YOU ARE HERE: WDW  >  Ken Phelps

Ken Phelps

Edit Information Add Photos

Who's Dated Who feature on Ken Phelps including trivia, quotes, pictures, biography, photos, videos, pics, news, vital stats, fans and facts.

Batting Stats

View All »
Major League batting statistics for Ken Phelps.
Year Team G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB BB SO BA OBP SLG
1980 KCR 3 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0.000 0.000 0.000
1981 KCR 21 22 1 3 0 1 0 1 0 1 13 0.136 0.174 0.227
1982 MON 10 8 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0.250 0.333 0.250
1983 SEA 50 127 10 30 4 1 7 16 0 13 25 0.236 0.301 0.449
1984 SEA 101 290 52 70 9 0 24 51 3 61 73 0.241 0.378 0.521
1985 SEA 61 116 18 24 3 0 9 24 2 24 33 0.207 0.343 0.466
1986 SEA 125 344 69 85 16 4 24 64 2 88 96 0.247 0.406 0.526
1987 SEA 120 332 68 86 13 1 27 68 1 80 75 0.259 0.410 0.548
1988 NYY 45 107 17 24 5 0 10 22 0 19 26 0.224 0.339 0.551
1988 SEA 72 190 37 54 8 0 14 32 1 51 35 0.284 0.434 0.547
1989 NYY 86 185 26 46 3 0 7 29 0 27 47 0.249 0.340 0.378
1989 OAK 11 9 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 4 0 0.111 0.385 0.222
1990 CLE 24 61 4 7 0 0 0 0 1 10 11 0.115 0.239 0.115
1990 OAK 32 59 6 11 2 0 1 6 0 12 10 0.186 0.319 0.271
Career 761 1854 308 443 64 7 123 313 10 390 449 - - -

Fielding Stats

View All »
Major League fielding statistics for Ken Phelps.
Year Team G GS Inn PO A E DP Fld%
1980 KCR 2 1 8 14 0 0 2 1.000
1981 KCR 2 0 3 4 1 0 0 1.000
1983 SEA 22 20 175 164 16 0 11 1.000
1984 SEA 9 9 79 72 4 1 7 0.987
1985 SEA 8 4 41 31 2 0 5 1.000
1986 SEA 55 53 464 487 34 9 58 0.983
1987 SEA 1 1 7 8 0 0 0 1.000
1988 NYY 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 -
1988 SEA 3 3 23 18 2 1 2 0.952
1989 NYY 8 5 47 49 1 1 4 0.980
1989 OAK 1 1 9 0 0 0 0 -
1990 CLE 14 11 97 87 7 0 4 1.000
1990 OAK 5 3 20 24 3 1 3 0.964
Career 131 111 - 958 70 13 96 -

Filmography

View All »
Selected Ken Phelps film and TV show credits.
No records found.

Self

No records found.

Post a comment:

Your Name
Login or Join to avoid entering this info

Your Email
This will not appear on the site

Comment

DISCLAIMER
You are solely responsible for the comments and other content that you post. Who's Dated Who? accepts no responsibility whatsoever in connection with or arising from such content.





Who's Dated Who? content is contributed and edited by our readers. You are most welcome to update, correct or add information to this page. Update Information
Ken Phelps

Main Details

Other Details

Career

Media

Publicity

Community

Features


Join Now

Register to update information, save favorites, post photos, news stories and comments. A LucyMe.com login allows you to edit our four websites.

Already A Member?

Email


Password


Quick Links

Snapshot

Edit Information

First Name
Middle Name
Last Name
Full Name at Birth
Kenneth Allen Phelps
Other Names
Digger
Age
Date of Birth
Birthplace
Height
Weight
209 lbs (94.8 kg)
Star Sign
Nationality
High School
Ingraham (Seattle, WA)
University
Occupation
Former Major League Baseball Player
Occupation Category

Biography

Kenneth Allan Phelps, nicknamed "Digger", is a former Major League Baseball designated hitter and first baseman. During an 11-year baseball career, he played from 1980-1990 for six different teams, but he played primarily with the Seattle Mariners. He achieved lasting notice when the pioneering baseball statistician, Bill James made him an emblem for a class of Minor League Baseball players who are unfairly denied a chance to play in the Majors despite compiling Minor League Baseball statistics that would indicate an ability to succeed in the Majors. Phelps eventually played a major role on the 1984 Mariners and went on to enjoy a successful, if brief, career despite not becoming established until age 29.

Ken Phelps Biography »

Photo Gallery


Related News


Photo Sets