YOU ARE HERE: WDW  >  Dave Swarbrick

Dave Swarbrick

Edit Information Add Photos

Who's Dated Who feature on Dave Swarbrick including trivia, quotes, pictures, biography, photos, videos, pics, news, vital stats, fans and facts.

Songs

View All »
List of top 10 songs by Dave Swarbrick.
Song TitleYear Released *Song Rank
The Cuckoo's Nest 2006 303,671
Boadicea 2003 372,719
Once I Loved a Maiden Fair 2010 383,896
Spanish Ladies Medley 2006 405,147
Hens March to the Middens 2006 388,514
My Singing Bird 2010 617,101
It Suits Me Well 2011 716,430
The Blackbird 2006 613,957
Gurty's Frolics 2006 510,865
The Man of Burnham Town 764,309
* Approximate (assumes song was released same year as the album it was first released on)

Member Of


Dave Swarbrick is associated with the following bands - this list includes musical groups belonged to past and present.

Filmography

View All »
Selected Dave Swarbrick film and TV show credits.
No records found.

Self

No records found.

Post a comment:

Your Name
Login or Join to avoid entering this info

Your Email
This will not appear on the site

Comment

DISCLAIMER
You are solely responsible for the comments and other content that you post. Who's Dated Who? accepts no responsibility whatsoever in connection with or arising from such content.





Who's Dated Who? content is contributed and edited by our readers. You are most welcome to update, correct or add information to this page. Update Information
Dave Swarbrick

Main Details

Other Details

Career

Media

Publicity

Community

Features


Join Now

Register to update information, save favorites, post photos, news stories and comments. A LucyMe.com login allows you to edit our four websites.

Already A Member?

Email


Password


Quick Links

Snapshot

Edit Information

First Name
Last Name
Other Names
'Swarb'
Age
Date of Birth
Birthplace
Star Sign
Music Genre
Music Style
Music Mood
Instrument
Official Website

Biography

Dave Swarbrick (born 5 April 1941) is an English folk musician and singer-songwriter. He has been described by Ashley Hutchings as 'the most influential [British] fiddle player bar none' and his style has been copied or developed by almost every British, and many World folk violin players that have followed him. He was one of the most highly regarded musicians produced by the second British folk revival, contributing to some of the most important groups and projects of the 1960s, he became a much sought-after session musician, which has led him throughout his career to work with many of the major figures in folk and folk rock music. His work for the group Fairport Convention from 1969 is usually credited with leading them to produce their seminal album Liege and Lief (1969) which initiated the electric folk movement. This, and his subsequent career, helped create greater interest in British traditional music and was highly influential within mainstream rock. After 1970 he emerged as Fairport Convention's leading figure and guided the band through a series of important albums until its disbandment in 1979. Since then he has played in a series of smaller, acoustic units and engaged in solo projects which have maintained a massive output of recordings, a significant profile and have made a major contribution to the interpretation of traditional British music. He is married to the painter Jill Swarbrick-Banks.

Dave Swarbrick Biography »

Photo Gallery

View All (2)


Dave Swarbrick Photos »

Related News


Photo Sets


External Websites

List of links to Dave Swarbrick fansites:


Dave Swarbrick Links »