YOU ARE HERE: WDW  >  Stephen Malkmus

Stephen Malkmus

Edit Information Add Photos

Who's Dated Who feature on Stephen Malkmus including trivia, quotes, pictures, biography, photos, videos, pics, news, vital stats, fans and facts.

Do you like Stephen Malkmus?

588 views

Albums

View All »
List of albums by Stephen Malkmus, including album cover photos.

Songs

View All »
List of top 10 songs by Stephen Malkmus.
Song TitleYear Released *Song Rank
Church On White 2001 78,972
The Hook 2001 96,854
Phantasies 2001 97,391
Jenny & The Ess - Dog 2001 317,839
Black Book 2001 100,934
Troubbble 2001 91,640
Discretion Grove 2001 106,257
Pink India 2001 115,093
Trojan Curfew 2001 125,978
Vague Space 2001 124,375
* Approximate (assumes song was released same year as the album it was first released on)

Music Videos

View All »
List of music videos for all major Stephen Malkmus songs.

Member Of


Stephen Malkmus is associated with the following bands - this list includes musical groups belonged to past and present.

Filmography

View All »
Selected Stephen Malkmus film and TV show credits.

Acting Credits

1997
Sweethearts
Coffee House Singer

Soundtrack Credits

2013
Stephen Malkmus & the Jicks: Lariat
-

2011
-

2010
Hjernevask
-

2009
Bored to Death (2009) (TV Show)
-

2007
-

2006
-

2006
-

2000
Dean Quixote
-

1997
Sweethearts
-

1996
-

1996
-

1996
SubUrbia (1996)
-

1996
Never Mind the Buzzcocks (1996) (TV Show)
-

1994
Amateur (1994)
-

Self

2013
Couldn't You Wait?
-

2009
Late Night with Jimmy Fallon (2009) (TV Show)
-

1994
Space Ghost Coast to Coast (1994) (TV Show)
-

Post a comment:

Your Name
Login or Join to avoid entering this info

Your Email
This will not appear on the site

Comment

DISCLAIMER
You are solely responsible for the comments and other content that you post. Who's Dated Who? accepts no responsibility whatsoever in connection with or arising from such content.





Who's Dated Who? content is contributed and edited by our readers. You are most welcome to update, correct or add information to this page. Update Information
Stephen Malkmus

Main Details

Other Details

Career

Media

Publicity

Community

Features


Join Now

Register to update information, save favorites, post photos, news stories and comments. A LucyMe.com login allows you to edit our four websites.

Already A Member?

Email


Password


Quick Links

Snapshot

Edit Information

First Name
Last Name
Other Names
Stephen Joseph Malkmus
Age
Date of Birth
Birthplace
Height
Star Sign
Official Website

Biography

Stephen Joseph Malkmus (born May 30, 1966) is an American musician best known as the lead singer and guitarist of the indie rock band Pavement. He currently performs with Stephen Malkmus and the Jicks. Still in Rock said that "Stephen Malkmus is one of only a handful of 90's songwriters whose music has overcome the ravages of time, alongside Thurston Moore, Robert Pollard, Doug Martsch, and a few others".

Stephen Malkmus Biography »

Photo Gallery

View All (36)


Stephen Malkmus Photos »

Related News


Photo Sets


External Websites

List of links to Stephen Malkmus fansites:


Stephen Malkmus Links »