YOU ARE HERE: WDW  >  Jose Cardenal

Jose Cardenal

Edit Information Add Photos

Who's Dated Who feature on Jose Cardenal including trivia, quotes, pictures, biography, photos, videos, pics, news, vital stats, fans and facts.

Do you like Jose Cardenal?

68 views


Batting Stats

View All »
Major League batting statistics for Jose Cardenal.
Year Team G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB BB SO BA OBP SLG
1963 SFG 9 5 1 1 0 0 0 2 0 1 1 0.200 0.333 0.200
1964 SFG 20 15 3 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 3 0.000 0.118 0.000
1965 CAL 134 512 58 128 23 2 11 57 37 27 72 0.250 0.287 0.367
1966 CAL 154 561 67 155 15 3 16 48 24 34 69 0.276 0.320 0.399
1967 CAL 108 381 40 90 13 5 6 27 10 15 63 0.236 0.268 0.344
1968 CLE 157 583 78 150 21 7 7 44 40 39 74 0.257 0.305 0.353
1969 CLE 146 557 75 143 26 3 11 45 36 49 58 0.257 0.314 0.373
1970 STL 148 552 73 162 32 6 10 74 26 45 70 0.293 0.348 0.428
1971 MIL 53 198 20 51 10 0 3 32 9 13 20 0.258 0.297 0.354
1971 STL 89 301 37 73 12 4 7 48 12 29 35 0.243 0.303 0.379
1972 CHC 143 533 96 155 24 6 17 70 25 55 58 0.291 0.356 0.454
1973 CHC 145 522 80 158 33 2 11 68 19 58 62 0.303 0.375 0.437
1974 CHC 143 542 75 159 35 3 13 72 23 56 67 0.293 0.359 0.441
1975 CHC 154 574 85 182 30 2 9 68 34 77 50 0.317 0.397 0.423
1976 CHC 136 521 64 156 25 2 8 47 23 32 39 0.299 0.339 0.401
1977 CHC 100 226 33 54 12 1 3 18 5 28 30 0.239 0.324 0.341
1978 PHI 87 201 27 50 12 0 4 33 2 23 16 0.249 0.323 0.368
1979 NYM 11 37 8 11 4 0 2 4 1 6 3 0.297 0.409 0.568
1979 PHI 29 48 4 10 3 0 0 9 1 8 8 0.208 0.321 0.271
1980 KCR 25 53 8 18 2 0 0 5 0 5 5 0.340 0.377 0.377
1980 NYM 26 42 4 7 1 0 0 4 0 6 4 0.167 0.265 0.190
Career 2017 6964 936 1913 333 46 138 775 329 608 807 - - -

Fielding Stats

View All »
Major League fielding statistics for Jose Cardenal.
Year Team G GS Inn PO A E DP Fld%
1963 SFG 9 0 2 0 0 0 0 -
1964 SFG 20 1 48 7 1 1 0 0.889
1965 CAL 134 125 1,088 285 12 11 2 0.964
1966 CAL 154 139 1,211 349 10 3 3 0.992
1967 CAL 108 92 794 196 10 3 0 0.986
1968 CLE 157 142 1,310 367 10 10 7 0.974
1969 CLE 146 136 1,227 337 13 6 3 0.983
1970 STL 148 129 1,167 278 6 9 0 0.969
1971 MIL 53 51 443 136 6 3 0 0.979
1971 STL 89 79 691 179 9 6 1 0.969
1972 CHC 143 135 1,198 223 10 8 1 0.967
1973 CHC 145 142 1,227 233 13 5 2 0.980
1974 CHC 137 135 1,191 266 15 10 4 0.966
1975 CHC 151 147 1,277 304 14 8 3 0.975
1976 CHC 128 125 1,076 244 10 5 1 0.981
1977 CHC 62 52 451 85 1 2 0 0.977
1978 PHI 57 47 413 365 17 5 39 0.987
1979 NYM 11 11 89 33 0 0 3 1.000
1979 PHI 12 9 75 16 0 0 0 1.000
1980 KCR 23 16 147 30 2 1 0 0.970
1980 NYM 11 6 62 31 1 0 1 1.000
Career 1898 1719 - 3964 160 96 70 -

Filmography

View All »
Selected Jose Cardenal film and TV show credits.

Acting Credits

1990
Sunday Night Baseball (1990) (TV Show)
Himself - New York Yankees First Base Coach

1980
1980 World Series (1980) (TV Show)
Himself - Kansas City Royals Right Fielder

Self

No records found.

Post a comment:

Your Name
Login or Join to avoid entering this info

Your Email
This will not appear on the site

Comment

DISCLAIMER
You are solely responsible for the comments and other content that you post. Who's Dated Who? accepts no responsibility whatsoever in connection with or arising from such content.





Related profiles:


Jose Cardenal
Jose Cardenal
Jose Cardenal


Who's Dated Who? content is contributed and edited by our readers. You are most welcome to update, correct or add information to this page. Update Information
Jose Cardenal

Main Details

Other Details

Career

Media

Publicity

Community

Features


Join Now

Register to update information, save favorites, post photos, news stories and comments. A LucyMe.com login allows you to edit our four websites.

Already A Member?

Email


Password


Quick Links

Snapshot

Edit Information

First Name
Middle Name
Last Name
Full Name at Birth
Jose Rosario Domec Cardenal
Other Names
Junior
Age
Date of Birth
Birthplace
Height
Weight
150 lbs (68.0 kg)
Star Sign
Nationality
High School
Jose Marti (Matanzas, CU)
Occupation
Former Major League Baseball Player
Occupation Category

Biography

José Rosario Domec Cardenal (born October 7, 1943 in Matanzas, Cuba) is a former outfielder in Major League Baseball who played for the San Francisco Giants (1963–64), California Angels (1965–67), Cleveland Indians (1968–69), St. Louis Cardinals (1970–1971), Milwaukee Brewers (1971), Chicago Cubs (1972–77), Philadelphia Phillies (1978–1979), New York Mets (1979–1980) and Kansas City Royals (1980). Cardenal batted and threw right-handed. He is the cousin of Bert Campaneris.

Jose Cardenal Biography »

Photo Gallery


Related News


Photo Sets