YOU ARE HERE: WDW  >  Slim Whitman

Slim Whitman

Edit Information Add Photos

Who's Dated Who feature on Slim Whitman including trivia, quotes, pictures, biography, photos, videos, pics, news, vital stats, fans and facts.

Do you like Slim Whitman?

19,044 views

Rest in Peace: Slim Whitman died on 19 June 2013, Aged 89.

Songs

View All »
List of top 10 songs by Slim Whitman.
Song TitleYear Released *Song Rank
Indian Love Call 2002 137,737
I Remember You 2000 252,445
Danny Boy 2002 386,508
Tumbling Tumbleweeds 2002 431,509
Secret Love 1997 418,925
Love Song Of The Waterfall 2006 510,695
China Doll 2002 468,271
North Wind 2008 480,303
Home on the Range 430,360
I'm A Fool 2009 635,930
* Approximate (assumes song was released same year as the album it was first released on)

Music Videos

View All »
List of music videos for all major Slim Whitman songs.

Filmography

View All »
Selected Slim Whitman film and TV show credits.

Acting Credits

1957
Smin Whitman

Soundtrack Credits

2012
-

2008
-

1996
-

1993
-

Self

2014
The 56th Annual Grammy Awards
-

1972
-

1971
Stars on Sunday (TV Show)
-

Post a comment:

Your Name
Login or Join to avoid entering this info

Your Email
This will not appear on the site

Comment

DISCLAIMER
You are solely responsible for the comments and other content that you post. Who's Dated Who? accepts no responsibility whatsoever in connection with or arising from such content.





Related profiles:


Diana (1957)
Hey Jude (1968)
I Believe (1953)
I'll Be Home (1956)
Living Doll (1959)
Rose Marie (1954)
Secret Love (1953)
She Loves You (1966)
Slim Whitman
Believe (1998)
Diana (1957)
Evergreen (2002)
Hallelujah (1994)
I'll Be Home (1956)
Living Doll (1959)
Hey Jude (1968)
Slim Whitman
Rose Marie (1954)
Slim Whitman


Who's Dated Who? content is contributed and edited by our readers. You are most welcome to update, correct or add information to this page. Update Information
Slim Whitman

Main Details

Other Details

Career

Media

Publicity

Community

Features


Join Now

Register to update information, save favorites, post photos, news stories and comments. A LucyMe.com login allows you to edit our four websites.

Already A Member?

Email


Password


Quick Links

Snapshot

Edit Information

First Name
Last Name
Full Name at Birth
Ottis Dewey Whitman Jr.
Other Names
O. D. Whitman
Slim Whitman
Age
89 (age at death)
Date of Birth
Birthplace
Date of Death
Location of Death
Cause of Death
Build
Hair Color
Star Sign
Ethnicity
Nationality
Occupation
Country Musician
Occupation Category
Claim to Fame
Rose Marie
Music Genre
Music Style
Music Mood
Instrument

Biography

Ottis Dewey Whitman, Jr. (January 20, 1923 – June 19, 2013), known professionally as Slim Whitman, was an American country music and western music singer, songwriter and instrumentalist known for his yodeling abilities and his smooth high three octave range falsetto. He stated that he had sold in excess of 120 million records. In the 1950s Whitman toured with Elvis Presley.

Slim Whitman Biography »

Photo Gallery

View All (56)


Slim Whitman Photos »

Related News

View All (1)

Slim Whitman Dead at 90
Slim Whitman Dead at 90
Posted 10 months ago by vlad1369


Slim Whitman News »

Photo Sets


External Websites

List of links to Slim Whitman fansites:


Slim Whitman Links »

Our Website Community
Whos Dated Who
  • Celebrity dating gossip
  • Celebrity couples
  • Celebrity babies

A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  
N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  Y  Z    
Lucy Who
  • Celebrity profiles
  • Filmographies and TV show credits
  • Magazine covers
  • Quotes and trivia
  • Discographies and lyrics
Fan Pix
  • Entertainment pictures
  • Films and television shows
  • Bands and solo artists
  • Famous people
All Star Pics
  • Celebrity photos
  • Movie stills and posters
  • TV show images
  • Bands and musicians
  • Partner with Wallpaper