YOU ARE HERE: WDW  >  Amelia Earhart

Amelia Earhart

Edit Information Add Photos

Who's Dated Who feature on Amelia Earhart including trivia, quotes, pictures, biography, photos, videos, pics, news, vital stats, fans and facts.

Do you like Amelia Earhart?

51,983 views

Who is Amelia Earhart dating?

Click on the photos to find out Who's Dated Who...

  • Amelia Earhart Divorce Profile
  • Amelia Earhart Wedding Married
  • Amelia Earhart Baby Relationship
  • Amelia Earhart Boyfriend "Encounter"
  • Amelia Earhart Husband On-Screen

Post Your Vote

Vote Results

George P. Putnam - 1 Vote

Vote for Amelia's Top Romance


Six Degrees of Dating

Connect any two celebrities to see how closely they are linked... romantically!
(e.g. Amelia Earhart)
(e.g. Justin Bieber)

Couple Profiles


Dating History

View All »
List of Amelia Earhart relationships, in date order.

Filmography

View All »
Selected Amelia Earhart film and TV show credits.
No records found.

Self

1961
Biography (TV Show)
-

Amelia Earhart Magazine Covers


Amelia Earhart Magazine Covers »

Post a comment:

Your Name
Login or Join to avoid entering this info

Your Email
This will not appear on the site

Comment

DISCLAIMER
You are solely responsible for the comments and other content that you post. Who's Dated Who? accepts no responsibility whatsoever in connection with or arising from such content.



Posted by Amelia
4
yrs ago
Oh my gosh I`m an Amelia Mary! I didn`t know that her middle name was mary too!

Posted by Sally
5
yrs ago
Amelia Earhart is my hero and I wish I could just be like her!

Posted by CRYSTALLE
5
yrs ago
The aerial dancer CRYSTALLE presents her new piece „AMELIYA“ The performance is an homage to the legendary female pilot Amelia Earhart who in 1932, was the first woman to fly single handed across the Atlantic. With this amazing feat, Amelia Earhart embodied self-confidence, strength and an ability to plan down to the smallest detail combined with an incredible lust for life. She was, and still is, an inspiration for all women and men who want to fly. This fascinating woman has also inspired CRYSTALLE to take flight in a spell-bindingly different way. Working exclusively with the British choreographer Christina Comtesse a new concept and vocabulary of movement has been developed, using a specially designed pilot seat built and developed by the technical team of the Seattle Opera House (USA) An elegant ballet, danced in mid air, that embodies man’s and woman’ s age–old desire to fly.



Who's Dated Who? content is contributed and edited by our readers. You are most welcome to update, correct or add information to this page. Update Information
Amelia Earhart

Main Details

Other Details

Career

Media

Publicity

Community

Features


Join Now

Register to update information, save favorites, post photos, news stories and comments. A LucyMe.com login allows you to edit our four websites.

Already A Member?

Email


Password


Quick Links

Snapshot

Edit Information

First Name
Middle Name
Last Name
Full Name at Birth
Amelia Mary Earhart
Other Names
Meely or Millie
Lady Lindy
Age
39 (age at death)
Date of Birth
Birthplace
Date of Death
Location of Death
Cause of Death
Disappeared (Plane Crash)
Height
Build
Eye Color
Hair Color
Star Sign
Sexuality
Ethnicity
Nationality
High School
University
Occupation
Pilot
Occupation Category
Claim to Fame
Being The First Women Pilot
Official Website

Biography

Amelia Mary Earhart (ˈɛərhɑrt; July 24, 1897 – disappeared July 2, 1937) was an American aviation pioneer and author. Earhart was the first female aviator to fly solo across the Atlantic Ocean. She received the U.S. Distinguished Flying Cross for this record. She set many other records, wrote best-selling books about her flying experiences and was instrumental in the formation of The Ninety-Nines, an organization for female pilots. Earhart joined the faculty of the Purdue University aviation department in 1935 as a visiting faculty member to counsel women on careers and help inspire others with her love for aviation. She was also a member of the National Woman's Party, and an early supporter of the Equal Rights Amendment.

Amelia Earhart Biography »

Photo Gallery

View All (38)


Amelia Earhart Photos »

Photo Sets


External Websites

List of links to Amelia Earhart fansites:


Amelia Earhart Links »

Our Website Community
Whos Dated Who
  • Celebrity dating gossip
  • Celebrity couples
  • Celebrity babies

A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  
N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  Y  Z    
Lucy Who
  • Celebrity profiles
  • Filmographies and TV show credits
  • Magazine covers
  • Quotes and trivia
  • Discographies and lyrics
Fan Pix
  • Entertainment pictures
  • Films and television shows
  • Bands and solo artists
  • Famous people
All Star Pics
  • Celebrity photos
  • Movie stills and posters
  • TV show images
  • Bands and musicians
  • Partner with Wallpaper