YOU ARE HERE: WDW  >  Frank Viola

Frank Viola

Edit Information Add Photos

Who's Dated Who feature on Frank Viola including trivia, quotes, pictures, biography, photos, videos, pics, news, vital stats, fans and facts.

Do you like Frank Viola?

224 views


Pitching Stats

View All »
Major League pitching statistics for Frank Viola.
Year Team W-L ERA G GS CG SHO SV IP H R ER BB SO
1982 MIN 4-10 5.21 22 22 3 1 0 126 152 77 73 38 84
1983 MIN 7-15 5.49 35 34 4 0 0 210 242 141 128 92 127
1984 MIN 18-12 3.21 35 35 10 4 0 257 225 101 92 73 149
1985 MIN 18-14 4.09 36 36 9 0 0 250 262 136 114 68 135
1986 MIN 16-13 4.51 37 37 7 1 0 245 257 136 123 83 191
1987 MIN 17-10 2.90 36 36 7 1 0 251 230 91 81 66 197
1988 MIN 24-7 2.64 35 35 7 2 0 255 236 80 75 54 193
1989 MIN 8-12 3.79 24 24 7 1 0 175 171 80 74 47 138
1989 NYM 5-5 3.38 12 12 2 1 0 85 75 35 32 27 73
1990 NYM 20-12 2.67 35 35 7 3 0 249 227 83 74 60 182
1991 NYM 13-15 3.97 35 35 3 0 0 231 259 112 102 54 132
1992 BOS 13-12 3.44 35 35 6 1 0 238 214 99 91 89 121
1993 BOS 11-8 3.14 29 29 2 1 0 183 180 76 64 72 91
1994 BOS 1-1 4.65 6 6 0 0 0 31 34 17 16 17 9
1995 CIN 0-1 6.28 3 3 0 0 0 14 20 11 10 3 4
1996 TOR 1-3 7.71 6 6 0 0 0 30 43 28 26 21 18
Career 176-150 - 421 420 74 16 0 - 2827 1303 1175 864 1844

Fielding Stats

View All »
Major League fielding statistics for Frank Viola.
Year Team G GS Inn PO A E DP Fld%
1982 MIN 22 22 126 1 15 2 0 0.889
1983 MIN 35 34 210 7 23 1 2 0.968
1984 MIN 35 35 257 6 26 1 1 0.970
1985 MIN 36 36 250 6 33 5 0 0.886
1986 MIN 37 37 245 8 21 3 1 0.906
1987 MIN 36 36 251 6 34 3 1 0.930
1988 MIN 35 35 255 5 30 2 1 0.946
1989 MIN 24 24 175 7 26 3 1 0.917
1989 NYM 12 12 85 3 9 1 2 0.923
1990 NYM 35 35 249 11 34 1 1 0.978
1991 NYM 35 35 231 6 34 4 1 0.909
1992 BOS 35 35 238 6 47 2 6 0.964
1993 BOS 29 29 183 10 31 4 1 0.911
1994 BOS 6 6 31 0 4 0 1 1.000
1995 CIN 3 3 14 0 2 0 0 1.000
1996 TOR 6 6 30 2 2 0 0 1.000
Career 421 420 - 84 371 32 19 -

Batting Stats

View All »
Major League batting statistics for Frank Viola.
Year Team G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB BB SO BA OBP SLG
1982 MIN 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 - - -
1983 MIN 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 - - -
1984 MIN 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 - - -
1985 MIN 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 - - -
1986 MIN 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 - - -
1987 MIN 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 - - -
1988 MIN 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 - - -
1989 MIN 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 - - -
1989 NYM 12 23 2 3 0 0 0 1 0 1 7 0.130 0.167 0.130
1990 NYM 35 85 4 13 0 0 0 4 0 0 20 0.153 0.153 0.153
1991 NYM 35 71 2 9 2 0 0 1 0 2 13 0.127 0.151 0.155
1992 BOS 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 - - -
1993 BOS 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 - - -
1994 BOS 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 - - -
1995 CIN 3 6 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0.167 0.167 0.333
1996 TOR 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 - - -
Career 87 185 8 26 3 0 0 6 0 3 41 - - -

Filmography

View All »
Selected Frank Viola film and TV show credits.

Acting Credits

2009
Prime 9 (2009) (TV Show)
Himself

2005
How I Met Your Mother (2005) (TV Show)
Himself

1991
1991 MLB All-Star Game (1991) (TV Movie)
Himself - NL Pitcher

1990
Sunday Night Baseball (1990) (TV Show)
Himself - Boston Red Sox Pitcher

1990
1990 MLB All-Star Game (1990) (TV Movie)
Himself - NL Pitcher

1988
1988 MLB All-Star Game (1988) (TV Movie)
Himself - AL Pitcher

1987
Himself - Minnesota Twins Pitcher

Self

No records found.

Post a comment:

Your Name
Login or Join to avoid entering this info

Your Email
This will not appear on the site

Comment

DISCLAIMER
You are solely responsible for the comments and other content that you post. Who's Dated Who? accepts no responsibility whatsoever in connection with or arising from such content.





Related profiles:


Frank Viola
Frank Viola
Frank Viola
Frank Viola
Damn Yankees! (1958)
Frank Viola
Frank Viola
Frank Viola
Frank Viola
Frank Viola


Who's Dated Who? content is contributed and edited by our readers. You are most welcome to update, correct or add information to this page. Update Information
Frank Viola

Main Details

Other Details

Career

Media

Publicity

Community

Features


Join Now

Register to update information, save favorites, post photos, news stories and comments. A LucyMe.com login allows you to edit our four websites.

Already A Member?

Email


Password


Quick Links

Snapshot

Edit Information

First Name
Middle Name
Last Name
Full Name at Birth
Frank John Viola
Other Names
Sweet Music
Age
Date of Birth
Birthplace
Height
Weight
200 lbs (90.7 kg)
Build
Hair Color
Star Sign
Ethnicity
Nationality
High School
East Meadow (East Meadow, NY)
University
Occupation
Former Major League Baseball Player
Occupation Category
Claim to Fame
Minnesota Twins

Biography

Frank John Viola, Jr. (born April 19, 1960) is an American former starting pitcher in Major League Baseball who played for the Minnesota Twins (1982–1989), New York Mets (1989–91), Boston Red Sox (1992–1994), Cincinnati Reds (1995) and Toronto Blue Jays (1996). A three-time All-Star, he was named World Series MVP with the Twins in 1987 and won the AL Cy Young Award in 1988. Long-time Tigers manager Sparky Anderson said of Viola, "...He's an artist; I love watching him work..."

Frank Viola Biography »

Photo Gallery

View All (22)


Frank Viola Photos »

Related News


Photo Sets


External Websites

List of links to Frank Viola fansites:


Frank Viola Links »