Freddie White (field hockey)

Freddie White (field hockey)

edit
Age
92

Freddie White (field hockey) dating history

Relationships

We have no records of past relationships for Freddie White (field hockey).

About

Freddie White (field hockey) is a member of the following lists: 1930 births, Alumni of Kingswood College (Sri Lanka) and Sri Lankan emigrants to Australia.

Contribute

Who is Freddie White (field hockey) dating? Freddie White (field hockey) partner, spouse list. Help us build our profile of Freddie White (field hockey)! Login to add information, pictures and relationships, join in discussions and get credit for your contributions.

Details

Birthday 30th November, 1929
Died 13th August, 2022
Place of Death Perth, Australia
Occupation Text field hockey player, footballer
Year(s) Active 1948-1967

Fredrick White also more commonly and popularly known as Freddie White (1930 – 13 August 2022) was a Ceylonese field hockey player and footballer who also served as the former captain of the Sri Lanka men's national field hockey team. He was known for his exploits in the sport of field hockey. He was regarded as Asia's best field hockey goalkeeper at one time despite the fact that India and Pakistan had ruled world hockey at that time coinciding with his playing career. He was also easily the best player during arguably Sri Lanka's best ever field hockey team and he is also considered as the greatest ever field hockey player to have donned the national jersey of Ceylon. He cemented the reputation as Ceylon's best ever goalkeeper for nearly two decades. His elder brother Duncan White was an Olympic silver medalist in athletics. He permanently resided in Australia after his retirement from field hockey.

More about Freddie White (field hockey)
Less about Freddie White (field hockey)

Discussions

Recommended

Contributors

Top Contributors for Freddie White (field hockey)

    Edit Page

    Help keep Freddie White (field hockey) profile up to date.

    Six Degrees

    Six Degrees Connections

    Connect any celebrity with Freddie White (field hockey) to see how closely they are linked... romantically!

    &
    Recent connections involving Freddie White (field hockey)