awards (TV Movie)
-

1988
Yo! MTV Raps (1988) (TV Show)
-

1988
All Star Celebration: Vote '88, An (TV Movie)
-

1987
Showtime at the Apollo (1987) (TV Show)
-

1971
Soul Train (1971) (TV Show)
-

1954
-

-
Ebony/Jet Showcase (TV Show)
-

Post a comment:

Your Name
Login or Join to avoid entering this info

Your Email
This will not appear on the site

Comment

DISCLAIMER
You are solely responsible for the comments and other content that you post. Who's Dated Who? accepts no responsibility whatsoever in connection with or arising from such content.



Posted by Jarek
5
yrs ago
You are the best dj bro



Who's Dated Who? content is contributed and edited by our readers. You are most welcome to update, correct or add information to this page. Update Information
Jeffrey A. Townes

Main Details

Other Details

Career

Media

Publicity

Community

Features


Join Now

Register to update information, save favorites, post photos, news stories and comments. A LucyMe.com login allows you to edit our four websites.

Already A Member?

Email


Password


Quick Links

Snapshot

Edit Information

First Name
Middle Name
Last Name
Full Name at Birth
Jeffrey Allen Townes
Other Names
DJ Jazzy Jeff
Jazz
Age
Date of Birth
Birthplace
Height
Build
Hair Color
Star Sign
Ethnicity
Nationality
Occupation
Disc Jockey, Record Producer, Actor
Occupation Category
Claim to Fame
The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air
Official Website

Biography

Jeffrey Allen Townes (born January 22, 1965), also known as DJ Jazzy Jeff or simply Jazz, is an American hip hop and R&B disc jockey, record producer, turntablist and actor who is best known for his early career with Will Smith as DJ Jazzy Jeff & The Fresh Prince.

Jeffrey A. Townes Biography »

Photo Gallery

View All (17)


Jeffrey A. Townes Photos »

Photo Sets


External Websites

List of links to Jeffrey A. Townes fansites:


Jeffrey A. Townes Links »