YOU ARE HERE: WDW  >  Mel Counts

Mel Counts

Edit Information Add Photos

Who's Dated Who feature on Mel Counts including trivia, quotes, pictures, biography, photos, videos, pics, news, vital stats, fans and facts.

Basketball Stats


Year Team G MP FG FG% FT FT% ORB DRB TRB A S B TO PF PTS
1965 BOS 54 572 100 0.37 58 0.78 265 19 134 258
1966 BOS 67 1021 221 0.40 120 0.83 432 50 207 562
1967 BAL 25 343 65 0.39 29 0.73 155 30 81 159
1967 LAL 31 517 112 0.44 40 0.74 189 22 102 264
1968 LAL 82 1739 384 0.48 190 0.75 732 139 309 958
1969 LAL 77 1866 390 0.45 178 0.81 600 109 223 958
1970 LAL 81 2193 434 0.43 156 0.78 683 160 304 1024
1971 PHO 80 1669 365 0.46 149 0.75 503 136 279 879
1972 PHO 76 906 147 0.43 101 0.72 257 96 159 395
1973 LAL 59 611 127 0.46 39 0.67 237 62 98 293
1973 PHI 7 47 5 0.31 0 - 16 3 8 10
1974 LAL 45 499 61 0.37 24 0.73 56 90 146 54 20 23 85 146
1975 NOJ 75 1421 217 0.44 86 0.76 102 339 441 182 49 43 196 520
1976 NOJ 30 319 37 0.41 16 0.76 27 73 100 38 16 8 74 90

Filmography

View All »
Selected Mel Counts film and TV show credits.
No records found.

Self

No records found.

Post a comment:

Your Name
Login or Join to avoid entering this info

Your Email
This will not appear on the site

Comment

DISCLAIMER
You are solely responsible for the comments and other content that you post. Who's Dated Who? accepts no responsibility whatsoever in connection with or arising from such content.





Related profiles:


Mel Counts
Mel Counts
Mel Counts
Mel Counts
Mel Counts
Mel Counts
Mel Counts
Mel Counts
Mel Counts


Who's Dated Who? content is contributed and edited by our readers. You are most welcome to update, correct or add information to this page. Update Information
Mel Counts
Upload Photo

Main Details

Other Details

Career

Media

Publicity

Community

Features


Join Now

Register to update information, save favorites, post photos, news stories and comments. A LucyMe.com login allows you to edit our four websites.

Already A Member?

Email


Password


Quick Links

Snapshot

Edit Information

First Name
Middle Name
Last Name
Full Name at Birth
Mel Grant Counts
Other Names
Goose
Age
Date of Birth
Birthplace
Height
Weight
230 lbs (104.3 kg)
Star Sign
Nationality
High School
University
Occupation Category

Biography

Mel Grant Counts (born October 16, 1941) is a retired American basketball player who was in the NBA from 1964 to 1976. He was on the United States Olympic basketball team that won the gold at the 1964 Summer Olympics. He played in college for Oregon State University and was selected by the Boston Celtics in the 1964 NBA Draft. The Celtics won the NBA Championship in 1965 and 1966 with Counts on the team as Bill Russell's backup, but he was traded for the 1967 season to the Baltimore Bullets. Halfway through that season he was traded to the Los Angeles Lakers, who made it to the playoffs that year.

Mel Counts Biography »

Photo Gallery


Related News


Photo Sets