Alessandro Piccolomini

Alessandro Piccolomini
1508 - 1579
Alessandro Piccolomini  Italian Writer
00
edit
Age
71

Alessandro Piccolomini dating history

Relationships

We have no records of past relationships for Alessandro Piccolomini.

About

Alessandro Piccolomini is a member of the following lists: Italian philosophers, Italian writer stubs and Italian writers.

Contribute

Who is Alessandro Piccolomini dating? Alessandro Piccolomini girlfriend, wife list. Help us build our profile of Alessandro Piccolomini! Login to add information, pictures and relationships, join in discussions and get credit for your contributions.

Details

First Name Alessandro
Last Name Piccolomini
Birthday 30th November, 1507
Died 1579
Nationality Italian
Occupation Writer

Alessandro Piccolomini (13 June 1508 – 12 March 1579) was an Italian humanist, astronomer and philosopher from Siena, who promoted the popularization in the vernacular of Latin and Greek scientific and philosophical treatises. His early works include Il Dialogo della bella creanza delle donne, o Raffaella (1539) and the comedies Amor costante, and Alessandro, (other titles are erroneously attributed to him) which were sponsored and produced by the Sienese Accademia degli Intronati, of which he was a member and an official. Much of his literary production consisted of translations from the Classics, of which Book XIII of Ovid's Metamorphoses and book VI of the Aeneid are early examples. In 1540, while a student at the University of Padua, he helped found the Infiammati Academy, in which he gave lectures in philosophy. (He never taught at the University of Padua, as is often stated incorrectly.) His poetry, in which he followed the Petrarchan tradition, appeared first in various contemporary collections, and in 1549 he published as a single volume one hundred sonnets titled Cento sonetti. Later in life, he established in his sister-in-law's Villa of Poggiarello of Stigliano, near Siena, where he attended the revision of his previous essays, and where he wrote all his late works, as the translation of Aristotle's Poetics on which he wrote a learned commentary issued in 1575. His interest in Aristotle included the publication of a paraphrase of Aristotle's Rhetoric with commentary. In his Trattato della grandezza della terra e dell'acqua (1558), he opposed the Aristotelean and Ptolemaic opinion that water was more extensive than land.

More about Alessandro Piccolomini
Less about Alessandro Piccolomini

Discussions

Recommended

Contributors

Top Contributors for Alessandro Piccolomini

    Edit Page

    Help keep Alessandro Piccolomini profile up to date.

    Six Degrees

    Six Degrees Connections

    Connect any celebrity with Alessandro Piccolomini to see how closely they are linked... romantically!

    &
    Recent connections involving Alessandro Piccolomini