YOU ARE HERE: WDW  >  Gary Matthews

Gary Matthews

Edit Information Add Photos

Who's Dated Who feature on Gary Matthews including trivia, quotes, pictures, biography, photos, videos, pics, news, vital stats, fans and facts.

Do you like Gary Matthews?

70 views


Batting Stats

View All »
Major League batting statistics for Gary Matthews.
Year Team G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB BB SO BA OBP SLG
1972 SFG 20 62 11 18 1 1 4 14 0 7 13 0.290 0.357 0.532
1973 SFG 148 540 74 162 22 10 12 58 17 58 83 0.300 0.367 0.444
1974 SFG 154 561 87 161 27 6 16 82 11 70 69 0.287 0.368 0.442
1975 SFG 116 425 67 119 22 3 12 58 13 65 53 0.280 0.377 0.431
1976 SFG 156 587 79 164 28 4 20 84 12 75 94 0.279 0.359 0.443
1977 ATL 148 555 89 157 25 5 17 64 22 67 90 0.283 0.362 0.438
1978 ATL 129 474 75 135 20 5 18 62 8 61 92 0.285 0.366 0.462
1979 ATL 156 631 97 192 34 5 27 90 18 60 75 0.304 0.363 0.502
1980 ATL 155 571 79 159 17 3 19 75 11 42 93 0.278 0.325 0.419
1981 PHI 101 359 62 108 21 3 9 67 15 59 42 0.301 0.398 0.451
1982 PHI 162 616 89 173 31 1 19 83 21 66 87 0.281 0.349 0.427
1983 PHI 132 446 66 115 18 2 10 50 13 69 81 0.258 0.352 0.374
1984 CHC 147 491 101 143 21 2 14 82 17 103 97 0.291 0.410 0.428
1985 CHC 97 298 45 70 12 0 13 40 2 59 64 0.235 0.362 0.406
1986 CHC 123 370 49 96 16 1 21 46 3 60 59 0.259 0.361 0.478
1987 CHC 44 42 3 11 3 0 0 8 0 4 11 0.262 0.326 0.333
1987 SEA 45 119 10 28 1 0 3 15 0 15 22 0.235 0.319 0.319
Career 2033 7147 1083 2011 319 51 234 978 183 940 1125 - - -

Fielding Stats

View All »
Major League fielding statistics for Gary Matthews.
Year Team G GS Inn PO A E DP Fld%
1972 SFG 20 17 153 40 0 1 0 0.976
1973 SFG 148 140 1,245 282 11 5 0 0.983
1974 SFG 151 144 1,296 284 9 9 2 0.970
1975 SFG 113 112 991 225 11 8 2 0.967
1976 SFG 156 155 1,374 262 8 7 0 0.975
1977 ATL 145 145 1,283 262 11 10 1 0.965
1978 ATL 127 126 1,076 239 10 8 0 0.969
1979 ATL 156 156 1,362 296 12 8 4 0.975
1980 ATL 143 142 1,242 258 7 11 0 0.960
1981 PHI 100 99 840 165 12 7 1 0.962
1982 PHI 162 161 1,350 272 14 9 3 0.969
1983 PHI 122 120 971 177 11 5 2 0.974
1984 CHC 145 144 1,125 223 6 11 0 0.954
1985 CHC 85 85 650 120 8 3 2 0.977
1986 CHC 105 104 779 138 5 9 1 0.941
1987 CHC 2 2 10 2 0 0 0 1.000
1987 SEA 39 - -
Career 1919 1852 - 3245 135 111 18 -

Filmography

View All »
Selected Gary Matthews film and TV show credits.

Acting Credits

2009
Prime 9 (TV Show)
Himself

1984
Himself - Chicago Cubs Left Fielder

1983
1983 World Series (TV Show)
Himself - Philadelphia Phillies Left Fielder

1983
Himself - Philadelphia Phillies Left Fielder

1979
Himself - NL Outfielder

Self

No records found.

Post a comment:

Your Name
Login or Join to avoid entering this info

Your Email
This will not appear on the site

Comment

DISCLAIMER
You are solely responsible for the comments and other content that you post. Who's Dated Who? accepts no responsibility whatsoever in connection with or arising from such content.





Related profiles:


Gary Matthews
Gary Matthews
High Hopes (1959)
Gary Matthews
Gary Matthews
Gary Matthews


Who's Dated Who? content is contributed and edited by our readers. You are most welcome to update, correct or add information to this page. Update Information
Gary Matthews

Main Details

Other Details

Career

Media

Publicity

Community

Features


Join Now

Register to update information, save favorites, post photos, news stories and comments. A LucyMe.com login allows you to edit our four websites.

Already A Member?

Email


Password


Quick Links

Snapshot

Edit Information

First Name
Middle Name
Last Name
Full Name at Birth
Gary Nathaniel Matthews Sr.
Other Names
Sarge
Age
Date of Birth
Birthplace
Height
Weight
185 lbs (83.9 kg)
Star Sign
Nationality
High School
San Fernando (San Fernando, CA)
Occupation
Former Major League Baseball Player
Occupation Category

Biography

Gary Nathaniel Matthews Sr. (born July 5, 1950), nicknamed Sarge, is an American former left fielder in Major League Baseball. He was a color commentator for the Philadelphia Phillies. From 1972 through 1987, Matthews played for the San Francisco Giants, Atlanta Braves, Philadelphia Phillies, Chicago Cubs and Seattle Mariners. He batted and threw right-handed. He is the father of former major leaguer Gary Matthews Jr.

Gary Matthews Biography »

Photo Gallery


Related News


Photo Sets



Our Website Community
Whos Dated Who
  • Celebrity dating gossip
  • Celebrity couples
  • Celebrity babies

A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  
N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  Y  Z    
Lucy Who
  • Celebrity profiles
  • Filmographies and TV show credits
  • Magazine covers
  • Quotes and trivia
  • Discographies and lyrics
Fan Pix
  • Entertainment pictures
  • Films and television shows
  • Bands and solo artists
  • Famous people
All Star Pics
  • Celebrity photos
  • Movie stills and posters
  • TV show images
  • Bands and musicians
  • Partner with Wallpaper