YOU ARE HERE: WDW  >  Viacheslav Fetisov

Viacheslav Fetisov

Edit Information Add Photos

Who's Dated Who feature on Viacheslav Fetisov including trivia, quotes, pictures, biography, photos, videos, pics, news, vital stats, fans and facts.

Ice Hockey Scoring Stats


Year Team GP G A PTS GC +/- PIM EV PP SH GW S S% TOI ATOI
1990 NJD 72 8 34 42 14 9 52 6 2 0 0 108 7.40
1991 NJD 67 3 16 19 6 5 62 2 1 0 0 71 4.20
1992 NJD 70 3 23 26 8 11 108 3 0 0 1 70 4.30
1993 NJD 76 4 23 27 8 7 158 2 1 1 0 63 6.30
1994 NJD 52 1 14 15 4 14 30 1 0 0 0 36 2.80
1995 DET 14 3 11 14 5 3 2 0 3 0 0 36 8.30
1995 NJD 4 0 1 1 0 -2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0.00
1996 DET 69 7 35 42 13 37 96 5 1 1 1 127 5.50
1997 DET 64 5 23 28 9 26 76 5 0 0 1 95 5.30
1998 DET 58 2 12 14 4 4 72 2 0 0 1 55 3.60

Filmography

View All »
Selected Viacheslav Fetisov film and TV show credits.

Acting Credits

2012
Premiya Muz-TV 2012 (2012) (TV Movie)
Himself - Presenter

2004
CCCP Hockey (TV Movie)
Himself

Self

No records found.

Viacheslav Fetisov Magazine Covers


Viacheslav Fetisov Magazine Covers »

Post a comment:

Your Name
Login or Join to avoid entering this info

Your Email
This will not appear on the site

Comment

DISCLAIMER
You are solely responsible for the comments and other content that you post. Who's Dated Who? accepts no responsibility whatsoever in connection with or arising from such content.





Who's Dated Who? content is contributed and edited by our readers. You are most welcome to update, correct or add information to this page. Update Information
Viacheslav Fetisov

Main Details

Other Details

Career

Media

Publicity

Community

Features


Join Now

Register to update information, save favorites, post photos, news stories and comments. A LucyMe.com login allows you to edit our four websites.

Already A Member?

Email


Password


Quick Links

Snapshot

Edit Information

First Name
Last Name
Full Name at Birth
Viacheslav Aleksandrovich Fetisov
Other Names
Vyacheslav Fetisov
Age
Date of Birth
Birthplace
Height
Weight
220 lbs (99.8 kg)
Star Sign
Ethnicity
Nationality
Occupation
Ice hockey player, coach, politician
Occupation Category

Biography

Viacheslav Alexandrovich "Slava" Fetisov (Russian: Вячеслав (Слава) Александрович Фетисов, Vjačeslav Aleksandrovič (Slava) Fetisov; born April 20, 1958) is a retired Russian professional ice hockey defenseman. He played for HC CSKA Moscow for 13 seasons before joining the National Hockey League (NHL), where he played with the New Jersey Devils and won back-to-back Stanley Cups with the Detroit Red Wings. After retiring from his playing career, he became the assistant coach for the New Jersey Devils. Having a very successful four years, he helped get the team to two Stanley Cup finals and one Stanley Cup victory. Fetisov was instrumental in breaking the barrier that had previously prohibited Soviet players from leaving the Soviet Union to join the NHL. His actions not only resulted in a number of top Soviet players joining the NHL, but encouraged many of the best players from all over Europe to come to America. Internationally, he was a long-time captain for the Soviet Union national team and won two gold medals at the Winter Olympics. Fetisov was part of the Soviet team that lost to the United States in the 1980 Winter Olympics in Lake Placid - the game that came to be known as the 'Miracle on Ice'. In 2002, Fetisov led the Russian Ice Hockey Olympic team as GM and Head Coach, attaining a bronze medal. Considered one of the best defensemen of all time, he was voted as one of six players to the International Ice Hockey Federation's (IIHF) Centennial All-Star Team.

Viacheslav Fetisov Biography »

Photo Gallery

View All (11)


Viacheslav Fetisov Photos »

Related News


Photo Sets


External Websites

List of links to Viacheslav Fetisov fansites:


Viacheslav Fetisov Links »