YOU ARE HERE: WDW  >  Ron 'Bumblefoot' Thal

Ron 'Bumblefoot' Thal

Edit Information Add Photos

Who's Dated Who feature on Ron 'Bumblefoot' Thal including trivia, quotes, pictures, biography, photos, videos, pics, news, vital stats, fans and facts.

Do you like Ron 'Bumblefoot' Thal?

792 views

Albums

View All »
List of albums by Ron 'Bumblefoot' Thal, including album cover photos.

Songs

View All »
List of top 10 songs by Ron 'Bumblefoot' Thal.
Song TitleYear Released *Song Rank
Real 2005 303,087
Abnormal 2008 373,406
Guitars Still Suck 2008 373,405
Normal 2005 328,077
Glad To Be Here 2008 389,255
Turn Around 2005 345,117
Rockstar for a Day 2005 375,102
Some Other Guy 2008 417,804
Guitars SUCK 2001 399,840
Overloaded 2005 359,764
* Approximate (assumes song was released same year as the album it was first released on)

Music Videos

View All »
List of music videos for all major Ron 'Bumblefoot' Thal songs.

Member Of


Ron 'Bumblefoot' Thal is associated with the following bands - this list includes musical groups belonged to past and present.

Similar Artists

View All »
List of artists similar to Ron 'Bumblefoot' Thal.

Filmography

View All »
Selected Ron 'Bumblefoot' Thal film and TV show credits.

Acting Credits

2013
Gravedigger
Mitch Cassel

2012
The Meat Puppet
Thunder

2009
Hawks Guitarist

Composer Credits

2013
Gravedigger
-

2012
The Meat Puppet
-

2009
Tefer Patuach (Short Film)
-

2008
That Metal Show (2008) (TV Show)
-

Music Department Credits

2013
Gravedigger
-

2012
The Meat Puppet
-

2008
That Metal Show (2008) (TV Show)
-

2003
-

Self

2013
Guns N' Roses Appetite for Democracy 3D Live at Hard Rock Las Vegas
-

2009
Wingman (TV Show)
-

2008
Talking Metal (TV Show)
-

2008
That Metal Show (2008) (TV Show)
-

2006
-

2003
Jimmy Kimmel Live! (2003) (TV Show)
-

2002
Made (TV Show)
-

Post a comment:

Your Name
Login or Join to avoid entering this info

Your Email
This will not appear on the site

Comment

DISCLAIMER
You are solely responsible for the comments and other content that you post. Who's Dated Who? accepts no responsibility whatsoever in connection with or arising from such content.



Posted by sleazequeen
11
mths ago
He is married to Jennifer Thal



Who's Dated Who? content is contributed and edited by our readers. You are most welcome to update, correct or add information to this page. Update Information
Ron 'Bumblefoot' Thal

Main Details

Other Details

Career

Media

Publicity

Community

Features


Join Now

Register to update information, save favorites, post photos, news stories and comments. A LucyMe.com login allows you to edit our four websites.

Already A Member?

Email


Password


Quick Links

Snapshot

Edit Information

First Name
Middle Name
Last Name
Full Name at Birth
Ronald Jay Blumenthal
Other Names
Ron "Bumblefoot" Thal
Ronald Jay Blumenthal
Ronald Blumenthal
Ron Blumenthal
Ron Thal
Bumblefoot
Age
Date of Birth
Star Sign
Occupation Category

Biography

Ronald Jay Blumenthal (born September 25, 1969), better known by his stage name Ron "Bumblefoot" Thal, is an American guitarist, songwriter, recording artist and producer. Thal adopted the name Bumblefoot from the bacterial infection of the same name, which he learned about while helping his wife's review for her veterinary exams. He is one of the co-lead guitarists in Guns N' Roses (along with DJ Ashba) and performs on their sixth studio album Chinese Democracy. Since the early 90’s, Thal has released 9 CDs and a live DVD. His 1995 debut studio album, The Adventures of Bumblefoot, after being out of print for many years, was re-released in 2010 as a 15 Year Anniversary Edition CD. In commemoration of the Anniversary Edition release, a 200-page transcription book of the recording was also released which Thal himself transcribed.

Ron 'Bumblefoot' Thal Biography »

Photo Gallery

View All (75)


Ron 'Bumblefoot' Thal Photos »