Asa Binns

Asa Binns British Engineer

edit
Age
72
Zodiac

Asa Binns dating history

Relationships

We have no records of past relationships for Asa Binns.

About

Asa Binns is a member of the following lists: 1946 deaths, 1873 births and People from Keighley.

Contribute

Who is Asa Binns dating? Asa Binns partner, spouse list. Help us build our profile of Asa Binns! Login to add information, pictures and relationships, join in discussions and get credit for your contributions.

Details

Birthday 3rd October, 1873
Birthplace Keighley, Yorkshire
Died 2nd July, 1946
Place of Death Newbury, Berkshire
Zodiac Sign Libra
Nationality British
Occupation Text Engineer
Occupation Engineer

Asa Binns (3 October 1873 – 2 July 1946) was a British mechanical and civil engineer.
He trained with hydraulic pump and engine makers before becoming a draughtsman.
Binns worked for a period at HMS Chatham Dockyard and rose to become head of their civil engineering works.
He later worked on the construction of several major docks in London, including for the Port of London Authority.
Binns served as president of the Institution of Engineers-in-Charge (1936–1937) and the Institution of Mechanical Engineers (1940).
He was elected president of the Institution of Civil Engineers
in 1946 but died before he could take office.

More about Asa Binns
Less about Asa Binns

Discussions

Recommended

Contributors

Top Contributors for Asa Binns

    Edit Page

    Help keep Asa Binns profile up to date.

    Six Degrees

    Six Degrees Connections

    Connect any celebrity with Asa Binns to see how closely they are linked... romantically!

    &
    Recent connections involving Asa Binns